Fair
52°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 30, 2013 3:06 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Dec. 30, 2013 3:09 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

High school girls

Warkins Memorial

Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Rockridge 3-1, Monmouth-Roseville 3-1, Bureau Valley 3-1, Ridgewood 2-2, Morrison 1-3, Stockton 0-3.

Pool B: Knoxville 3-0, Erie 3-0, Wethersfield 1-2, Galva 1-2, Fulton 1-2, Mercer County 0-3.

Friday: Erie 35, Mercer County 24

Fulton 37, Galva 26

Bureau Valley 46, Ridgewood 44

Rockridge 45, Morrison 42

Mon-Rose 48, Stockton 45

Knoxville 86, Wethersfield 53

Rockridge 49, Ridgewood 45

Galva 44, Mercer County 38

Mon-Rose 51, Morrison 31

Bureau Valley 48, Stockton 44

Knoxville 65, Fulton 32

Erie 63, Wethersfield 42

Saturday: Ridgewood 54, Morrison 43

Mercer County 42, Fulton 36

Galva 49, Wethersfield 36

Monmouth-Roseville 45, Bureau Valley 26

Rockridge 49, Stockton 30

Knoxville 57, Erie 36

Monday: Bureau Valley vs. Galva.

Bureau Valley 13 6 2 5 - 26

Monmouth-Roseville 17 9 8 11 - 45

BUREAU VALLEY (7-7): Bickett 0 0-0 0, Arnadottir 3 1-3 7, Bornsheuer 1 2-4 4, V. Reuter 2 1-3 5, DeVenney 0 1-1 1, S. Reuter 0 0-0 0, Kepner 1 3-4 5, Petros 1 0-0 2, Dean 1 2-2 4. Totals: 9 10-17 26.

Prophetstown Lady Prophets Tournament

Black Pool: Prophetstown 3-0, Orion 2-1, Rockford Christian 0-2, West Carroll 0-2.

Orange Pool: LaSalle-Peru 3-0, Hinckley-Big Rock 1-2, Riverdale 1-1, Hall 0-3.

Friday: L-P 44, Hinckley-Big Rock 35

Riverdale 53, Hall 42

Saturday: Hall 50, West Carroll 38

Prophetstown 68, L-P 37 (Title)

West Carroll 17 10 3 8 - 38

Hall 11 17 12 10 - 50

HALL: E. Herrmann 1 2-2 4, Golden 2 1-2 5, Hoscheid 5 1-2 11, Foster 0 0-0 0, Scheri 0 0-0 0, Galassi 3 1-2 7, Barosso 6 1-3 13, Lusietto 0 0-0 0, B. Herrmann 5 0-1 10. Totals: 22 6-12 50.

Lady Bruins Christmas Classic

Princeton 5 2 6 21 - 34

Henry 10 2 9 7 - 28

PHS: Barajas 0, Farrell 4, VanDenBussche 0, Strom 8, Sims 0, Mead 17, Hughes 1, Clark 4.

Kewanee 14 12 4 24 - 54

LaMoille/Ohio 12 7 111 13 - 43

L/O: Browning 13, V. Martinez 11, S. Martinez 6, Geuther 6, Bennett 4, Johnson 3.

Eureka 2 18 12 11 - 43

St. Bede 3 7 7 8 - 25

SBA: Draper 0, Morrow 2, Postula 2, Miranda 2, Pohar 4, Carus 2, Bima 5, Mauck 8.

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Putnam County 69, Roanoke-Benson 33 (title). PC: Pavlovich 18, Gonet 10, A Voss 13, V. Voss 9, Warren 2, Wilson 8, Miller 3, Rehn 6.

High school boys

Plano Christmas Classic

Friday: Lisle 69, Wilmington 25

(15) St. Bede 71, Princeton 39

Sandwich 78, HBR 70 (3 OT)

Streator 65,  Indian Creek 49

(7) Dixon 54, Somonauk 38

Rockford Christian 60, Plano 54

Mendota 85, Forreston 63

Kaneland 52, Genoa-Kingston 40

Aurora Christian 62, Newark 53

(1) Ottawa 61, (8) Seneca 43

(6) Morris 57, (3) Coal City 51

(2) Burlington Central 75, (10) Yorkville 64

Saturday: Plano 79 Somonauk 62

Genoa-Kingston 43 Foreston 42

Dixon 50 Rockford Christian 42

Kaneland 65 Mendota 64

Seneca 69, Newark 40

Yorkville 71, Coal City 57

Ottawa vs. Aurora Christian

Morris 52, Burlington Central 45

Monday: Princeton 55, Wilmington 39 (23rd place).

St. Bede 51, Lisle 50 (21st place)

HBR vs. Indian Creek (19th place)

Somonauk 59, Forreston 50 (17th place)

Plano 54, Genoa-Kingston 53 (15th place)

Mendota 42, Rockford Christian 35 (13th place)

Dixon vs. Kaneland (11th place)

Sandwich vs. Streator (consolation finals)

Newark vs. Coal City ( 7th place)

Seneca vs. Yorkville (5th place)

Aurora Christian vs. Burlington Central (3rd place).

