Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 9, 2013 2:56 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, Dec. 9, 2013 3:16 p.m. CST

Junior high boys

BVEC Tournament at DePue

Saturday: Ohio 23, Malden 8. Ohio: Rogers 8, Reuter 6. Malden: Colmone 6.

LaMoille 42, Bradford 40. LaMoille: Perry 15, Sarff 11. Brad: Rouse 18, Stahl 8.

Ladd 30, BV North 17. Ladd: Cissel 10. BVN: Schoff 7.

Monday: Game 4 - (1) BV South vs. (9) Ohio. Game 5 - (2) DePue vs. (7) Neponset.

Wednesday: Game 6 - (5) Ladd vs. winner 4, 6 p.m. Game 7 - (3) LaMoille vs. winner 5, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday: Third place - losers 6-7, 6 p.m. Title - winners 6-7, 7:15 p.m.

High School boys

Friday’s scores

Henry 77, Lowpoint 43

Rockridge 80, Hall 45

Geneseo 62, Sterling 54

LaMoille/Ohio 53, Earlville/Lelamnd 49

Marquette 65, Peoria Christian 64

Mendota 45, Rockford Christian 32

Ottawa 67, L-P 61

Putnam County 56, DePue 34

Amboy Shootout

Dixon 56, Amboy 24

At Manlius

Princeton 7 8 13 18 - 46

Bureau Valley 14 14 11 16 - 55

PHS (1-4): Brockman 0-1 0-0 0, Friel 1-1 0-0 2, Duffin 5-9 (1-3) 8-11 19, Vaccaro 4-10 (2-6) 2-7 12, Schmidt 1-5 (0-2) 0-0 2, Hicks 1-7 0-0 2,Duffy 1-3 (0-1) 0-0 2, Clark 3-6 (1-3) 0-0 7. Totals: 16-42 (4-16) 10-19 46. Fouls: 21. Rebounds: 25 (Duffin 9, Hicks 7). Turnovers: 18. Assists: 9 (Duffin 2, Vaccaro 2, Schmidt 2, Duffy 2). Steals: 5 (Duffin 2).

BV (4-2): Balensiefen 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Johnston 5-9 (0-1) 6-8 16, Mead 1-3 2-4 4, Miller 3-4 (0-11) 0-2 6, Neuhalfen 9-13 (0-2) 8-8 26, Shipp 0-1 0-0 0, Young 1-6 (0-1) 0-2 2.Totals: 19-40 (0-6) 16-23 55. Fouls: Rebounds: 30 (Johnston 8, Miller 6). Turnovers: 9. Assists: 8. Steals: 6 (Neuhalfen 2, Mead 2, Young 2). Charges taken: Neuhalfen.

Sophs: Princeton 71-35. PHS: Reinhardt 15, Kuhne 9, Behrends 9, Salazar 9, Jilderda 8, Wedekind 6, Poorman 4, Bibula 3, Foes 2, Torchia 2, Foes 2, Schmidt 1.

Freshmen: BV 54-51 (OT). PHS (1-2): Robbins 18, Shultz 12 Loftus 12, Farraher 10, Youngren 7, Sisler 2. BV: Schoff 17, Guerrero 10, Edlefson 9, Gibson 8, Peterson 7, Sebby 4.

At LaMoille

Leland/Earlville              9  14 15 11 - 49

LaMoille/Ohio     15  12  12  14 - 53

Leland/Earlville (1-5, 0-1): Aviles 3-6 0-0 6, Leal 0-0 0-0 0, Frieders 0-0 0-0 0, M. Lowry 0-0 0-0 0, Baumbach 3-9 (0-1) 4-4 10, Bomstad 7-17 (2-3) 0-1 16, Stiles 2-8 (0-2) 0-0 4, B. Lowry 4-8 1-2 9, Saylor 1-4 2-3 4. Totals: 20-52 (2-6) 7-10 49. Fouls: 16. Rebounds: 28 (Bomstad 8, B. Lowry 7). Turnovers: 16.

LaMoille/Ohio (3-3, 1-0): DeLong 1-1 3-4 5, Schweickert 1-4 (0-2) 0-2 2, Powers 0-1 (0-1) 3-4 4, Lovgren 2-6 1-1 5, Morris 10-15 1-2 21, Tudor 1-3 (1-1) 0-0 3, Gross 4-7 (2-2) 0-1 10, Mills 0-0 0-0 0, Becker 1-2 0-0 2, Debruhl 1-3 0-0 2, Lucas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-42 (3-6) 8-14 53. Fouls: 12. Rebounds: 23 (Morris 12). Turnovers: 14.

