Overcast
61°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Jan. 24, 2014 1:49 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Jan. 24, 2014 3:24 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

High school girls

BCR Girls

St. Bede (3-4 TRACS) 9-15

Bureau Valley (0-7) TRACN) ...... 7-12

Hall (2-6 TRACS) 6-12

LaMoille/Ohio (2-6 LTC) 7-13

DePue (0-2 TCC) 3-6

Princeton (0-7) TRACS) 2-18

Three Rivers South Conf. All

Sherrard 8-0 21-2

Kewanee 6-3 13-12

Rockridge 5-3 16-6

Orion 5-5 9-13

St. Bede 3-4 9-15

Hall 2-6 6-12

Princeton 0-7 2-18

Tuesday’s results

St. Bede 48, Hall 46 (OT)

Kewanee 60, Orion 39

Wednesday’s results

Hall 51, Orion 42

Thursday’s results

Princeton at St.Bede, ppd to Friday

Sherrard at Hall, ppd.

Saturday’s games

Hall at Princeton, 7:30

Monday’s games

Hall at Princeton, 7:30

St. Bede at Orion, 7:30

LaMoille/Ohio at Henry, 7:30

Three Rivers North Conf. All

Prophetstown 10-0 22-2

Amboy 8-2 15-5

Riverdale 6-4 13-10

Erie 5-5 15-9

Newman 4-5 5-13

Morrison 3-6 11-11

Bureau Valley 0-7 7-12

Fulton 0-7 3-18

Tuesday’s results

Prophetstown 77, Riverdale 31

Amboy 36, Erie 20

Thursday’s results

Morrison at Bureau Valley, ppd.

Monday’s games

Bureau Valley at Prophetstown

Tri-County Conference

Tournament at Ottawa Marquette

Tuesday: Putnam County 55, Roanoke-Benson 38

Peoria Christian 61, Marquette 49

Wednesday: Henry 51, DePue 8

Thursday: Consolation - Midland 39, Henry 33

Third place - R-B 49, Marquette 39

Title - Peoria Christian 61, Putnam County 34. Putnam County: Pavlovich 14, Rehn 4, Gonet 4, Pettit 3, Wilson 4, A. Voss 1, M. Voss 1.

Little Ten Conference Tournament

Tuesday: (1) Newark 55, (8) Paw Paw 13.

(4) Indian Creek 44, (5) Somonauk 34.

Thursday: (1) Newark 37, (4) Indian Creek 23

Game 7 - (2) Serena 45, (3) HBR 29

At Shabbona: Game 8 - (9) Hiawatha vs. (5) Somonauk, ppd. Game 9 - (7) Earlville-Leland vs. (6) Lamoille/Ohio, ppd.

Saturday: Third place - (4) Indian Creek (12-10) vs. (3) HBR (11-12). Title - (1) Newark (17-5) vs. (2) Serena (14-6).

Lincoln Trail Conference

Tournament at Biggsville

Saturday: Game 11 - Annawan vs. Central (high school gym, 10 a.m. Game 13 - Wethersfield vs. Galva (elementary gym), 10 a.m. Game 12 - Stark County vs. Ridgewood, 11:30 a.m. (high school gym). Game 14 - ROWVA vs Mercer County (elementary gym), 11:30 a.m. Consolation finals - winners 13-14, 1 p.m. Third place - losers 11-12, 2:45 p.m. Title - winners 11-12, 4:30 p.m.

At Spring Valley

Orion 12 8 9 13 - 42

Hall 14 14 11 12 - 51

Hall: E. Herrmann 3-8 (1-2) 1-1 8, Golden 1-1 0-0 2, Hoscheid 4-13 7-8 15, Faletti 0-3 1-4 1, Galassi 4-7 3-4 11, Barroso 1-4 0-0 2, Lusietto 0 0-0 0, B. Herrmann 5-13 2-5 12, Azarskis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals:17-47 (1-2) 14-22 51. Fouls: 7. Rebounds: 34 (E. Herrmann 10, Hoscheid 13. Assists: 13 (Faletti 6. Steals 4 (Galassi 2).

Other games

Sherrard at Hall, ppd Thursday

Bishop Mac at St. Bede, canceled Friday

Princeton at St. Bede

High school boys

BCR Boys

Bureau Valley (6-0 TRACN) 14-7

Hall (3-2 TRACS) 13-7

St. Bede (2-4 TRACS) 10-9

DePue (0-3 TCC) 5-10

LaMoille/Ohio (1-3 LTC) 4-13

Princeton (1-4 TRACS) 3-15

Three Rivers South Conf. All

Rockridge 6-0 18-0

Kewanee 4-1 13-4

Hall 3-2 13-7

St. Bede 2-4 10-9

Sherrard 2-2 7-7

Princeton 1-4 3-15

Orion 0-4 3-12

Tuesday’s results

Kewanee 67, St.Bede 53

Hall 52, Putnam County 51

Rockridge 64, Princeton 30

Sherrard 68, Orion 63

Friday’s games

Orion at Princeton

Hall at Kewanee

Three Rivers North Conf. All

Bureau Valley 6-0 14-7

Newman 5-1 17-2

Fulton 4-2 14-5

Morrison 4-2 8-12

Riverdale 2-4 6-12

Prophetstown 2-3 6-10

Amboy 0-5 2-14

Erie 0-6 0-18

Tuesday’s results

Fulton 36, Morrison 32

Bureau Valley 70, Newman a60

Riverdale 38, Amboy 34

Friday’s games

Amboy at Bureau Valley, ppd.

Other area Friday games

Marquette at DePue, ppd.

Tri-County Conference Tournament at Granville

Monday: Game 1 - (8) Woodland vs. (9) Lowpoint, 5 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Putnam County vs. (7) DePue, 6:30 p.m. Game 2 - (3) Roanoke-Benson vs. (6) Midland, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Henry vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Marquette vs. (5) Peoria Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 6 - winners 4-5, 6 p.m. Game 7 - winners 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 8 - losers 4-5, 6 p.m. Game 9 - losers 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Consolation - winners 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 6-7, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 6-7, 8 p.m.

Little Ten Conference Tournament at Somonauk

Monday: Game 1 - (8) Earlville-Leland vs. (9) Hiawatha, 5 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Newark vs. (7) Lamoille/Ohio, 6:30 p.m. Game 3 - (3) Paw paw vs. (6) Hinckley-Big Rock, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Indian Creek vs. winner 1, 6:30 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Somonauk vs. (5) Serena, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Game 6 - winers 4-5, 5:30 p,m, Game 7 - winners 2-3, 7 p.m. Consolation at middle school) Game 8 - loser 1-5, 5:30 p.m. Game 9 - losers 2-3, 7 p.m.

Friday: Consolation fnals - winners 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 4-5, 6:30 p.m. Title — winners 4-5, 8 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video