Overcast
35°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Dec. 20, 2013 2:27 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, Dec. 23, 2013 8:38 p.m. CST

High school girls

Lady Bruins Classic at St. Bede

Green Pool: Mendota 3-0, IVC 3-1, Eureka 2-0, Kewanee 0-3, Henry 0-3.

White Pool:  Fieldcrest 2-1, Seneca 2-1, St. Bede 2-1, LaMoille 1-2, Princeton 0-2.

Saturday: IVC 55, Kewanee 49 (OT)

Seneca 30, St. Bede 27

Fieldcrest 61, LaMoille 41

Eureka 56, Kewanee 44

Seneca 51, Princeton 26

Mendota 55, IVC 41

St. Bede 45, Fieldcrest 39

Mendota 2, Henry 0 (by forfeit).

Monday: Eureka 58, Henry 18

Mendota 42, Kewanee 29

LaMoille 29, Princeton 26

IVC 46, Henry 26

Fieldcrest 52, Seneca 38

St. Bede 51, LaMoille 28

Friday: Princeton vs. St. Bede, 11 a.m.; Eureka vs. IVC, 12:30 p.m.; Kewanee vs. Henry, 2 p.m.; Seneca vs. LaMoille, 3:30 p.m.; Fieldcrest vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.; Mendota vs. Eureka, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28: 9th place, 11 a.m. 7th place, 12:30 p.m. 5th place, 2 p.m. 3rd place, 3:30 p.m. Title, 5 p.m.

At LaMoille

HBR 50, LaMoille/Ohio 26

L/O (6-6): Browning 10 6-11 26, V. Martinez 6 1-2 13, Hughes 1 0-0 2, Geuther 2 0-2 4, Bennett 0 1-3 1. Totals: 19 8-18 46. Rebounds: V. Martinez 11, Hughes 10, Browning 8.

Other scores

Marquette 52, DePue 8

Midland 45, Henry 35

High school boys

Colmone Classic at Hall

Red Pool: Hall 3-0, Fieldcrest 2-1, Stark County 1-2, Quest Academy 0-3.

White Pool: Mendota 3-0, St. Bede 2-1, Bureau Valley 1-2, Hall JV 0-3.

Standings do not reflect Friday’s games.

Wednesday’s games

St. Bede 61, Bureau Valley 54

Mendota 74, Hall JV 41

Hall 63, Stark County 39

Friday’s games

Stark County 64, Quest Academy 34

Bureau Valley 73, Hall JV 52

Hall 58, Fieldcrest 50

Saturday’s finals

7th place: Quest Academy 54, Hall JV 37

5th place: Stark County 57, Bureau Valley 54

3rd place: St. Bede 50, Fieldcrest 49

Title: Hall 56, Mendota 54

Mendota 21 14 29 10 - 74

Hall JV 7 16 12 6 - 41

Mendota (8-2): Carroll 10 5-7 25, Phalen 1 0-0 2, Reeder 10 (2) 0-0 22, Buchanon 1 0-0 2, Sutton 1 0-2 2, Biers 1 2-2 4, DeLong 1 0-0 2, Rod 4 (1) 0-0 9, Bowne 1 0-0 2, O’Sadnick 2 0-0 4. Totals: 32 (3) 7-11 74. Fouls: 13.

Hall JV: Pullam 2 (1) 1-2 6, Krolak 1 4-5 6, Bernabei 1 0-0 2, Merkel 4 5-5 13, Einhaus 1 0-0 3, Campos 1 0-0 2, Puente 2 0-1 4, Ballerini 1 0-2 2. Totals: 14 (3) 10-16 41. \

Hall 24 9 19 11 - 63

Stark County 12 14 7 6 - 39

Hall: Hill 0 0-0 0, Venegas 0 0-0 0, Gaeta 5 (4) 0-0 14, Trevier 6 (6) 0-0 18, Aimone 2 0-0 4, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Urbanski 0 0-0 0, Scheri 1 0-0 2, Pullam 0 1-2 1, Schmitt 2 0-0 4, Villareal 8 0-1 16, Barroso 0 0-0 0, Cinotte 2 0-0 4. Totals: 26 (0) 1-3 63. Fouls: 14.

Bureau Valley 9 15 14 16 - 54

St. Bede 12 16 18 15 - 61

BV (5-4): Johnson 2 (1) 0-0 5, Johnston 5 (2) 3-4 15, Neuhalfen 7 2-3 16, Balensiefen 1 0-0 2, Young 1 0-0 2, Mead 2 0-0 4, Miller 3 (2) 0-0 8. Totals: 22 (5) 5-7 54. Fouls: 14.

St. Bede: Pyszka 2 2-4 6, Smudzinski 1 1-2 3, Shaw 5 1-3 11, Brady 3 (1) 0-0 7, Dudek 1 0-0 3, Olson 8 (4) 3-5 23, Halm 4 0-0 8. Totals: 24 (6) 7-14 61. Fouls: 11.

