Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Zach Andersen

Name: Zach Andersen.

Nickname: Andersen, Zandy, Andy.

School:  Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: Sept. 21, 1995; Chesterville, Va.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Three sisters, two stepsisters, two stepbrothers, two brothers-in-law.

Sports:  Soccer, cross country, basketball and track.

Favorite sport and why: Soccer, it’s just a really good time with my friends.

Favorite food and where to get it: Shrimp tortellini from Walmart.

Likes: Food, sports, video games, movies.

Dislikes: Reading.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Coach Bird, he pushed me to work hard year around.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My dad.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: boat.

Last song I listened to: King of Amarillo by Issues.

People would be surprised to know: I am a video game nerd.

I stay home to watch: Person of Interest.

When I need luck for a big game, I: sleep on the bus.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Ryan Owens. He can make any situation hilarious.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Now we can have curves on our tests.

Most embarrassing moment: Awkward positioning in a game of twister.

Most unforgettable moment: Acceptance call into West Point.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Spend a day playing soccer with Ronaldo.

What I would like to do in life: Go to West Point and become a neurologist.

Three words that best describe myself: Smart, athletic, driven.

Loading more