Fair
39°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 16, 2013 2:35 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Dec. 16, 2013 9:40 p.m. CDT

Junior high boys

At LaSalle

7th grade: LaSalle Lincoln 33, Princeton Logan 13. Logan (1-10, 0-5): Robbins 4, Hall 3.

8th grade: Princeton Logan 48, LaSalle Lincoln 26. Logan (12-1, 5-0): Nave 8, Allen 7, Herr 6, Reinhart 6, Janssen 5, Welsh 5, Parry 3.

High school girls

At Ohio

LaMoille/Ohio 42, AFC 39

L/O: Browning 3 (2) 3-6 11, V. Martinez 2 4-6 8, S. Martinez 3 0-0 6, Hughes 1 5-6 7, Geutner 1 2-4 4, Bennett 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 14-22 42.

At St. Bede

Rock Falls 44, St. Bede 30

SBA: Sickley 3 (2) 0-0 8, Miranda 0 0-0 0, Thompson 4 (1) 0-2 9, Carus 0 5-8 5, Bima 4 0-0 8, Mauck 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 (3) 5-10 30.

Sophs: Rock Falls 39-38. SBA: Draper 12.

Other area scores (Monday)

Mendota 63, Rochelle 43

Marquette 42, St. Bede 39

Putnam County 44, Kewanee 26

Sherrard 80, Wethersfield 30

Other area scores (Friday/Saturday)

LaSalle-Peru 63, Streator 40

Mendota 53, Oregon 40

Wethersfield 54, Orion 51

Lady Bruins Classic at St. Bede

Green Pool: Mendota, Kewanee, IVC, Henry, Eureka.

White pool: Fieldcrest, Seneca, St. Bede, LaMoille, Princeton.

Saturday: Kewanee vs. IVC, 9 a.m.; Seneca vs. St. Bede, 10:30 a.m.; Mendota vs. Henry, noon; Fieldcrest vs. LaMoille, 1:30 p.m.; Eureka vs. Kewanee, 3 p.m., Princeton vs. Seneca, 4:30 p.m.; IVC vs. Mendota, 6 p.m.; St. Bede vs. Fieldcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Henry vs. Eureka, 11 a.m., Mendota vs. Kewanee, 12:30 p.m.; LaMoille vs. Princeton, 2 p.m.; IVC vs. Henry, 3:30 p.m.; Fieldcrest vs. Seneca, 5 p.m.; St. Bede vs. LaMoille, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 27: Princeton vs. St. Bede, 11 a.m., Eureka vs. IVC, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Kewanee vs. Henry, 2 p.m.; Seneca vs. LaMoille, 3:30 p.m.; Fieldcrest vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.; Mendota vs. Eureka, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28: 9th place, 11 a.m. 7th place, 12:30 p.m. 5th place, 2 p.m. 3rd place, 3:30 p.m. Title, 5 p.m.

High school boys

At Kewanee

Hall    12  15   8  28 - 63

Kewanee    13  20 20 25 - 78

Hall (2-4, 0-2): Venegas 2 (1) 0-0 5, Gaeta 2 1-3 5, Trevier 4 (3) 1-2 12, Aimone 0 4-4 4, Fuentes 4 0-2 8, Urbanski 1 0-0 2, Scheri 1 (1) 0-0 3, Pullam 2 (2) 2-2 8, Villareal 2 (1) 2-2 7, Barroso 2 (1) 0-1 5, Cinotte 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 (9) 10-16 63. Fouls: 15. Turnovers: 21. Rebounds: 32 (Urbanski 8).

F/S: Kewanee 77, Hall 56.

At Amboy

Bureau Valley 14 17 21 10 - 62

Amboy 4 10 10 19 - 43

BV (5-2, 1-0): Johnson 1 (1) 2-4 5, Johnston 4 7-9 15, Arteberry 1 0-0 2, Shipp 2 0-0 4, Neuhalfen 3 2-2 8, Frank 0 0-0 0, Balensiefen 3 0-0 6, Young 3 0-0 6, Josh Mead 2 4-5 8, Winrich 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 0-0 4, Cambron 1 0-0 2, Shynk 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 (1) 15-20 62.

At Orion

Princeton 12 7 16 16 6 - 57

Orion 18 9 9 15 5 - 56

PHS (2-5, 1-0): Friel 1 3-6 6, Duffin 8 3-4 19, Vaccaro 5 1-2 9, Schmidt 4 2-3 10, Andersen 2 2-4 6, Hicks 3 0-0 6, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-2 3. Totals: 23 11-21 57. Fouls: 23 (Duffin, Vaccaro, Duffy 5).

Orion: Allen 30, Dhabalt 10, Clarke 9.

Sophs: Princeton 56-33. PHS: Kuhne 7, Wedekind 6, Reinhardt 20, Bates 4, Poorman 6, Behrends 9, Salazar 1, Torchia 2, Schmitt 2.

Other area scores (Friday/Saturday)

Henry 60, Midland 48

LaSalle-Peru 51, Streator 27

Kewanee 78, Hall 63

Winnebago 68, Mendota 40

At Spring Valley (freshmen)

Plano  65, Hall  36. Hall (1-3): Edgcomb 13.

Colmone Classic at Hall

Red Pool: Fieldcrest 1-0, Hall 1-0, Stark County 0-1, Quest Academy 0-1.

White pool: Mendota 1-0, Bureau Valley, Hall JV,  St. Bede 0-1.

Monday: Mendota 72, St. Bede 59 Fieldcrest 67, Stark County 33

Hall 73, Quest Academy 56.

Tuesday: St. Bede vs. Hall JV, 5 p.m., Mendota vs. Bureau Valley, 6:30 p.m., Fieldcrest vs. Quest Academy, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Bureau Valley vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m., Hall JV vs. Mendota, 6:30 p.m., Hall vs. Stark County, 8 p.m.

Friday: Stark County vs. Quest Academy, 5 p.m., Hall JV vs. Bureau Valley, 6:30 p.m., Hall vs. Fieldcrest, 8 p.m.

Saturday: 7th place - 4th White Pool vs. 4th Red Pool, 3 p.m. 5th place - 3rd White Pool vs. 3rd Red Pool, 4:30 p.m. 3rd place - 2nd White Pool vs. 2nd Red Pool, 6 p.m. Title - 1st White Pool vs. 1st Red Pool, 7:30 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video