Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Becca Herrmann

Name: Becca Herrmann.

Nickname: Beck.

School: Hall High School.

Date/place of birth: July 25, 1996, Spring Valley.

Hometown: Spring Valley.

Family: Parents: Pat and Charlotte; sisters: Ellie, Anna, Kerri.

Sports: Cross country, basketball, softball.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball, because it’s such a quick game and gives such a rush of adrenaline.

Likes:  Sports, Oreos, my friends and family, summer, superfanning, traveling.

Dislikes: Winter, polar vortexes, orange juice, closed-mindedness.

Favorite food and where to get it: Tomato basil gnocchi from Verucchi’s. They are not on the menu but you have to try them!

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career(and why): This is hard but probably coach Earley because she’s been with me all four years and taught me a lot about basketball and just life in general.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): Probably my dad because he made things happen for himself and has accomplished a lot.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: swimsuit, sunscreen, sunglasses, a beach ball, and unlimited supply of water so I could stay forever.

Last song I listened to: The Guap — by Big Sean.

People would be surprised to know: Our family is huge Packer fans. The first letters of each of my family members names spell out “Packer.” (Pat, Anna, Charlotte, Kerri, Ellie, Rebecca).

I stay home to watch: Friends.

When I need luck for a big game, I: always put my right sock on before my left and sit in the same spot on the “senior couch.”

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why):  Any of my sisters or uncles/aunts, because I can be fuming mad and they can put a smile on my face.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: “Remember that girl that was always screaming her head off at games and talking to us even though we won’t wanna talk. She was crazy.”

Most embarrassing moment: Oh boy, I have too many to count let alone remember all of them.

Most unforgettable moment: Beating St. Bede in regionals my sophomore year and seeing how happy the seniors were when we won the regional championship.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To tackle Eddie Lacy even though I would be pummeled.

What I would like to do in life: Major in secondary education and eventually administration. I’d like to be an athletic director.

Three words that best describe myself: Fun-loving, energetic, weird.

Loading more