Basketball

High school boys

At Princeton

Rockridge 24 18 17 9 - 68

Princeton 10 7 8 6 - 31

PHS (5-21, 3-9): Camp 0-1 0-0 0, Friel 0-1 0-0 0, Duffin 3-11 (0-3) 1-2 7, Vaccaro 4-11 (1-3) 0-0 9, Alvarez 0-0 0-0 0, Schmidt 2-8 (0-2) 0-04, Andersen 1-4 0-0 2, Hicks 1-5 (0-2) 0-0 2, Duffy 1-4 (0-3) 0-0 2, Warren 0-0 0-0 0, Bickett 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Clark 1-5 (0-1) 0-0 2. Totals: 13-51 (1-15) 4-6 31. Fouls: 17. Rebounds: 26. Turnovers: 19.

SOPHS: PHS 43-29. PHS (18-7, 10-2): Reinhardt 15, Behrends 18, Bates 5, Kuhne 1, Tomaszewski 2, Jilderda 2.

At Manlius

Newman 15 20 16 27 - 78

Bureau Valley 12 5 22 21 - 60

Bureau Valley: Neuhalfen 7-13 (0-3) 10-11 24, Young 3-10 (2-6) 6-6 14, Johnson 2-6 (2-4) 0-0 6, Johnston 2-4 1-1 5, Miller 2-7 (1-2) 0-0 5, Balensiefen 2-4 0-2 4, Mead 1-3 0-0 2, Martin 0-1 0-0 0, Arteberry 0-1 0-0 0, Shynk 0-2 (0-1) 0-0 0, Cambron 0-0 0-0 0, Frank 0-0 0-0 0, Shepard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-51 (5-16) 17-20 60. Rebounds: 22 (Balensiefen 5). Turnovers: 17.

At Kewanee

St. Bede    10    10    15    14    49
Kewanee    12    9    12    13    46

St. Bede (15-11, 7-4) : Pyszka 4 0-0 8, Brady 1 0-0 2, Hopps 1 0-0 2, Olson 10 0-0 27, Shipp 1 0-2 2, Halm 3 0-0 6, Duttlinger 1 0-2 2. Totals: 21 (7) 0-4 49. Rebounds: 21 (Halm 9). Fouls : 11. Turnovers: SB 19.
Kewanee (20-6, 9-3): Moraski 0 0-0 0, Goforth 2 (1) 0-0 5, Dal. Nuding 3 3-4 9, Hicks 3 (1) 0-0 7, Daw. Nuding 0 0-0 0, Contreras 0 0-0 0, Oliver 5 2-5 12, Nimrick 3 5-6 13. Totals: 16 (4) 0-15 46.
Rebounds:16 (Dal. Nuding, Daw. Nuding, Oliver 3); Team Fouls: 9; Turnovers: 7.

F/S: Kewanee 57, St. Bede 51

Other area scores

Rockford Lutheran 75, Mendota 42

Hall 63, Serena 48

Sterling 54, La Salle-Peru 46

Ottawa Marquette 1A Regional
at Marseilles Grade School, 201 Chicago St., Marseilles
Monday: Game 1 - (4) St. Bede (16-11) vs. (5) Midland, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Game 2 - (2) Henry-Senachwine (20-4) vs. (7) Streator Woodland, 6 p.m. Game 3 —(3) Ottawa Marquette vs. (6) DePue, 8 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 4 — (1) Putnam County (18-8) vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 - Winners 2-3, p.m.
Feb. 28: Title — Winners 4-5, 7 p.m.
 
Amboy 1A Regional
Monday: Game 1 - (4) Annawan vs. (5) LaMoille/Ohio, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Game 2 - (2) Paw Paw vs. (7) Amboy, 6 p.m. Game 3 — (3) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. (6) Erie, 8 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 4 — (1) Indian Creek vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 - Winners 2-3, p.m.
Feb. 28: Title — Winners 4-5, 7 p.m.
 
Princeton 2A Regional
Tuesday: Game 1 - (4) Prophetstown vs. (5) Princeton (5-21), 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 2 - (1) Seneca vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Hall (15-11) vs. (3) Bureau Valley (18-9), 8 p.m.
Feb. 28: Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.
 
High School girls
Putnam County 1A Sectional
Tuesday: (1) Annawan 89, Serena 42
Putnam County 73, Indian Creek 26
Thursday: Title - (1) Annawan (27-4) vs. Putnam County (22-5), 7 p.m.
 
Forreston 1A Sectional
Tuesday: Amboy 31, Dakota 30
Lanark Eastland 42, Galena 32
Thursday: Title - Amboy vs. Eastland, 7 p.m.
 
Elgin 1A Sectional
Tuesday: Chicago Luther North 44, Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy 43
Hinckley Big Rock 65, Chicago Morgan Park 42.
Thursday: Title - Hinckley Big Rock vs. Chicago Luther North, 7 p.m.
 
Fieldcrest 2A Sectional
Tuesday: Sherrard 52, Peoria Christian 36
El Paso-Gridley 55, Carthage Illini West 50
Thursday: Title - Sherrard (28-2) vs. El Paso-Gridley, 7 p.m.
 
Aurora Christian 2A Sectional
Tuesday: Prophetstown 62, Oregon 57 (OT)
Byron 62, Aurora Christian 27
Thursday: Title - Prophetstown (28-2) vs. Byron (28-3), 7 p.m.
 
Mendota 3A Regional
Tuesday: (5) Rock Falls 69, (4) L-P45
(3) Dixon 56, (6) Streator 25
Wednesday: (1) Mendota  64, (5) Rock Falls (7-19) 43

(2) Sterling 50, (3) Dixon (17-12) 27
Thursday: Title - (1) Mendota (24-3) vs. (2) Sterling (19-11), 7 p.m.
 
Junior high girls


BVEC tourney at Neponset/Kewanee


FRIDAY: (8) DePue 22, (9) Neponset 14


SATURDAY: (1) BV South 46, (8) DePue 13.
(4) Bradford 47, (5) Ladd 27.
6) Ohio 44, (3) Malden 35.
(2) BVN 58, (7) LaMoille 28.


TUESDAY: (1) BV South 42, (4) Bradford 11. BVS: Moreland 14, Barnett 7, Weidner 7, Olds 6, Splitt 4. Brad: Slichebmyer 9,  Johnston 2.


(2) BV North 38, (6) Ohio 25.


WEDNESDAY: Third place - (6) Ohio 30, (4) Bradford 25. Ohio: Lexi Loftus 26. Brad: Emma Slichenmyer 10.

Title - (1) BV South 38, (2) BV North 22. BVS : Barnett 17, Moreland 8, Olds 4, Wirth 6, Weidner 3. BVN: Hurley 7, Nugent 4, Johnson , Fordham 4, Hoagland 2, Von Holten 1

Junior College


At Oglesby

Women: IVCC 88, Black Hawk 47. IVCC: MacDavitt 20, Kistenfeger 18, Rhodes 13.
Men: Black Hawk 85, IVCC 60. IVCC: Johnson 17, Arteaga 17.