Overcast
69°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 2:07 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Feb. 7, 2014 6:36 p.m. CDT

High school girls

At Manlius

Princeton 6 6 17 11 – 40

Bureau Valley 12 17 11 14 – 54

Princeton (2-23): Barajas 4-13 2-2 10, Farrell 4-8 1-3 9, Schmidt4-9 (0-1) 0-0 8, Mead 2-8 0-0 4, Van Den Bussche 2-2 0-0 4, Strom 1-3 (0-1) 0-0 2, Clark 0-8 (0-1) 2-2 2, Hughes 0-3 1-2 1, Sims 0-4 (0-1) 0-2 0. Totals: 17-60 (0-6) 6-11 40. Rebounds: 37 (Barajas 7). Turnovers: 25.

Bureau Valley (9-16): Kepner 4-8 (2-3) 2-2 12, Arnadottir4-16 (1-6) 2-2 11, Bornsheuer 3-13 3-6 9, Bickett 3-7 0-0 6, V. Reuter 2-5 1-25, DeVenney 1-6 3-6 5, Dean 1-3 (1-2) 1-2 4, Petros 1-7 0-0 2, Williams 0-2(0-1) 0-0 0, S. Reuter 0-2 0-0 0, Kaiser 0-0 0-0 0, Zemke 0-0 0-0 0. Totals:19-69 (4-12) 12-20 54. Rebounds: 41 (Bornsheuer 14). Turnovers: 12.

SOPHS: Princeton 44-27. PHS: Rhodes 18. BV: Brunoehler 8.

FROSH: Princeton 29-18. BV: Mall 10, Murray 9.

At Spring Valley

Sherrard 15 3 5 14 - 37

Hall 4 2 10 7 - 23

HALL (7-16, 3-8): E. Herrmann 0-6 0-2 0, Golden 1-2 0-0 2, Hoscheid 1-2 3-3 5, Faletti 3-3 (0-1) 0-0 3, Galassi 1-11 2-3 4, Barroso 1-1 0-0 2, Lusietto 0-5 0-1 0, B. Herrmann 2-7 0-1 4, Azarskis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 9-37 (0-1) 5-9 23. Fouls: 19. Turnovers: 23. Rebounds: 25 (E. Herrmann 6, Hoscheid 5).

At Edgington

Rockridge 43, St. Bede 40. SBA (11-17, 5-6): L. Sickley 14, Bima 13 (11 rebounds), Mauck 7.

SOPHS: SBA 49-41. SBA: Pohar 19, Lau 18 (5 rebounds), R. Sickley 8 (5 assists, 3 steals, 6 rebounds).

At Granville

Peoria Christian 44, Putnam County 43. Put Co (19-5): Pavlovich 21, A. Voss 10, Gonet 7, Wilson 2, V. Voss 2, Rehn 1.

Other girls

Annawan 84, Wethersfield 36

Fieldcrest 53, DeeMack 28

High school boys

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Somonauk

TUESDAY: (1) Indian Creek 57, (8) Earlville-Leland 45

(4) Somonauk 51, (5) Serena 42

THURSDAY: (4) Somonauk 66, (1) Indian Creek 44

(2) Newark (15-7) 50, (3) Paw Paw 44

5) Serena def. (9) Hiawatha

(6) HBR 57, (7) Lamoille/Ohio 56

FRIDAY: Consolation finals - 5) Serena 39, (6) HBR (6-16) 35

Third place - (3) Paw Paw (13-6) vs.(1) Indian Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Title — (2) Newark (16-7) vs. (4) Somonauk, 8 p.m.

LaMoille/Ohio    16  11  10  19 - 56

Hinckley-Big Rock 13 25  18 14 - 57

L-O (4-16): Gross 3 0-0 6 Lovgren 7 (2) 0-0 16, DeLong 3 (13) 0-0 9, Tudor 4 1-3 9, Powers 2 (2) 1-2 7, Lucas 0 0-0 0, Mills 1 0-0 2, Becker 3 1-1 7. Totals 14-39 (4-14) 2-4 34.

Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament

THURSDAY: (1) Wethersfield 72, Princeville 40

Game 5 - (5) Annawan vs. (4) Mercer Co.

Game 6 (7) West Prairie vs. (2) Stark County

Game 7 - (6) Ridgewood at (3) Galva

FRIDAY: Game 11 - (1) Wethersfield vs. winner 5, 6 p.m. Game 12 - winners 6-7, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY: Third place - losers 11-12, 6:30 p.m. Title — winners 11-12, 8 p.m.

The consolation bracket has been canceled.

Other boys

Henry 78, Marquette 70

Junior college

At Oglesby

WOMEN: Black Hawk 76, IVCC 68. IVCC: Jessen 25, Kistenfeger 12, MacDavitt 9, Rhodes 6.

MEN: Sauk Valley 82, IVCC 69, Sauk: Fisher 3. IVCC: Johnson 26.

Junior high volleyball

At Lostant

7th grade: Cherry def. Lostant25-16, 25-14. Cherry: Avery Lamis 9, Taytum Hahn 6.

8th grade: Cherry def. Lostant 25-11, 25-12. Cherry: Lamis 9, Madison Soldati 8, Rachael Kobold 8.

At LaSalle

7th grade: Princeton Logan def. LaSalle Lincoln  25-7, 25-22.

8th grade: Logan defeated LaSalle 25-14, 25-11.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video