Light Snow and Breezy
32°FLight Snow and BreezyFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Jan. 27, 2014 2:38 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, Jan. 27, 2014 4:21 p.m. CST

High school girls

At Prouty Gym, Princeton

Hall 10 4 16 10 - 40

Princeton 6 6 9 5 - 26

Hall (7-12, 3-6): E. Herrmann 1 0-0 2, Golden 0 1-2 1, Hoscheid 2 2-3 6, Faletti 5 1-1 12, Galassi 1 1-2 3, Barosso 2 0-0 4, Lusietto 0 0-4 0, B. Herrmann 5 2-3 12. Totals: 16 (1) 7-15 40. Fouls: 11.

PHS (2-20, 0-8): Barajas 3 0-0 6, Farrell 2 1-3 4, VanDenBussche 0 0-0 0, Strom 3 2-2 8, Hendrickson 0 0-0 0, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 1-2 1, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Frank 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Rhodes 1 1-2 3. Totals: 10 (1) 5-9 26. Fouls: 15.

Sophs: PHS 35-16. PHS: I. Rhodes 19, S. Ray 6.

At St. Bede

Princeton 8 6 4 4 - 22

St. Bede 13 15 11 13 - 52

Princeton: Barajas 3 0-0 6, Farrell 1 0-0 2, VanDenBussche 0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 0 0-0 0, Strom 3 0-0 6, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 1 0-0 2, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 0-0 6, Rhodes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 0-0 22. Fouls: 13 (Hughes 5).

St. Bede (10-15, 4-4): Cullan 1 0-0 2, L. Sickley 3 (2) 1-4 9, Perona 1 0-0 2, Morrow 1 0-0 2, Miranda 2 2-2 6, Gregorich 1 (1) 0-0 3, Phegley 0 0-0 0, Thompson 3 (1) 0-0 7, Carus 1 2-2 4, Bima 2 3-4 7, Mauch 4 (2) 0-0 10. Totals: 19 (6) 8-12 56. Fouls: 8.

Sophs: St. Bede 22-19. SBA: J. Pohar 10. PHS: I. Rhodes 8, B. Hieronymus 4, M. Strom 3.

Other area results

Ottawa 50, L-P 34

Mendota 58, Oregon 42

Monday games

Princeton at Hall, ppd to Tuesday

Little Ten Conference Girls Tournament Saturday: Third place - (3) HBR 42, (4) Indian Creek 38 Title - (2) Serena 47, (1) Newark 46

Lincoln Trail Conference
Tournament at West Central
Saturday: Annawan 81, Biggsville West Central 30 Ridgewood 47, Stark County 46 Galva 38, Wethersfield 25 Mercer County 42, ROWVA 25 Consolation finals (5th) - Mercer County 45, Galva 37 Third place - Stark County 39, Biggsville West Central 29 Title - Annawan 81, Ridgewood 44

High school boys

At Kewanee

Princeton   5 17 14 16 - 52

Kewanee    18 17 21 29 - 76

Princeton (4-16, 2-5): Friel 1-2 2-2 4, Duffin 8-10 (2-3) 5-7 23, Vaccaro 1-6 (1-4) 0-0 3, Schmidt 2-2 (1-1) 4-5 9, Andersen 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 0-3 (0-3) 0-0 0, Duffy 1-4 (0-1) 3-4 5, Bickett 1-2 (1-2) 0-0 3, Clark 0-4 1-2 1. Totals: 16-37 (5-15) 15-20 52.

Sophs: Kewanee 60-57. PHS: Reinhardt 32, Jilderda 12, Kuhne 5, Wedekind 5, Behrends 2, Salazar 2.

Freshmen: Kewanee 59-42. PHS: Robbins 12, Youngren 12. K: Duarte 16, Prescott 15. “B” game - Princeton 15-13.

At Kewanee

Hall    13  20 17 15 - 65

Kewanee    26 14 12  17 - 69

Hall (13-8, 4-3): Venegas 3 0-0 6, Gaeta 2 0-0 4, Trevier 3 1-2 10, Aimone 7-0-1 14, Fuentes 3 (1) 0-0 7, Urbanski 1 0-0 2, Villarreal 5 (1) 6-8 17, Cinotte 1 3-4 5, Totals: 25 (5) 10-15 65. Fouls: 19.

F/S: Hall 65, Kewanee 59.

At Prouty Gym, Princeton

Orion: 6 5 12 16 39

Princeton 11 14 8 12 45

PHS: Friel 2 0-0 4, Duffin 8 7-9 23, Vaccaro 1 0-2 2, Schmidt 1 2-5 4, Andersen 1 2-2 4, Hicks 1 0-0 2, Duffy 1 (1) 0-0 3, Clark 1 (1) 0-0 3. Totals: 16 (2) 11-18 45.

Sophs: PHS 55-34. PHS: Reinhardt 23.

Other area results

Henry 64, Roanoke-Benson 55

Ottawa 65, L-P 56

Putnam County 76, Lowpoint-W 30

Tuesday’s games

Byron at Princeton, St. Bede at L-P

Tri-County Conference

Tournament at Granville

Monday: Postponed.

Tuesday: Game 1 - (8) Woodland vs. (9 Lowpoint-, 5 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Putnam County vs. (7) DePue, 6:30 p.m. Game 2 - (3) Roanoke-Benson vs. Midland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 4 - (1) Henry vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Marquette vs. (5) Peoria Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 6 - winners 4-5, 6 p.m. Game 7 - winners 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Game 8 - losers 4-5, 6 p.m. Game 9 - losers 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Consolation - winners 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 6-7, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 6-7, 8 p.m.

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Somonauk

Monday: Game 1 - (8) Earlville-Leland vs. (9) Hiawatha. Game 2 - (2) Newark vs. (7) Lamoille/Ohio. Game 3 - (3) Paw paw vs. (6) Hinckley-Big Rock.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Indian Creek vs. winner 1, 6:30 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Somonauk vs. (5) Serena, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Game 6 - winers 4-5, 5:30 p,m, Game 7 - winners 2-3, 7 p.m. Consolation at middle school) Game 8 - loser 1-5, 5:30 p.m. Game 9 - losers 2-3, 7 p.m.

Friday: Consolation finals - winners 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 4-5, 6:30 p.m. Title — winners 4-5, 8 p.m.

Junior college

At Chicago

WOMEN: IVCC 67, Daley College 51.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video