Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Anthony Lovgren

LaMoille senior Anthony Lovgren says his dad, Brad Fischer, and his papa, Chuck Lovgren, have had the greatest influence on his athletic career because they’ve both coached him and “have supported my through all my sports career." His papa, Lovgren says, “is just an awesome guy to be around.”
LaMoille senior Anthony Lovgren says his dad, Brad Fischer, and his papa, Chuck Lovgren, have had the greatest influence on his athletic career because they’ve both coached him and “have supported my through all my sports career." His papa, Lovgren says, “is just an awesome guy to be around.”

Name: Anthony Lovgren.

Nickname: Lovgren, Muskrat.

Date of birth: Oct. 14, 1995.

Hometown: LaMoille.

Family: Parents, Brad and Amanda Fischer, two brothers (Austin and Braden) and one sister (Isabella).

Sports: Baseball, basketball and football.

Favorite sport and why: I love both baseball and basketball. I have played both since I was little, it’s just something I love to do.

Likes: I love doing anything that is outside, being with my friends and loved ones and eating food.

Dislikes: I don’t like homework at all.

Favorite food and where to get it: Steak and potatoes and you can get the steak from Lovgren Farms.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): I would say my dad (Brad) and my papa (Chuck Lovgren). Reason being is because they have both been my coach and have supported me through all my sports career.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): All of my family because my family has always been there with me every step of the way. Everyone has always been by my side for whatever decision I make.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: cell phone so I could get a hold of my family.

Last song I listened to: “I hold on” by Dierks Bently.

People would be surprised to know: I love to hunt, fish and show cattle.

I stay home to watch: “Duck Dynasty.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: always talk to my dad (Brad) and papa (Chuck) for some game time advice.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): My papa (Chuck) because he tells many great and funny stories. He’s just an awesome guy to be around.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: What a crazy kid.

Most embarrassing moment: I was at baseball practice running the bases with button-up sweat pants on, when all of a sudden my sweat pants came flying off, next then I knew I didn’t have pants on.

Most unforgettable moment: When my basketball team won second place in conference my sophomore year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To play baseball in college and become a big leaguer.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to go to college to major in agronomy. I would also like to carry on the family farm and have my own livestock.

Three words that best describe myself: Motivated, determined and honest.

Loading more