Partly Cloudy
82°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Feb. 17, 2014 3:07 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2014 11:21 p.m. CDT

High school girls

BCR Girls

St. Bede (5-7 TRACS) 12-19

LaMoille/Ohio (3-6 LTC) 10-15

Bureau Valley (3-11 TRACN) 10-17

Hall (4-8 TRACS) 8-17

Princeton (0-12 TRACS) 3-25

DePue na

Three Rivers South Conf. All

+Sherrard 12-0 28-2

Kewanee 8-4 15-14

Rockridge 7-4 19-9

Orion 6-6 11-18

St. Bede 5-7 12-19

Hall 4-8 8-17

Princeton 0-12 3-25

Three Rivers North Conf. All

+Prophetstown 13-0 28-2

+Amboy 9-3 21-6

Erie 9-5 20-10

Riverdale 9-5 17-12

Newman 6-7 8-16

Morrison 5-8 14-14

*Bureau Valley 3-11 10-17

Fulton 0-14 4-25

* Bureau Valley 53-39 win over Fulton on Feb. 8 counts as two conference wins, one for the season.

+ Regional champions

Other area girls

+Annawan 27-4

Mendota (8-2 BNCW) 22-3

+Putnam County (6-1 TCC) 22-5

Ottawa (8-1 NB12W) 19-5

Fieldcrest (7-3 HOICC) 18-10

L-P (3-6 NIB12W) 12-15

Marquette (3-3 TCC) 15-13

Henry (1-6 TCC) 6-15

Putnam County 1A Sectional

Tuesday: Game 1 - (1) Annawan 89, Serena 42

Game 2 - Putnam County 73, Indian Creek 26

ThursdaY:: Title - (1) Annawan (27-4) vs. Putnam County (22-5), 7 p.m.

Fieldcrest 2A Sectional

Tuesday: Game 1 - Sherrard 52, Peoria Christian 36

Game 2 - El Paso-Gridley 55, Carthage Illini West 50

Thursday: Title - Sherrard (28-2) vs. El Paso-Gridley, 7 p.m.

Aurora Christian 2A Sectional

Tuesday: Game 1 - Prophetstown 62, Oregon 57

Game 2 - Byron 62, Aurora Christian 27

Thursday: Title - Prophetstown (28-2) vs. Byron (2-3), 7 p.m.

Mendota 3A Regional

Tuesday: Game 1 - (5) Rock Falls (7-18) 69, (4) L-P (13-16) 45

Game 2 - (3) Dixon (17-11) 56, (6) Streator (1-28) 25

Wednesday: Game 3 - (1) Mendota (22-3) vs. (5) Rock Falls (7-18), 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Sterling (18-11) vs.  (3) Dixon (17-11), 8 p.m.

Thursday: Title - winners 1-2, 7 p.m.

High school boys

BCR Boys

Bureau Valley (10-3 TRACN) 18-10

Hall (6-5 TRACS) 16-10

St. Bede (7-3 TRACS) 15-11

DePue (1-4 TCC) 7-12

LaMoille/Ohio (2-4 LTC) 6-18

Princeton (3-9 TRACS) 5-21

Three Rivers South Conf. All

Rockridge 10-0 24-0

Kewanee 9-3 18-6

St. Bede 7-3 15-11

Hall 6-5 16-10

Sherrard 3-7 8-13

Princeton 3-9 5-21

Orion 0-10 3-15

Friday’s results

Princeton 71, Sherrard 46

Rockridge 66, Orion 33

St. Bede 57, Hall 47

Saturday’s results

Wethersfield 85, Orion 55

Tuesday’s games

Rockridge 68, Princeton 31

St. Bede 49, Kewanee 46

Hall 63, Serena 48

Three Rivers North Conf. All

Newman 13-1 25-2

Bureau Valley 10-3 18-10

Fulton 8-4 19-7

Morrison 8-5 12-15

Prophetstown 7-5 12-13

Riverdale 3-10 7-20

Erie 1-11 2-23

Amboy 0-11 2-20

Friday’s results

Newman 79, Amboy 42

Prophetstown 49, Fulton 42

Bureau Valley 68, Riverdale 55

Morrison 61, Erie 51

Saturday’s results

Prophetstown 37, Anboy 31

Tuesday’s games

Newman 78, Bureau Valley 60

Other area boys teams

Ottawa (8-0 NIB12W) 20-1

Henry (5-1 TCC) 20-4

Putnam County (5-2 TCC) 18-8

Mendota (6-4 BNCW) 18-8

Fieldcrest (6-4 HOIC) 14-11

Marquette (4-1 TCC) 13-10

LaSalle-Peru (2-6 NIB12W) 9-13

Friday’s results

Dixon 63, L-P 55

Geneseo 48, Streator 46

Ottawa 54, Sterling 35

Tuesday's results

Sterling 54, L-P 46 St.Bede 49 Kewanee 46

Rockford Lutheran 75, Mendota 42 Ottawa 50, Sycamore 48

At Sherrard

Princeton 71, Sherrard 46

PHS (5-20, 3-8): Camp 1-1 0-0 2, Brockman 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0 Friel 0-1 1-2 1, Duffin 6-12 (1-2) 1-2 18, Vaccaro 3-9 (0-3) 1-2 8, Alvarez 0-0 1-2 1, Schmidt 5-13 (0-1) 6-12 16, Andersen 0-2 0-0 0, Hicks 4-8 (2-5) 0-010, Duffy 1-3 (1-2) 0-0 3, Warren 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 5-5 (2-2) 0-0 12. Totals: 25-56 (6-17) 15-26 71. Fouls: 19. Rebounds: 43 (Duffin 14).

SOPHS: PHS 56-46. PHS (17-9, 9-2): Reinhardt 18, Behrends 13, Wedekind 4, Bates 8, Kuhne 2, Bibula 2 Mead 2, Smith 2, Jilderda 2, Salazar 13.

At Port Byron

Bureau Valley 9 19 23 17 - 68

Riverdale 6 15 13 21 - 55

BV (18-9, 10-2): Johnson 1 (1) 0-0 3, Johnston 5 (1) 3-3 14, Neuhalfen 10 (2) 2-2 24, Bultsieffen 1 1-2 3, Young 1 0-0 2, Mead 4 2-2 10, Miller 5 (2) 0-012. Totals 27 (6) 8-9 68.

Princeton Freshman Invitational

Princeton 36, Hall 19. PHS: Robbins 15. H: Edgecomb 11.

Bureau Valley 65, St. Bede 63 (2OT). BV: Edelefson 21. SB: Pozzi 25

3rd Place: St. Bede 40 Hall 33. SB: Kinsella 13. H: Edgecomb 13.

Championship: Princeton 68, Bureau Valley 47. P (11-14): Loftus 17, Robbins 17. BV: Sebby 16.

Princeton 2A Regional

Feb. 25: Game 1 - (4) Prophetstown (12-13) vs. (5) Princeton (5-21), 8 p.m.

Feb. 26: Game 2 - (1) Seneca (20-4) vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Hall (15-10) vs. (3) Bureau Valley (18-9), 8 p.m.

Feb. 28: Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video