Overcast
74°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 22, 2014 2:29 p.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Jan. 22, 2014 2:31 p.m. CDT

High school girls

At Spring Valley

St. Bede 5 19 7 12 5 - 48

Hall 7 12 15 9 3 - 46

St. Bede: Sickley 4 7-9 15, Perona 1 (1) 0-0 3, Miranda 3 6-7 12, Thompson 2 (1) 0-1 5, Bima 3 5-8 11, Mauck 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 (2) 18-27 48. Fouls: 17.

Hall: E. Herrmann 3 1-2 7, Golden 1 0-0 2, Hoscheid 1 3-4 5, Faletti 2 0-1 4, Galassi 6 1-4 13, Lusietto 2 2-5 6, B. Herrmann 3 2-4 8. Totals:18 (1) 9-20 46. Fouls: 18.

SOPHS: St. Bede 40-15. SB: Pohar 11, Ludford 11.

Tri-County Conference Tournament at Ott. Marquette

Monday: Peoria Christian 80, DePue 17

Marquette 46, Henry 27

Tuesday: Putnam County 55, Roanoke-Benson 38

Peoria Christian 61, Marquette 49

Wednesday: Game 6 - DePue vs. Henry.

Thursday: Consolation - Midland vs. winner 6, 5 p.m. Third place - R-B vs. Marquette, 6:30 p.m. Title - Putnam County vs. Peoria Christian, 8 p.m.

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Hinckley

Monday: (8) Paw Paw 52, (9) Hiawatha 37

(2) Serena 52, (7) Earlville-Leland 18

(3) Hinckley-Big Rock 61, (6) Lamoille/Ohio 29. HBR: Cowan 13, Madden 12, Paver 12, Gonzalez 10, Flanagan 10. L/O: Martinez 14, Browning 11.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Newark 55, (8) Paw Paw 13.

Game 5 - (4) Indian Creek 44, (5) Somonauk 34.

Thursday: Game 6 - (1) Newark vs. (4) Indian Creek, 5:30 p.m. Game 7 - (2) Serena vs. (3) HBR, 7 p.m. At Shabbona: Game 8 - (9) Hiawatha vs. (5) Somonauk, 5:30 p.m. Game 9 - (7) Earlville-Leland vs. (6) Lamoille/Ohio, 7 p.m.

Friday: Consolation title - winers 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 6-7, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 6-7, 8 p.m.

At Spring Valley

Mendota 52, Hall 23. Hall: Hoscheid 7, Lusietto 7.

At Manlius

Freshmen: Princeton 29, Bureau Valley 20. PHS: Mall 8, Murray 7, Vaccaro 7, Weatherington 4. BV: Mungia 5, Kruse 4.

JV: Bureau Valley 28, Princeton 27. PHS: Clark 12, Farrell 8, A. Sims 7. BV: Dean 9, Bickett 5, Zemke 4, Kaiser 4, Brunoholer 3, Kolb 3.

Other area scores

L-P 59, Streator 43

Ottawa 37, Geneseo 26

High school BOYS

At Sterling

Bureau Valley 12 13 21 24 – 70

Newman 14 16 12 18 – 60

BV (14-7, 6-0 Three Rivers): Johnston 5-10 6-7 16, Mead 2-2 3-6 7, Balensiefen 0-4 2-2 2, Miller 4-6 0-0 7, Neuhalfen 7-9 7-7 23, Johnson 0-2 3-6 3, Young 2-6 4-4 10, Winrich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 20-39 25-32 70. Rebounds: 36 (Johnston 14, Neuhalfen 5, Mead 5, Miller 4, Balensiefen 4, Johnson, Young). Steals: 5 (Johnston, Mead, Balensiefen, Miller, Young). Turnovers: 19.

At Edington

Princeton 12 7 3 8 - 30

Rockridge 22 22 16 4 - 64

PHS: (3-15): Camp 1-1 0-0 2, Brockman 0-0 0-0 0, Friel 0-1 0-0 0, Duffin 7-10 (2-2) 2-2 18 Vaccaro 0-6 (0-3) 0-0 0, Alvarez 1-2 0-2 2, Schmidt 0-3 (0-1) 0-0 0, Andersen 0-4 0-0 0, Hicks 0-2 0-0 0, Duffy 1-3 (1-2) 0-0 3, Warren 0-0 0-0 0, Bickett 1-6 (1-4) 0-1 3, Clark 1-3 (0-1) 0-0 2. Totals: 12-41 (4-13) 2-5 30, Rebounds: 25 (Bickett 5). Turnovers: 19.

SOPHS: PHS 53-40. PHS: Reinhardt 20, Bates 11, Behrends 10, Wedekind 4, Kuhne 3, Jilderda 3, Smith 2.

At St. Bede

Kewanee 67. St. Bede 53. SB: Olson 16, Brady 13, Dutlinger 10.

JUNIOR COLLEGE

MEN: IVCC 81, St. Ambrose JV 60. IVCC: Johnson 26, Arteaga 19.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video