Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

Junior high boys

At Princeton

7th grade: Spring Valley JFK 34, Princeton Logan 20. Logan (1-11, 0-7): Robbins 6, Tatum 4, Murfin 3, Tate 3. JFK: Mautino 9, DeAngelo 8, Resetich 5.

8th grade: Princeton Logan 44, JFK 22. Logan (13-1, 7-0): Nave 19 Allen 8, Herr 6, Reinhardt 5, Parry 4, Schenck 2. JFK: Vanaman 10, Castalan 2, Duven 2.

High school girls

At Dixon

Princeton 7 6 4 6 - 23

Dixon 16 18 16 6 - 56

PRINCETON: Barajas 1 1-2 3, Farrell 0 0-0 0, VanDenBussche 0 0-0 0, Strom 0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 0 0-0 0, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 3 3-4 9, Schmidt 2 0-1 4, Hughes 1 0-0 2, Frank 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 (1) 2-5 5. Totals: 8 (1) 6-12 23.

DIXON (7-4): M. Provo 5 2-2 12, Bailey 6 (2) 3-5 17, Bushman 2 0-0 4, Sohn 1 0-0 2, Hartle 3 1-2 7, Smith 5 0-0 10, Dewey 1 0-0 2, Shiaras 1 0-1 2. Totals: 24 (2) 6-10 56.

At Shabbona

Indian Creek 64, LaMoille/Ohio 44

L/O: Browning 5 (1) 4-5 15, V. Martinez 1 1-2 3, S. Martinez 2 (1) 2-2 7, Hughes 1 0-1 2, Geutner 5 3-6 13, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Conners 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 (2) 10-16 44. Rebounds: Geuther 13.

At St. Bede

Marquette 13 17 5 7 - 42

St. Bede 12 9 6 12 - 39

SBA: Gillan 1 0-0 2, Sickley 4 0-2 8, Miranda 4 (3) 0-0 11, Thompson 0 1-2 1, Carus 0 0-0 0, Bima 2 1-2 5, Mauck 4 (3) 1-2 12. Totals: 15 (6) 3-8 39. Fouls: 9.

Sophs: Marquette 25-20. SBA: Postula 6, Pohar 6.

Lady Bruins Classic at St. Bede

Green Pool: Mendota, Kewanee, IVC, Henry, Eureka.

White Pool: Fieldcrest, Seneca, St. Bede, LaMoille, Princeton.

Saturday: Kewanee vs. IVC, 9 a.m.; Seneca vs. St. Bede, 10:30 a.m.; Mendota vs. Henry, noon; Fieldcrest vs. LaMoille, 1:30 p.m.; Eureka vs. Kewanee, 3 p.m., Princeton vs. Seneca, 4:30 p.m.; IVC vs. Mendota, 6 p.m.; St. Bede vs. Fieldcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Henry vs. Eureka, 11 a.m., Mendota vs. Kewanee, 12:30 p.m.; LaMoille vs. Princeton, 2 p.m.; IVC vs. Henry, 3:30 p.m.; Fieldcrest vs. Seneca, 5 p.m.; St. Bede vs. LaMoille, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 27: Princeton vs. St. Bede, 11 a.m., Eureka vs. IVC, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Kewanee vs. Henry, 2 p.m.; Seneca vs. LaMoille, 3:30 p.m.; Fieldcrest vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.; Mendota vs. Eureka, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28: 9th place, 11 a.m. 7th place, 12:30 p.m. 5th place, 2 p.m. 3rd place, 3:30 p.m. Title, 5 p.m.

High school boys

At Ottawa

Princeton 9 20 12 11 — 52

Ottawa 16 14 14 17 — 61

PRINCETON (2-6): Friel 0-1 0-0 0, Duffin 6-10 12-13 24, Vaccaro 6-12 (1-2) 2-2 15, Schmidt 1-3 (1-1) 0-0 3, Andersen 2-3 0-0 4, Hicks 1-7 (0-1) 0-0 2, Duffy 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 17-41 (2-5) 16-17 52. Rebounds: 17 (Duffin 5) Turnovers: 14. Assists: 7 (Vaccaro 2, Duffy 2). Steals: 9 (Duffin 3, Vaccaro 3).