Prelim: L/E 38, L/O 37. L/E: B. Lowry 10, Stiles 9, Aviles 7. L/O: Stamberger 16, Debruhl 8, Schulte 8.

At LaMoille

LaSalette Academy     18 13 20 8 - 59

LaMoille/Ohio               8 16 8 6  - 38

LaSalette (2-2): Aviles 3-6 0-0 6, Leal 0-0 0-0 0, Frieders 0-0 0-0 0, M. Lowry 0-0 0-0 0, Baumbach 3-9 (0-1) 4-4 10, Bomstad 7-17 (2-3) 0-1 16, Stiles 2-8 (0-2) 0-0 4, B. Lowry 4-8 1-2 9, Saylor 1-4 2-3 4. Totals: 20-52 (2-6) 7-10 49. Fouls: 16. Rebounds: 28 (Bomstad 8, B. Lowry 7). Turnovers: 16.

LaMoille/Ohio (3-4): DeLong 1-1 3-4 5, Schweickert 1-4 (0-2) 0-2 2, Powers 0-1 (0-1) 3-4 4, Lovgren 2-6 1-1 5, Morris 10-15 1-2 21, Tudor 1-3 (1-1) 0-0 3, Gross 4-7 (2-2) 0-1 10, Mills 0-0 0-0 0, Becker 1-2 0-0 2, Debruhl 1-3 0-0 2, Lucas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-42 (3-6) 8-14 53. Fouls: 12. Rebounds: 23 (Morris 12). Turnovers: 14.

Prelim: LaSalette 48, L/O 31. LaSalette: Middlemore 13, Populus 10. L/O: Stamberger 11, Stuepfert 9

Colmone Classic at Hall

Red Pool: Fieldcrest, Hall, Stark County, Quest Academy.

White pool: Bureau Valley, Hall JV, Mendota, St. Bede.

Monday: Mendota vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m., Fieldcrest vs. Stark County, 6:30 p.m., Hall vs. Quest Academy, 8 p.m.

Dec. 17: St. Bede vs. Hall JV, 5 p.m., Mendota vs. Bureau Valley, 6:30 p.m., Fieldcrest vs. Quest Academy, 8 p.m.

Dec. 18: Bureau Valley vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m., Hall JV vs. Mendota, 6:30 p.m., Hall vs. Stark County, 8 p.m.

Dec. 20: Stark County vs. Quest Academy, 5 p.m., Hall JV vs. Bureau Valley – 6:30 p.m., Hall vs. Fieldcrest, 8 p.m.

Dec. 21: 7th place - 4th White Pool vs. 4th Red Pool, 3 p.m. 5th place - 3rd White Pool vs. 3rd Red Pool, 4:30 p.m. 3rd place - 2nd White Pool vs. 2nd Red Pool, 6 p.m. Title - 1st White Pool vs. 1st Red Pool, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Friday scores

Dixon 44, Streator 23

Galva 40, Bureau Valley 32

Ottawa 51, L-P 25

Sterling 49, Geneseo 47 (2 OT)

Amboy Shootout

Dixon 34, Amboy 27

Riverdale 49, Morrison 47

LaMoille/Ohio 56, Rockford Christian 46. L/O (4-3): Browning 11 (1) 2-5 25, V. Martinez 4 3-6 11, S. Martinez 2 2-2 6, Hughes 3 0-0 6, Geuther 2 0-1 4, Bennett 1 2-2 4. Totals: 23 (1) 9-16 56.

At Manlius

Galva 3 14 11 12 - 40

Bureau Valley 2 10 6 14 - 32

GALVA: Jeffries 1 2-7 4, VanDeVelde 4 1-2 9, O’Riley 4 6-11 14, Klein 1 5-11 7, DeSmit 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 14-31 40

BUREAU VALLEY (4-5): Bickett 0 0-0 0, Osk Arnadottir 2 1-3 5, Dean 0 0-0 0, Bornsheuer 4 4-5 12, Kaiser 0 0-0 0, DeVenney 1 0-1 0, Bennett 3 0-0 6, S. Reuter 0 0-0 0, Kepner 2 2-2 6, Petros 0 1-2 1. Totals: 12 8-13 32.

SOPHS: BV 39-34. BV: Brunoehler 18, Dean 10.

At Somonauk

Putnam County 62, Somonauk 28.PC: Gonet 15, A. Voss 14.

JUNIOR COLLEGE

At Oglesby

WOMEN: IVCC 74, Joliet 73. IVCC:Jesson 20, MacDavitt 13, Rhodes 11.

MEN: IVCC 66, Joliet 65. IVCC: Johnson 15, McCrary 14, Smith 14.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video