Fair
60°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Feb. 10, 2014 3:48 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014 1:49 p.m. CDT

Basketball High school girls

At Roanoke-Benson 1A Regional Monday:  Game 1 - (4) Midland 42, (5) Henry 30. Game 2 -  (3) Roanoke-Benson (11-11) 89, (6) DePue 27. Tuesday:  Game 3 - Putnam County vs.  (4) Midland, 6 p.m. Game  - (2) Flanagan (14-12) vs. (3) Roanoke-Benson (12-11), 8 p.m. Thursday:  Title - winners 3-4, 7 p.m.

At Earlville 1A Regional Monday:  Game 1 - (4) Earlville/Leland 41, (5) Paw Paw 24 Wednesday: Game 2 - (1) Indian Creek vs. (4) Earlville/Leland, 6 p.m. Game 3: (3) Somonauk vs. (3) LaMoille/Ohio (9-14), 6 p.m. Thursday:  Title - winners 3-4, 7 p.m.

At Wethersfield 1A Regional Monday:  Game 1 - (5) Wethersfield  49, (4) Galva 39. Game 2 - (3) AlWood 52, (6) ROWVA (7-19) 33. Wednesday: Game 3 - (1) Annawan (21-5) vs. - (5) Wethersfield , 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Stark County (21-2) vs.  (3) AlWood, 8 p.m. Thursday:  Title - winners 3-4, 7 p.m.

At St. Bede 2A Regional Monday:   (4) Hall 41, (5) Bureau Valley 36 (3) St. Bede (11-17) 49, (6) Princeton 37 Tuesday:  Game 3 - Prophetstown (25-2) vs. (4) Hall (9-16), 6 p.m. Game  4 -  (2) Riverdale (16-10) vs. (3) St. Bede (12-17), 8 p.m. Thursday:  Title - winners 3-4, 7 p.m.

At Biggsville 2A Regional Monday:  Game 1 - (4) West Central 44, (5) Mercer County 34 Tuesday:  Game 2 - (1) Sherrard (25-2) vs. (4) West Central, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Rockridge (19-8) vs. winner 2, 8 p.m. Thursday:  Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.

At Farmington 2A Regional Monday:  (5) Farmington 45, (4) Kewanee 39. (3) Monmouth-Roseville 59, (6) Monmouth United. 36. Tuesday:  Game 2 - (1) Peoria Christian (17-7) vs. (5) Farmington (14-13), 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Knoxville (21-7) vs. (3) Mon-Rose (17-12), 8 p.m. Thursday:  Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.

At Spring Valley Princeton 1 2 3 4 – 10 Hall 17 15 8 12– 52 Princeton (2-25, 0-12): Barajas 0-2 (0-1) 0-0 0, Farrell 0-5 0-0 0, Van Den Bussche 0-0 0-0 0, Strom 0-3 2-5 2, Sims 0-1 0-0 0, Mead 1-13 2-4 4, Schmidt 1-4 1-2 3, Hughes 0-3 0-2 0, Rhodes 0-0 0-0 0. Frank 0-5 1-2 1, Clark 0-4 (0-1) 0-0 0. Totals: 2-40 (0-2) 6-15 10. Rebounds: 29 (Barajas 8, Schmidt 7. HALL (8-16, 4-8): E. Herrmann 1-5 (1-2) 0-2 3, Golden 2-7 1-2 5, Hoscheid 3-5 3-6 9, Faletti 3-7 3-4 9, Foster 0-1 0-0 0, Galassi 1-3 2-2 4, Barroso 1-2 (1-1) 0-0 3, Lusietto 0-1 0-0 0, B. Herrmann 5-9 0-0 10, Azarskis 2-4 (1-3) 0-0 5. Totals: 19-46 (3-6) 11-18 52. Fouls: 17. Turnovers: 14. Rebounds: 35 (B. Herrmann 6, Hoscheid 8). SOPHS: PHS won.

At Princeton Henry 14 2 0 2 - 18 Princeton 6 10 6 7 - 29 Princeton (2-24): Barajas 1-6 0-0 2, Farrell 4-12 (1-2) 0-0 9, Van Den Bussche 0-0 0-0 0, Strom 1-3 (0-1) 0-0 2, Sims 1-3 (0-1) 0-0 2, Mead 2-10 0-1 4, Schmidt 1-7 2-4 4, Hughes 1-3 0-2 2, Rhodes 1-1 (1-1) 1-2 4. Frank 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 1-6 (0-1) 0-0 2, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Legner 0-0 0-0 0, Ray 0-0 0-0 0, Hieronymus 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 12-53 (2-6) 3-9 29. Rebounds: 48 (Mead 9, Schmidt 8, Clark 7.At Fulton Bureau Valley 9 21 9 14 - 53 Fulton 10 2 8 19 - 39 BV (11-16, 3-10): Bickett 1-4 0-0 2, Arnadottir 7-11 0-0 16, Williams 0-1 1-2 1, Dean 1-4 2-5 4, Bornsheuer 3-6 1-5 7, V. Reuter 4-5 0-0 8, S. Reuter 0-2 0-0 0, Kepner 3-7 9-12 15. Totals: 19-41 13-24 53.At Orion St. Bede 13 17 18 8 - 56 Orion 15 16 18 15 - 64 SBA (11-18, 5-7): L. Sickley 3 (2) 4-6 12, Morrow 2 (2) 0-0 6, Miranda 1 0-0 2, Gregorich 0 0-0 0, Phegley 1 0-0 2, Carus 0 2-2 2, Bima 15 7-8 17, Mauck 6 (3) 0-0 15. Totals: 18 (7) 13-16 56. Fouls: 24. SOPHS: SBA 25-17. SBA (10-2 TRAC): Pohar 13, R. Sickley 6 (8 rebounds).At Granville Peoria Christian 44, Putnam County 43. Put Co (19-5): Pavlovich 21, A. Voss 10, Gonet 7, Wilson 2, V. Voss 2, Rehn 1.Other area girls Byron 57, Mendota 54 (OT). High school boysAt Princeton St. Bede 12 14 13 13 - 52 Princeton 6 10 6 7 - 50 SB: Pyzka 3 0-1 6, Brady 7 (3) 6-7 23, Hopps 1 0-0 2, Olson 3 3-5 10, Shipp 1 0-0 2, Halm 3 0-0 6, Duttlinger 19 (5) 9-12 52. Fouls: 15. PHS: Friel 0 0-1 0, Duffin 3 (1) 3-4 10, Vaccaro 6 (4) 0-2 16, Schmidt 2 1-1 5, Andersen 3 2-2 8, Hicks 1 (1) 2-2 5, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 (6) 8-12 50. Fouls: 18.

Little Ten Conference Tournament at Somonauk FRIDAY: Third place - .(1) Indian Creek 60, (3) Paw Paw 56 Title — 4) Somonauk 64, (2) Newark 47Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament SATURDAY: Third place - Galva 58, Stark County 54 Title — (1) Wethersfield 70, Annawan 65.Other area boys Henry 71, Peoria Christian 63. Henry (18-3): Helle 27, Schlosser 17. Mendota 68, Oregon 49. M (16-6, 4-2): Carrol 22, Reeder 17, Bowne 15.Junior college At Oglesby WOMEN: Black Hawk 76, IVCC 68. IVCC: Jessen 25, Kistenfeger 12, MacDavitt 9, Rhodes 6. MEN: Sauk Valley 82, IVCC 69, Sauk: Fisher 3. IVCC: Johnson 26.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video