Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Kelly Schmidt

Kelly Schmidt's ultimate sports fantasy would be to play soccer at Washington University.
Kelly Schmidt's ultimate sports fantasy would be to play soccer at Washington University.

Name: Kelly Schmidt.

Nickname: Kell.

School:  Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth:  May 4, 1996. Aurora.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Mom, Barb Valle; Stepdad, Cam Valle; brother, Ben Schmidt; stepsisters Kristin and Sarah Valle.

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, and soccer.

Favorite sport and why: Soccer because it was the first sport I really saw any success in and I have the most friends in it.

Likes: Food, sleep and music.

Dislikes: Free time.

Favorite food and where to get it: A steak burrito from Mickey’s Massive Burrito or pancakes from the Truck Stop.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Eric Tinley, because he’s always encouraged me to keep working hard and improving even when things weren’t going the way I wanted them to.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My great-grandparents, Elza and Vivian Moses, because they exemplified compassion, generosity, and unconditional love.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: cat, JD.

Last song I listened to: King of Amarillo by Issues.

People would be surprised to know: I really like Brussel sprouts.

I stay home to watch: Dance Moms.

When I need luck for a big game, I: play with my two headed troll, Hanz and Franz.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Alexis Mink, because we’re the same person and I’m pretty funny.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Thank goodness she’s gone. 

Most embarrassing moment: Leaving one of my soccer cleats at the school the day of regional finals

Most unforgettable moment: Singing with Concert Choir at the IMEA All-State Convention.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Playing soccer at Washington University.

What I would like to do in life: Make a difference.

Three words that best describe myself: Very, very hungry.

Loading more