Ottawa vs. Morris (championship)

St. Bede 19 14 22 16 - 71

Princeton 7 13 13 6 - 39

PHS: Duffin 15, Schmidt 6, Hicks 6, Clark 8, Bickett 2, Friel 1.

SB: Olson 28, Brady 8, Shaw 2, Hopps 6, Pyszka 10, Halm 15, Smudzinski 2.

Wilmington 13 9 8 9 - 39

Princeton 11 19 16 9 - 55

PHS (3-8): Duffin 16, Schmidt 7, Hicks 9, Clark 13, Bickett 3, Vaccaro 6, Camp 1.

Lisle 4 14 14 18 - 50

St. Bede 12 13 11 15 - 51

SB: Olson 24, Brady 5, Shaw 5, Hopps 6, Pyszka 7, Halm 4.

Sophomore tournament at Plano

Saturday: Kaneland 51, Princeton 50

Monday: Princeton vs. Yorkville (3rd place).

Kaneland vs. Genoa-Kingston (title)

Marseilles Holiday Tournament

Friday: Midland 63, LaMoille/Ohio 40.

Hartsburg 49, Lexington 34

GSW 43, Leland-Earlville 26

Woodland 47, Serena 38

Dwight 74, Reed-Custer 66

Kewanee 77, Flanagan 56

Putnam County 66, Marquette 57

Hall 73, St. Benedict 61

Saturday: LaMoille/Ohio 44, Lexington 37. L/O: Morris 16, Lovgren 6, Gross 6, Delong 8, Powers 2, DeBruhl 2.

Serena 58, Leland-Earlville 38

Midland 57, Hartsburg 47

Woodland 56, GSW 52

Reed-Custer 79, Flanagan 68

Marquette 53, St. Benedict 43

Kewanee 69, Dwight 43

PC 76, Hall 48. PC: Fay 21, Vervaka 16, Krieser 15, Weide 5, Biagini 5, Galetti 5, Garland 4, Theobald 3, Diaz-Deleon 2. Hall: Gaeta 12, Trevier 10, Schmitt 7,Cinotte 5, Aimone 4, Hill 4, Barroso 3, Venegas 2, Villareal 1.

Monday: Leland-Earlville 40, Lexington 26 (15th-place)

Serena 61, LaMoille/Ohio 54 (13th-place). L/O: Morris 13, Gross 13.

Hartsburg vs. GSW (11th-place)

Midland vs. Woodland (consolation title)

Flanagan vs. St. Benedict (7th-place)

Reed-Custer vs. Marquette (5th-place)

Hall vs. Dwight (3rd-place)

Kewanee vs. Putnam County (Title)

86th annual Princeville

Holiday Tournament

Friday: DePue 59, Lowpoint 39

Princeville 57, North Fulton 32

(2) Brimfield def.  (3) Galva

(1) Henry def. (4) Elmwood.

Saturday: Lowpoint vs. North Fulton (consolation third)

DePue 65, Princeville 41 (consolation title)

(3) Galva vs. (4) Elmwood (3rd place)

Title - (2) Brimfield 72, (1) Henry 69 (OT)

At L-P Freshman Tournament

Princeton 50 Mendota 43. PHS: Robbins 18, Sisler 10, Youngren 10, Farraher 8, Schultz 4. M: Todd 18, Nurmberg 12 Figuena 9

L-P 58, Princeton 17. L-P: Prybylinski 8. PHS: Youngren 14.

Warkins Memorial

Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Stockton 4-0, Peoria Heights 3-1, Bureau Valley 2-2,  Orion 1-3,  Mercer County 1-3, Riverdale 1-3.

Pool B: Wethersfield 4-0, Knoxville 3-1, Morrison 1-3, Stark County 3-1, Erie 0-4, Lena-Winslow 0-3.

Friday: Bureau Valley 46, Mercer County 33

Saturday: Riverdale 48, Mercer County 40

Lena-Winslow 48, Erie 40

Stockton 66, Orion 56

Stark County 53, Morrison 33

Peoria Heights 69, Bureau Valley 61

Wethersfield 84. Knoxville 62

Monday: Orion vs. Morrison

Mercer County vs. Erie

Riverdale vs. Lena-Winslow

Peoria Heights vs. Stark County

Bureau Valley vs. Knoxville

Stockton vs. Wethersfield

Peoria Heights 12 20 13 24 - 69

Bureau Valley 14 7 22 18 - 61

BUREAU VALLEY (8-7): Johnson 2 0-0 4, Johnston 5 0-2 10, Shipp 1 0-0 2, Neuhalfen 6 (2) 11-15 25, Young 2 (2) 0-1 6, Mead 5 (1) 1-1 12. Totals: 21 12-19 61.

More News

National Video