OTTAWA (7-1): Johnson 3-9 (0-2) 1-2 7, Donovan 1-2 1-1 3, Rombach 1-4 (0-1) 0-0 2, Gassman 5-6 (2-2) 3-5 15, Stokes 5-8 (2-3) 0-0 12, Carroll 4-11 (0-6) 3-4 11, Hill 3-9 2-3 9, Parks 0-0 0-0 0, Long 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-51 (5-16) 10-15 61. Fouls: 15, Rebounds: 32 (Stokes 8, Carroll 8).

Sophs: Princeton 63, Ottawwa 47 PHS: Kuhne 5, Wedekind 6, Reinhardt 24, Bates 3, Smith 2, Poorman 2, Jilderda 4, Behrends 9, Salazar 4.

Other area scores

Henry 72, Annawan 56

L-P 61, Plainfield Central 60

Colmone Classic at Hall

Mendota 15 22 18 17 - 72

St. Bede 15 14 18 12 - 59

Mendota: Carroll 7 (1) 2-4 17, Prescott 2 (1) 2-2 7, Phalen 1 0-0 2, Reeder 10 (2) 4-4 26, Keene 0 0-3 0, DeLong 1 0-0 2, Rod 2 (1) 3-3 8, Bowne 5 0-0 10. Totals: 28 (5) 11-16 72. Fouls: 16.

St. Bede: Pyszka 3 3-6 9, Smudzinski 1 (1) 0-0 4, Shaw 2 1-2 5, Brady 4 0-0 8, Dudek 0 0-0 0, Olson 7 (2) 4-4 20, Halm 5 (1) 3-4 14. Totals: 22 (4) 11-16 59. Fouls: 16.

Hall 10 19 18 26 - 73

Quest Academy 11 12 13 20 - 55

Hall: Hill 0 1-4 1, Venegas 1 0-4 2, Gaeta 3 1-1 7, Trevier 2 0-0 4, Aimone 8 3-5 19, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Urbanski 2 0-0 4, Pullam 0 2-2 2, Schmitt 1 4-6 6, Villareal 8 (1) 1-4 18, Barroso 3 2-2 8. Totals: 29 (1) 14-28 73. Fouls: 16.

Hall JV 5 15 16 - 46

St. Bede 11 16 13 17 - 57

Hall JV: Pullam 8 (1) 1-1 18, Krolak 0 3-6 3, Bernardoni 2 1-2 5, Merkel 3 (2) 1-2 9, Einhaus 3 (1) 0-1 7, Puente 1 0-0 2, Ballerini 0 2-4 2. Totals 21 (4) 8-16 46. Fouls: 19.

St. Bede: Pyszka 1 1-1 3, Smudzinski 2 1-2 5, Shaw 0 3-6 3, Brady 3 8-9 14, Dudek 0 1-2 1, Olson 4 (1) 8-10 17, Halm 6 2-2 14. Totals: 17 (1) 24-32 57. Fouls: 13.

Mendota 11 17 18 20 - 66

BV 16 11 16 12- 55

Mendota (7-2): Carroll 11 7-14 29, Prescott 3 (1) 3-5 10, Phalen 1 0-0 2, Reeder 3 4-4 10, DeLong 1 0-0 2, Rod 4 1-2 9. Totals: 26 (1) 15-27 66. Fouls: 20.

BUREAU VALLEY: Johnson 1 0-2 2, Johnston 6 5-7 17, Shipp 0 2-2 2, Neuhalfen 8 (1) 3-5 20, Balensiefen 1 0-0 2, Young 2 1-1 5, Mead 2 0-2 4, Miller 0 3-4 3. Totals: 21 (1) 14-23 55. Fouls: 19 (Mead 5).

Wednesday's scores

St. Bede 61, Bureau Valley 54

Mendota 74, Hall JV 41

Hall 63, Stark County 39

White Pool: Mendota 3-0, St. Bede 2-1, Bureau Valley 0-2, Hall JV 0-2.

Red Pool: Fieldcrest 2-0, Hall 2-0, Quest Academy 0-2, Stark County 0-2.

Loading more