Thunderstorm in Vicinity
74°FThunderstorm in VicinityFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight — Zach Hicks

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014 11:00 a.m. CDT

Nickname: Rip or Zachers.

School: Princeton High school.

Date/place of birth:  Aug. 11, 1995.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Mom, Sandy Hicks; dad, Egan Hicks; sisters, Arraia and Tristan.

Sports: Golf, basketball, tennis.

Favorite sport and why: To play would be golf. It’s definitely the hardest, because there’s so many different factors to consider when you play. To watch would be hockey, because there’s much action and all of the big hits.

Likes: Sports, family, food, pizza, food, nice people, snow days.

Dislikes: Full weeks of school, mean people.

Favorite food and where to get it: Basically the whole Chick- fil-A menu. But locally it would be some sesame chicken from Oriental Gardens.

Person(s) with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): My two  golf coaches, Mr. Price and Mr. Church. They instilled In me tools and morals that I used on and off the course. Also the they are just some pretty cool, fun, caring guys.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My parents. My mom was there to tell me good game even if I had 7 bogeys or went 0 for 6 from the field and my dad was also there to tell me how and what I needed to do to adjust my game so I could get better. So they complemented each other well, one with compassion and one with truth and knowledge.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: My golf clubs and some golf balls that float.

Last song I listened to: Piano man by Billy Joel.

People would be surprised to know:  I think I am way funnier than I am. Michelle Kelly can eat 40 chicken Mcnuggets way faster than I can.

I stay home to watch: Chicago

Blackhawks or the Golf Channel.

When I need luck for a big game, I: pray to God! Or I watch the Mighty Ducks.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Mikey Kernan – he always says the funniest things; always makes your day.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: He actually graduated?

Most embarrassing moment: Running out before a basketball game at Mendota, tripping over the line or Cole Evenson’s ankle (whichever sounds better), and rolled my ankle, I was out of the game before it even started.

Most unforgettable moment: All the memories I have with players and bus rides and big games, or Colby Robbins after hooking a ball out of bound on a par three hits his next shot from the tee box and puts it right in the hole for the most unforgettable par ever.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Win the masters by defeating D.A. Points and Jordan Speith in playoff.

What I would like to do in life: I would love to win the mega millions and help tons of people out. But realistically, I want to study criminal justice and one day own my own driving range and pull a tin cup to get on tour and go pro.

Three words that best describe myself: Sarcastic, un-athletic, blessed.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video