Fair
33°FFairFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight — David Miller

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 1, 2014 10:00 a.m. CDT
Caption
(BCR photo/Dan Dwyer)
David Miller

Name: David Miller.

Nickname: Dave.

School: Bureau Valley High School.

Date/place of birth: July 5, 1996, Kewanee.

Hometown: Walnut.

Family: Dad: Corey Miller, Mom: Michelle Miller, Brothers: Bob and Chris and Sister: Danielle

Sports: Football and basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Football. Basketball can be played on any court and any night, but football is only played once a week on Friday nights and nothing can compare to that.

Likes: Sports and fantasy football.

Dislikes: Losing.

Favorite food and where to get it: Chicken George at the Candlelight.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Michael Jordan, Because he is successful and you want to be successful like a great athlete.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My dad. He taught me hard work is necessary to get where I want to be.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Iphone and earphones

Last song I listened to: “Like Jesus Does” by Eric Church.

People would be surprised to know: This is my first year of playing high school basketball.

I stay home to watch: Sportscenter.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Josh Mead, because he thinks he is Batman.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I wish he would have played sports for four years

Most embarrassing moment: I accidently went into the girls restroom at Walmart.

Most unforgettable moment: Notre Dame football game.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Making it to state in basketball.

What I would like to do in life: Be involved in ag business.

Three words that best describe myself: Funny, laid back, and hard worker.

More News

National Video