Overcast
33°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Feb. 28, 2014 1:00 p.m. CST • Updated: Friday, Feb. 28, 2014 10:42 p.m. CST

1A Boys Regionals

At Ottawa Marquette

Monday: (4) St. Bede 48, (5) Midland 46 (OT)

Tuesday: (2) Henry-Senachwine 65, (7) Streator Woodland 44.

(3) Ottawa Marquette 71, (6) DePue 67.

Wednesday: (1) Putnam County 54, (4) St. Bede 44

(2) Henry-Senachwine 68, (3) Ottawa Marquette 59

Friday: Title — (1) Putnam County (22-8) 54, (2) Henry-Senachwine (23-5) 40

St. Bede 11  9  14  10  - 44

Putnam County 9  9  17  19  - 54

St. Bede: Pyszka 1 0-0 2, Brady 1 2 0 8, Hopps 0 0-0 0, Olson 4 (2) 7-7 17, Shipp 0 0-2 0, Halm 4 (1) 2-3 11, Duttlinger 3 0 0 6. Totals: 15 (5) 9-12 44.

PC (21-8): Biagini 1 0 0 2, Weide 2 (1) 2-2 7, Fay  5 (1) 1-2 12, DiazDeLeon 0 0-0 0, Theobald 0 0-0 0, Garland 0 0-0 0, Veverka 7 0-7 14, Kreiser 7 5-7 19. Totals: 22 (2)  8-18  54. Rebounds: (Veverka 10, Weide 7).

At Amboy

Monday: (4) Annawan 57, (5) LaMoille/Ohio 34.

Tuesday: (2) Paw Paw 62, (7) Amboy 46.

(3) Ashton-Franklin Center 63, (6) Erie 41.

Wednesday: (1) Indian Creek 60, (4) Annawan 51

(2) Paw Paw 58, Ashton-Franklin Center 49

Friday: Title — (1) Indian Creek 61, (2) Paw Paw (22-6) 38.

At Somonauk

Wednesday: (1) Mooseheart 81, Serena 41

(2) Newark 60 (3) Somonauk 34

Friday: Title — (1) Mooseheart 25, (2) Newark (19-9) 22

1A boys sectionals

At Colfax Ridgeview

Tuesday: Game 1 - Mt. Pulaski vs. Heyworth, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 2 - Putnam County (23-8) vs. Roanoke-Benson, 7 p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 1-2, 7 p.m.

2A boys regionals

At Princeton

Tuesday: (4) Prophetstown 59, (5) Princeton 56.

Wednesday: (1) Seneca 60, (4) Prophetstown 34

(3) Bureau Valley 68, (2) Hall 60

Friday: Title - (1) Seneca 59, (3) Bureau Valley 54

BV 8 5 20 21 - 54 S 15 17 7 20 - 59

Bureau Valley (20-12) - Neuhalfen 8-19 (2-5) 2-6 20, Young 5-13 (2-7) 0-2 12, Mead 3-6 5-6 11, Balensiefen 3-6 0-0 6, Miller 1-6 (0-3) 1-2 3, Shynk 1-1 0-0 2, Winrich 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-51 (4-15) 8-16 54. Rebounds: 20 (Mead 5, Balensiefen 5). Turnovers: 9.

Seneca (24-5) - Callahan 6-13 (3-5) 4-6 19, Bott 3-4 2-2 8, Barnett 2-3 4-7 8, Applebee 3-4 (1-1) 0-1 7, Leo 3-5 1-2 7, Wyss 2-2 0-0 4, McCormick 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0. Totals: 21-38 (6-13) 11-18 59. Rebounds: 32 (Applebee 12). Turnovers: 23.

At Sherrard

Monday: (5) Mercer County 68, (4) Orion 66

Wednesday: (1) Rockridge 62, (5) Mercer County 26.

(2) Kewanee 79, Sherrard 54

Friday: Title - (1) Rockridge 75, (2) Kewanee (19-7) 67

At Morrison

Monday: (5) Savanna West Carroll 41, (4) Riverdale 40.

(1) Newman 77, West Carroll 62.

Wednesday: (2) Fulton 71, (3) Morrison 63

Friday: Title - (1) Newman 67, (2) Fulton (21-9) 54

At Fieldcrest

Monday: Peoria Christian 66, Tri-Valley 63

Fieldcrest 58, El Paso-Gridley 48

Tuesday: (1) Peoria Christian 79, BCC 64.

Wednesday: (2) Eureka 53, Fieldcrest 42.

Friday: Title - (1) Peoria Christian (18-12) 46, (2) Eureka 32

2A boys sectionals

At Bureau Valley

Tuesday: Game 1 - Winnebago vs. Elmhurst IC Catholic, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 2 - Seneca (24-5) vs. Sterling Newman (26-2), 7 p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 1-2, 7 p.m.

3A girls sectionals

At Chillicothe

Monday: Washington 45, Geneseo 34

Peoria Notre Dame 39, Mendota 37.

Thursday: Title - Washington 65, Peoria Notre Dame 42

Junior College

Region 4 Tournament

Men: Morton 84, IVCC 69

Women: IVCC 61, Black Hawk East 46. IVCC: Kirstenfeger 19, Jessen 19, MacDavitt 17.

IVCC will play #1 seed Kishwaukee at 4 p.m. Sunday at Moraine Valley.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video