Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Preston Powers

Name: Preston Powers.

Nickname: “P-Time.”

School: LaMoille High School

Date/place of birth: March 27, 1996; St. Margaret’s Hospital, Spring Valley.

Hometown: LaMoille.

Family: Parents, Bob and Cheryl; Sister, Abri.

Sports: Basketball, baseball.

Favorite sport and why: Baseball. I’m simply better at playing baseball.

Likes: Hunting, fishing, sports.

Dislikes: School.

Favorite food and where to get it: Chicken quesadilla at Jalapenos.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career): Chuck Lovgren. He tells it like it is.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My uncle Joe. He shows me the things I need to know in life so I can be successful.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone, my girlfriend (Alyssa Martin) and food.

Last song I listened to: Money Trees by Kendrick Lamar.

People would be surprised to know: I love working on the farm.

I stay home to watch: Duck Dynasty.

When I need luck for a big game, I: talk to Chuck Lovgren.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Sternie Cromwell, because of all the random stuff he says.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Thank God he’s gone.

Most embarrassing moment: My freshmen year, I actually turned my homework in on time, so my teacher took my picture and sent it to my mom.

Most unforgettable moment: Anthony Lovgren getting stuck in the snow with his truck and no shovel.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To play for the White Sox.

What I would like to do in life: Go to college for diesel and automotive mechanics, get married and have a family.

Three words that best describe myself: Adventurous, athletic, funny.

Loading more