Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Kaylee Golden

Kalyee Golden says she loves the Olympics, "so my unrealistic dream would be to be in the Olympics."
Kalyee Golden says she loves the Olympics, "so my unrealistic dream would be to be in the Olympics."

Name: Kaylee Golden.

Nickname: Kales, Golden.

School: Hall High School.

Date/place of birth: Oct. 28, 1995, St. Margaret’s Hospital, Spring Valley.

Hometown: Hollowayville.

Family: Parents, Tina and Vern; Sisters, Becky and Gina; brother, Erik.

Sports: Cheerleading, basketball, track, softball, volleyball.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball, because I have been playing it for years.

Likes: Fishing, watching movies, listening to music, reading.

Dislikes: Screamo Music, spiders, snakes, and math.

Favorite food and where to get it: Cookie Dough Brownies made by Wendy Edington.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: Jim Faletti and Kellie Brandt. They coached me when I was young and taught me many things I’ve kept with me to this day.

Person with the greatest influence in my life: My mom, because she always has a smile on her face and can always make me laugh.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: My dog, Deuce!

Last song I listened to: Soul to Squeeze by Red Hot Chili Peppers.

People would be surprised to know: I am an aunt to three.

I stay home to watch: Dexter and The Office.

When I need luck for a big game, I: listen to “Piano Man” by Billy Joel.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Tim Perez, because we have the same sense of humor and he just does some funny stuff.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Wait? Who is that? Did she even go here?

Most embarrassing moment:  I sprained by wrist playing powder puff football.

Most unforgettable moment: When I was on the varsity basketball team as a sophomore and winning regionals.

Ultimate sports fantasy: I LOVE the Olympics, so my unrealistic dream would be to be in the Olympics.

What I would like to do in life: Occupational therapist.

Three words that best describe myself: Sarcastic, stubborn, awkward.

Loading more