Plano Christmas Classic

Monday

Game 1: No. 12 Aurora Christian 57, Lisle 34

Game 2: No. 13 Newark 58, Hinckley-Big Rock 23.

Game 3: No. 9 Mendota 77, Wilmington 41

Game 4: No. 16 Forreston 52, Sandwich 42

Game 5: Rockford Christian 36, No. 11 Indian Creek 35

Game 6: No. 14 Plano 66, Princeton 43

Game 7: No. 10 Yorkville vs. Streator, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 15 St. Bede vs. Somonauk, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Auxiliary gym: Game 9: Lisel vs. HBR, 3:30 p.m.

Game 10: Wilmington vs. Sandwich, 5 p.m.

Game 11: (11) Indian Creek vs. Princeton, 6:30 p.m.

Game 12: losers 7-8, 8 p.m.

Main gym: Game 13: No. 5 Genoa-Kingston vs. (12) Aurora Christian 9 a.m.

Game 14: No. 4 Kaneland vs. (13) Kaneland, 10:30 a.m.

Game 15: No. 8 Seneca vs. (9) Mendota, 12:30 p.m.

Game 16: No. 1 Ottawa vs. (16) Forreston, 2 p.m.

Game 17: No. 6 Morris vs. Rockford Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Game 18: No. 3 Coal City vs. No. 14 Plano, 5:30 p.m.

Game 19: No. 7 Dixon vs. winner 7, 7 p.m.

Game 20: No. 2 Burlington Central vs. winner 8, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Auxiliary gym: Game 21: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 22: losers 11-12, 5 p.m.

Game 23: winners 9-10, 6:30 p.m.

Game 24: winners 11-12, 8 p.m.

Main gym: Game 25: Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Game 26: losers 17-18, 9 a.m.

Game 27: losers 15-16, 12:30 p.m.

Game 28: losers 13-14, 2 p.m.

Game 29: winners 13-14, 3:30 p.m.

Game 30: winners 15-16, 5:30 p.m.

Game 31: winners 17-18, 7 p.m.

Game 32: winners 19-20, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Main gym: Game 33: losers 25-26, 9 a.m.

Game 34: losers 27-28, 10:30 a.m.

Game 35: winners 25-26, 12:30 p.m.

Game 36: winners 27-28, 2 p.m.

Game 37: losers 29-30 3:30 p.m.

Game 38: losers 31-32, 5:30 p.m.

Game 39: winners 29-30, 7 p.m.

Game 40: winners 31-32, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 30

Auxiliary gym: Game 41: losers 21-22, 10:30 a.m. (23rd place)

Game 42: winners 21-22, noon (21st place)

Game 43: losers 23-24, 1:30 p.m. (19th place)

Main gym: Game 44: Game 33 loser vs. Game 34 loser, 8 a.m. (15th place)

Game 45: Game 33 winner vs. Game 34 winner, 9:30 a.m. (13th place)

Game 46: Game 35 loser vs. Game 36 loser, 11 a.m. (11th place)

Game 47: Game 35 winner vs. Game 36 winner, 12:345 p.m. (ninth place)

Game 48: Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 2:15 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 49: Game 37 loser vs. Game 38 loser, 3:45 p.m. (seventh place)

Game 50: Game 37 winner vs. Game 38 winner, 5:30 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 51: Game 39 loser vs. Game 40 winner, 7 p.m. (third place)

Game 52: Game 39 winner vs. Game 40 winner, 8:30 p.m. (championship)

Marseilles Holiday Tournament

Thursday

Game 1: No. 7 Reed-Custer vs. Midland, 9 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Dwight vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Hartsburg-Emden vs. Flanagan-Cornell, Noon

Game 4: No. 3 Kewanee vs. Lexington, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 8 Marquette vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 1 Putnam County vs. Leland-Earlville, 5 p.m.

Game 7: No. 5 Hall vs. Serena, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: No. 4 Chicago St. Benedict vs. Woodland, 8 p.m.

Friday

Game 9: losers 1-2 9 a.m.

Game 10: losers 3-4, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: losers 5-6 , noon.

Game 12: losers 7-8, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: winners 1-2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14: winners 3-4, 5 p.m.

Game 15: winners 5-6, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: winners 7- 8 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Game 17: losers 9-10, 9 a.m.

Game 18: losers 11-12, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19: winners 9-10 winner, noon.

Game 20: winners 11-12, 1:30 p.m.

Game 21: losers 13-14, 3:30 p.m.

Game 22: losers 15-1 5 p.m.

Game 23: winners 13-14, 6:30 p.m.

Game 24: winners 15-16, 8 p.m.

Dec. 30

Game 25: Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 9 a.m. (15th-place game)

Game 26: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 10:30 a.m. (13th-place game)

Game 27: Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, Noon (11th-place game)

Game 28: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 29: Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 3:30 p.m. (seventh-place game)

Game 30: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 5 p.m. (fifth-place game)

Game 31: Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 loser, 6:30 p.m. (third-place game)

Game 32: Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 8 p.m. (championship game)

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video