Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Kelsey Thompson

Kelsey Thompson

Kelsey Thompson says basketball is her favorite sport, "because it is about skill but also how much you know about the game."
Kelsey Thompson says basketball is her favorite sport, "because it is about skill but also how much you know about the game."

Name: Kelsey Thompson.

Nickname(s): Big Red or K Thomp.

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/place of birth: Aug. 16, 1995, Spring Valley.

Hometown: Spring Valley.

Family: Melanie (mom), John (dad), three brothers, one sister.

Sports: Basketball

Favorite sport and why: Basketball is my favorite sport because it is about skill but also how much you know about the game.

Likes: Taking care of people, Starbucks and working out.

Dislikes: Loud and obnoxious people.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): My older brother, Tyler, because he always pushes me to be the best player possible.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My mom, because she’s never afraid of a new challenge and she always achieves her goals.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: dog Winston.

Last song I listened to: 23 by Miley Cyrus.

People would be surprised to know: I quit kindergarten to spend more time with my mom.

I stay home to watch: Sons of Anarchy and Betrayal.

When I need luck for a big game, I: I don’t believe luck has a factor in games, I believe it is in one’s determination and passion for the game.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): My little sister Keeley, because you never know what is going to come out of her mouth.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I’m outgoing.

Most embarrassing moment: My first day at St. Bede sophomore year I walked into the wrong classroom of seniors.

Most unforgettable moment: Winning the Starved Rock Conference championship my seventh grade year at JFK.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Meeting Clay Matthews or Kobe Bryant.

What I would like to do in life: Become a plastic surgeon.

Three words that best describe myself: Reliable, determined, straight-forward.

Loading more