Light Drizzle
40°FLight DrizzleFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Jan. 31, 2014 1:39 p.m. CST • Updated: Friday, Jan. 31, 2014 9:51 p.m. CST

High school boys

At Ohio

Ashton-Franklin Center     12 19 22 16 - 69

LaMoille/Ohio                     15 10  19  10 - 54

LaMoille/Ohio (4-16): Gross 3-16 (0-6) 0-0 6, Lovgren 3-9 (0-1) 0-0 6, Powers 2-5 (1-2) 0-0 5, Tudor 7-9 (1-1) 0-3 15, DeLong 4-6 (3-5) 2-2 13, Mills 2-3 0-0 4, Becker 1-3 1-2 3, Debruhl 1-1 0-0 2, Lucas 0-2 (0-2) 0-0 0. Totals: 23-55 (5-17) 3-7 54. Fouls: 14. Rebounds: 26 (Powers 6, Gross 4, Tudor 4, DeLong 4). Turnovers: 28.

Prelim: L/O 59, AFC 52. L/O: D. Debruhl 18, B. Debruhl 12, Stamberger 11, C. Stuepfert 10 AFC: Brooke 17, Mairs 11, Sanford 10.

At Princeton

Byron 14 21 17 18 - 70

Princeton 8 17 8 11 - 44

PHS (4-17): Camp 0-0 2-2 2, Brockman 0-1 0-0 0, Friel 0-1 2-2 2, Duffin 1-5 (1-2) 2-2 5, Vaccaro 4-8 (0-2) 0-0 8, Alvarez 0-0 0-0 0, Schmidt 3-6 (2-3) 0-0 8, Andersen 1-1 2-2 4, Hicks 3-3 (2-2) 0-0 8, Duffy 0-3 (0-1) 0-0 0, Warren 0-0 0-0 00, Bickett 1-2 (1-2) 0-0 3, Clark 2-6 0-0 4. Totals: 15-36 (6-12) 8-8 44. Rebounds: 20. Turnovers: 19.

Sophs: Byron won.

Tri-County Conference

Tournament at Granville

Wednesday: (1) Henry 93, (8) Woodland 62. Henry: Guede 24, Schlosser 21.

(5) Peoria Christian 78, (4) Marquette 64.

Thursday: (1) Henry 93, (5) Peoria Christian 1. Henry: Guede 24, Schlosser 18, Helle 17, Henderson 16.

(2) Putnam County 66, (3) Roanoke-Benson 48. PC: Fay 34, Verveka 11, Weide 6, Theobald 5, Biagini 4, Kreiser 4, Garland 2.

Friday: Game 8 - (4) Marquette 72, (8) Woodland 68

(6) Midland 55, (7) DePue 37

Saturday: Consolation - (4) Marquette vs. (6) Midland, 5 p.m. Third place - (3) Roanoke-Benson vs. (5) Peoria Christian, 6:30 p.m. Title - (1) Henry vs. (2) Putnam County, 8 p.m.

DePue 8 10 21 17 - 56

Putnam County 24 21 21 7 - 73

PC: Hoge 3, Biagini 10, Weide 9, Fay 14. DiazDeleon 4, Theobald 8, Garland 6, Verveka 12, Kreiser 5, DeBates 2. DePue: Lopez 5, Reyes 5, Raya 9, Riga 17, Zimmer 14, Hezland 4, Mendes 4,

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Somonauk

MONDAY: Game 1 - (8) Earlville/Leland vs. (9) Hiawatha. Game 2 - (2) Newark vs. (7) LaMoille/Ohio. Game 3 - (3) Paw Paw vs. (6) Hinckley-Big Rock.

TUESDAY: Game 4 - (1) Indian Creek vs. winner 1, 6:30 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Somonauk vs. (5) Serena, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Game 6 - winners 4-5, 5:30 p.m. Game 7 - winners 2-3, 7 p.m. Consolation at middle school) Game 8 - loser 1-5, 5:30 p.m. Game 9 - losers 2-3, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY: Consolation finals - winners 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 4-5, 6:30 p.m. Title — winners 4-5, 8 p.m.

High school Girls

At Sherrard

Princeton 2 2 6 2 - 12

Sherrard 29 11 4 16 - 62

PHS: Farrell 1 0-1 2, VanDenBussche 1 0-1 2, M. Strom 1 0-1 2, A. Sims 0 0-2 0, Mead 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Hughes 1 0-1 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Hieronymus 0 0-0 0, Ray 0 0-0 0, Rhodes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 0-5 12.

SOPHS: PHS 28-21. PHS: Rhodes 14, Murray 7, Legner 3, Hieronymus 2, Oeder 2.

At Manlius

Riverdale 11 6 20 14 - 51

Bureau Valley 8 9 16 12 - 45

BV (7-14, 0-9): Bickett 4-10 1-2 9, Arnadottir 1-17 (1-8) 0-0 3, Dean 3-12 2-6 8, Bornsheuer 2-8 5-7 9, V. Reuter 3-8 0-0 6, DeVenney 0-4 (0-2) 0-0 0, S. Reuter 0-1 0-0 0, Kepner 2-9 (0-2) 3-4 7, Petros 1-4 1-1 3. Totals: 16-73 (1-16) 12-20 45.

At St. Bede

Hall 4 8 16 15 - 43

St. Bede 14 11 10 11 - 46

HALL: E. Herrmann 4 (1) 1-1 10, Golden 2 3-3 7, Hoscheid 1 4-7 6, Faletti 1 3-6 5, Galassi 2 0-1 4, Boroso 0 0-0 0, Lusietti 2 0-2 4, B. Herrmann 2 3-4 7. Totals: 14 (1) 14-24 43.

SBA (11-15, 5-4): Gillan 1 0-0 2, Sickley 2 2-5 6, Perona 3 (1) 0-1 7, Miranda 1 5-9 7, Pohar 0 1-2 1, Phegley 0 0-0 0, Thompson 2 0-4 4, Carus 0 0-2 0, Bima 5 2-4 11, Mauck 3 (1) 0-0 7. Totals: 17 (2) 10-27 46.

Sophs: SBA 43-41, SBA: Pohar 1, Morrow 9.

At Paw Paw

LaMoille/Ohio 63, Paw Paw 31. L/O (8-13): Browning 10 (4) 1-2 25, V. Martinez 2 3-4 7, Geuther 3 0-5 6, Bennett 1 1-2 3, Kahly 5 (2) 0-0 12, Johnson 3 (2) 8, Leslie 1 0- 1. Totals: 25 (8) 5-13 63.

At Annawan

Putnam County 14 11 10 15 - 50

Annawan 10 23 20 13 - 66

PC: Rehn 3 2-3 8, Gonet 9, Pavlovich 23, Wilson 2, A. Voss 6, V. Voss 2.

ANNAWAN: Jackson 2, Randall 11, C. Foes 17, Davis 13, M. VanHyfte 20, D. Davis 3.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video