Fog/Mist
22°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Feb. 24, 2014 3:04 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, Feb. 24, 2014 3:05 p.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

High school boys

BCR Boys

Bureau Valley (10-4 TRACN) 19-11

Hall (7-5 TRACS) 17-10

St. Bede (7-4 TRACS) 15-12

DePue (1-6 TCC) 7-15

LaMoille/Ohio (1-6 LTC) 5-19

Princeton (3-9 TRACS) 5-21

Three Rivers South Conf. All

Rockridge 11-0 25-0

Kewanee 9-3 18-6

St. Bede 7-4 15-12

Hall 7-5 17-10

Sherrard 4-8 9-14

Princeton 3-9 5-21

Orion 0-12 4-23

Friday’s results

Rockridge 84, St. Bede 33

Three Rivers North Conf. All

Newman 13-1 25-2

Bureau Valley 10-4 19-11

Fulton 9-5 20-8

Morrison 9-5 13-15

Prophetstown 8-5 14-13

Riverdale 4-10 8-20

Amboy 1-12 3-21

Erie 1-13 2-25

Friday’s results

Prophetstown 68, Bureau Valley 50

Other area boys teams

Ottawa (9-0 NIB12W) 21-1

Henry (6-1 TCC) 21-4

Putnam County (6-2 TCC) 20-8

Mendota (7-4 BNCW) 19-8

Fieldcrest (8-4 HOIC) 17-11

Marquette (6-2 TCC) 16-11

LaSalle-Peru (2-7 NIB12W) 10-14

Friday/Saturday results

Geneseo 53, LaSalle-Peru 46

Ottawa 65, Dixon 53

Mendota 73, Byron 57

Putnam County 60, Stark County 45

LaSalle-Peru 65, Kankakee 64

At Byron

Mendota 73, Byron 57. Mendota (19-8, 7-4): Carroll 21, Prescott 17, Bowne 10.

SOPHS: Mendota 51-43.

At Manlius

Fulton 20 18 21 18 - 77

Bureau Valley 14 20 15 10 - 59

FULTON (20-8, 9-5): Dail 6 (4) 1-1 17, Croswaithe 0 1-2 1, Sanderson 2 4-6 8, Osborn 9 1-2 19, Barber 2 (1) 6-11 11, Holeslinger 1 0-0 2, Huebner 5 (1) 2-2 13, Willging 3 0-0 6. Totals: 28 (6) 15-24 77.

BV (19-11, 10-4): Johnson 0 3-4 3, Neuhalfen 8 5-6 21, Balensiefen 1 0-2 2, Young 4 (2) 2-2 12, Mead 4 (1) 1-2 10, Winnrich 1 0-0 2, Martin 0 0-1 0, Miller 2 (1) 0-0 7. Totals: 22 (4) 11-18 59.

At DePue

Henry 14 15 20 21 - 68

DePue 11 10 6 10 - 37

Henry: Thompson 1, Schlosser 8, Guelde 17, Helle 29, Henderson 4, Hart 2, Kendal 7.

DePue: Zimmer 8, Raya 11, Reyes 8, Lopez 8, Garcia 4.

At LaMoille

Paw Paw   23  23  19  6  - 71

LaMoille/Ohio    7  14  10 15  - 46

Paw Paw (15-11, 6-3): Sensenbrenner 0-0 0-0 0, Oros 3-6 (3-5) 2-2 11, Siemers 9-18 (4-7) 3-3 25, Wiley 0-1 (0-1) 2-2 2, Jenkins 4-9 (2-5) 0-0 10, Hendricks 0-0 0-0 0, Essex 0-1 2-4 2, Kaiser 3-5 2-3 8, Dodaro 0-1 0-0 0, Penman 4-10 0-0 8, Kidd 1-2 3-6 5. Totals: 24-53 (9-18) 14-20 71. Fouls: 18. Rebounds: 31 (Kaiser 6, Penman). Turnovers: 17.

