Overcast
27°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, March 5, 2014 2:51 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, March 5, 2014 2:53 p.m. CST

Junior high boys

Princeton Shootout

5th grade: 1. East Moline, 2. Princeton.

6th grade: 1. Sterling, 3. Princeton.

7th grade: 1. Sterling, 2. Bureau Valley.

8th  grade: 1. Sterling; consolation champs - Princeton. 3-Point Shootout winner – Christian Parry, Princeton.

1A boys sectionals

At Colfax Ridgeview

Tuesday: Heyworth 81, Mt. Pulaski 57

WEDNESDAY: Game 2 - Putnam County (22-8) vs. Roanoke-Benson (22-9).

FRIDAY: Title - Heyworth( 23-7) vs. winner 2, 7 p.m.

At Brimfield

Tuesday: Wethersfield 48, Brimfield 45.

WEDNESDAY: Game 2 - Liberty vs. Mendon Unity.

FRIDAY: Title - Wethersfield vs. winner 2, 7 p.m.

At Hanover

Tuesday: Indian Creek 59, Hanover River Ridge 45.

WEDNESDAY: Game 2 - Dakota vs. Eastland.

FRIDAY: Title - Indian Creek vs. winner 2, 7 p.m.

2A boys sectionals

At Bureau Valley

Tuesday: Elmhurst IC 65, Winnebago 63 (OT).

WEDNESDAY: Game 2 - Seneca (23-5) vs. Newman (27-2), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY: Title - Elmhurst IC (23-6) vs. Winner 2, 7 p.m.

At Stanford Olympia

Tuesday: Bloomington CC 77, Tremont 61.

Wednesday: Game 2 - Rockridge (27-0) vs. Monmouth-Roseville (22-4).

FRIDAY: Title - Bloomington CC vs. winner 2, 7 p.m.

Boys standings

BCR Boys

Bureau Valley (10-4 TRACN) 20-12

Hall (7-5 TRACS) 17-11

St. Bede (7-4 TRACS) 16-13

DePue (1-6 TCC) 7-16

LaMoille/Ohio (1-6 LTC) 5-21

Princeton (3-9 TRACS) 5-22

Three Rivers South Conf. All

+Rockridge 11-0 27-0

Kewanee 9-3 19-6

St. Bede 7-4 16-13

Hall 7-5 17-11

Sherrard 4-8 9-15

Princeton 3-9 5-22

Orion 0-12 4-24

Three Rivers North Conf. All

+Newman 13-1 27-2

Bureau Valley 10-4 20-12

Fulton 9-5 21-9

Morrison 9-5 13-16

Prophetstown 8-5 15-14

Riverdale 4-10 8-21

Amboy 1-12 3-21

Erie 1-13 2-25

Other area boys teams

Ottawa (9-0 NIB12W) 22-1

Henry (6-1 TCC) 23-5

Putnam County (6-2 TCC) 22-8

Mendota (7-4 BNCW) 19-8

Fieldcrest (8-4 HOIC) 18-13

Annawan 15-14

Marquette (6-2 TCC) 17-12

LaSalle-Peru (2-7 NIB12W) 10-17

Rock Falls 8-20

3A girls state

At Redbird Arena, Normal

FRIDAY: game 1 - Lombard Montini vs. Burlington Central, 12:15 p.m. Game 2 - Joliet Catholic vs. Quincy ND, 2 p.m.

SaturDAY: third - losers 1-2, 12:15 p.m. Title - winners 1-2, 2 p.m.

4A girls state

At Redbird Arena, Normal

FRIDAY: game 1 - Geneva vs. Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m. Game 2 - Whitney Young vs. Chicago Hts Marian, 8:15 p.m.

SaturDAY: third - losers 1-2, 12:15 p.m. Title - winners 1-2, 2 p.m.

More News

National Video