Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school boys


Ottawa Marquette 1A Regional
at Marseilles Grade School, 201 Chicago St., Marseilles
Monday: Game 1 - (4) St. Bede (15-11) vs. (5) Midland, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Game 2 - (2) Henry-Senachwine (20-4) vs. (7) Streator Woodland, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (3) Ottawa Marquette vs. (6) DePue (7-13), 8 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 4 - (1) Putnam County (18-8) vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 — Winners 2-3, p.m.
Friday: Title — Winners 4-5, 7 p.m.
Amboy 1A Regional
Monday: Game 1 - (4) Annawan vs. (5) LaMoille/Ohio, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Game 2 - (2) Paw Paw vs. (7) Amboy, 6 p.m. Game 3 — (3) Ashton-Franklin Center vs. (6) Erie, 8 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 4 — (1) Indian Creek vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 - Winners 2-3, p.m.
Friday: Title — Winners 4-5, 7 p.m.
Princeton 2A Regional
Tuesday: Game 1 - (4) Prophetstown (14-13) vs. (5) Princeton (5-21), 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 2 - (1) Seneca (22-4) vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Hall (16-11) vs. (3) Bureau Valley (18-10), 8 p.m.
Feb. 28: Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.

High School girls
Putnam County 1A Sectional
Tuesday: (1) Annawan 89, Serena 42
Putnam County 73, Indian Creek 26
Thursday: Title - Annawan 80, Putnam County 50
Putnam County 11 5 19 15 - 50
Annawan
PC: Rehn 3 1-3 7, Gonet 4 (3) 3-4 14, Pavlovich 5 (2) 0-0 12, Wilson 0 0-2 0, Warren 1 2-3 4, A. Voss 4 3-6 11, V. Voss 1 0-1 2. Totals: 18 (5) 9-19 50. Fouls: 13,
Annawan (27-4): Jackson 2 0-2 4, Randall 3 0-1 6, Foes 4 0-1 8, C. Davis 12 (4) 1-3 29, Dunfee 1 0-0 2, C. VanHyfte 13 3-4 9, M. VanHyfte 1 0-0 2. Totals: 36 (4) 4-11 80 Fous: 17 (M. VanHyfte 5).
Forreston 1A Sectional
Tuesday: Amboy 31, Dakota 30
Lanark Eastland 42, Galena 32
Thursday: Title - Eastland 55, Amboy 54 (OT). Amboy: D. Wilhelm 14, Liebing 18, Doye 9, Dinges 6, S. Wilhelm 4, Ortiegesen 2.
Elgin 1A Sectional
Tuesday: Chicago Luther North 44, Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy 43
Hinckley Big Rock 65, Chicago Morgan Park 42.
Thursday: Title - Hinckley Big Rock 55, Chicago Luther North 31
Gilman Sectional (1A)
Thursday: Title - Cissna Park 46, Gilman Iroquis West 43.
Bloomington Super-Sectional (1A)
at Illinois Wesleyan University
Monday: Annawan (27-4) vs. Cissna Park, 7 p.m.
DeKalb Super-Sectional (1A)
at Northern Illinois University
Monday: Hinckley Big Rock vs. Lanark Eastland, 7 p.m.
Fieldcrest 2A Sectional
Tuesday: Sherrard 52, Peoria Christian 36.
El Paso-Gridley 55, Carthage Illini West 50.
Thursday: Title - El Paso-Gridley 49, Sherrard 47 (2 OT). Sherrard (27-3): Frye 12, Calderone 8, Crippen 7. EPG: R. Ehresman 18, Schlipf 14.
Aurora Christian 2A Sectional
Tuesday: Prophetstown 62, Oregon 57 (OT)
Byron 62, Aurora Christian 27
Thursday: Title - Prophetstown 55, Byron 53
Monmouth Super-Sectional (2A)
at Monmouth College
Monday: El Paso-Gridley vs. Prophetstown (29-2), 7 p.m.
Mendota 3A Regional
Wednesday: Game 3 - (1) Mendota 64, (5) Rock Falls 43). Mendota: Devitt 18, Carroll 14, Al. Bromoschenkel 10, Ab. Bromoschenkel 7, Brander 7, Stallings 8.
6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Sterling (18-11) vs. (3) Dixon (17-11), 8 p.m.
Friday: Title - (1) Mendota (24-3) vs. 2) Sterling (19-11), 7 p.m.

Junior high girls
BVEC tourney at Neponset/Kewanee
FRIDAY: (8) DePue 22, (9) Neponset 14.
SATURDAY: (1) BV South 46, (8) DePue 13.
(4) Bradford 47, (5) Ladd 27.
6) Ohio 44, (3) Malden 35.
(2) BVN 58, (7) LaMoille 28.
TUESDAY: (1) BV South 42, (4) Bradford 11. BVS: Moreland 14, Barnett 7, Weidner 7, Olds 6, Splitt 4. Brad: Slichebmyer 9,  Johnston 2.
(2) BV North 38, (6) Ohio 25.
WEDNESDAY: Third place - (6) Ohio 30, (4) Bradford 25. Ohio: Lexi Loftus 26. Brad: Emma Slichenmyer 10.
Title - (1) BV South 38, (2) BV North 22. BVS : Barnett 17, Moreland 8, Olds 4, Wirth 6, Weidner 3. BVN: Hurley 7, Nugent 4, Johnson , Fordham 4, Hoagland 2, Von Holten 1.

Junior College
At Malta
Women: Kishwaukee 80, IVCC 61. IVCC (10-15, 3-7): MacDavitt 8, Jessen 13, Rhodes 10.
 

Loading more