LaMoille/Ohio (5-20): Davis 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Gross 6-9 (3-5) 0-0 15, DeLong 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, Powers 3-11 (0-1) 3-5 9, Lovgren 5-11 (0-1) 0-2 10, Becker 0-1 0-0 0, Mills 1-2 0-0 2, Stamberger 0-0 0-0 0, Debruhl 2-3 (1-1) 1-2 6, Tudor 0-7 (0-3) 1-2 1, Stuepfert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-48 (5-14) 5-11 46. Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 19 (Gross 4, Powers 4, Lovgren 4). Turnovers: 20.

Prelim: LaMoille/Ohio 42, Paw Paw 38. Paw Paw - Hendricks 14, Hollenback 10, Wiley 7. L/O - Tudor 12, Gross 7, D. Debruhl 6, Boosum 6.

Other Friday/Saturday results

Marquette 63, DePue 48. DePue (7-15, 1-6): Zimmer 10, Reyes 10, Lopez 10.

Putnam County 61, Serena 52. PC: Weide 20, Fay 18.

Fieldcrest 54, Fisher 39

Ottawa Marquette 1A Regional

(At Marseilles Grade School, 201 Chicago St., Marseilles)

Monday: Game 1 - (4) St. Bede (15-12) vs. (5) Midland, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 2 - (2) Henry-Senachwine (21-4) vs. (7) Streator Woodland, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (3) Ottawa Marquette (16-11) vs. (6) DePue (7-15), 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 4 - (1) Putnam County (20-8) vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 — Winners 2-3, p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 4-5, 7 p.m.

Amboy 1A Regional

Monday: Game 1 - (4) Annawan (14-13) vs. (5) LaMoille/Ohio (5-19), 7 p.m.

Tuesday Game 2 - (2) Paw Paw vs. (7) Amboy (2-22), 6 p.m. Game 3 — (3) Ashton-Franklin Center (11-14) vs. (6) Erie (2-25), 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 4 — (1) Indian Creek vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 5 - Winners 2-3, p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 4-5, 7 p.m.

Princeton 2A Regional

Tuesday: Game 1 - (4) Prophetstown (14-13) vs. (5) Princeton (5-21), 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 2 - (1) Seneca (22-4) vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Hall (16-11) vs. (3) Bureau Valley (19-11), 8 p.m.

Friday: Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.

Sherrard 2A Regional

MONDAY: Game 1 - (4) Orion (4-23) vs. (5) Mercer County.

Wednesday: Game 2 - (1) Rockridge (24-0) vs. winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Kewanee (18-6) vs. (3) Sherrard (9-14), 8 p.m.

Friday: Title - winners 2-3, 7 p.m.

Morrison 2A Regional

MONDAY: Game 1 - (4) Riverdale (8-20) vs. (5) Savanna West Carroll, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 2 - (1) Sterling Newman (25-2) vs. winner 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 3 - (2) Fulton (20-8) vs. (3) Morrison (13-15), 7 p.m.

Friday: Title - winners 3-4, 7 p.m.

High School girls

Bloomington 1A Super-Sectional

(At Illinois Wesleyan University)

Monday: Annawan (27-4) vs. Cissna Park (22-8).

DeKalb 1A Super-Sectional

(At Northern Illinois University)

Monday: Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Lanark Eastland.

Monmouth 2A Super-Sectional

(At Monmouth College)

Monday: El Paso-Gridley (25-3) vs. Prophetstown (29-2).

Mendota 3A Regional

Friday: Title - (1) Mendota (24-3) 39, (2) Sterling 18. Mend (24-3): Al. Bromoschenkel 12, Al. Bromoschenkel 10, Devitt 8.

Chillicothe 3A Sectional

Monday: Game 1 - Washington (24-3) vs. Geneseo (17-13). Game 2 - Mendota (24-3) vs. Peoria Notre Dame (14-13).

THURSDAY: Title - winners 1-2, 7 p.m.

Junior College

At Oglesby

Women: IVCC 76, Highland 59. IVCC (11-15, 4-7): MacDavitt 18, Jessen 24, Rhodes 12, Kistenfeger 12.

Men: Highland 95, IVCC 58. IVCC: O’Donnel 24, Arteaga 14.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video