Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Jose Raya

Name: Jose Raya.

Nickname: “Peanut.”

School: DePue High School.

Date/place of birth: March 3, 1996;  St. Margaret’s Hospital, Spring Valley.

Hometown: DePue.

Family: Parents, Jose Sr. and Leticia; brothers, Jovany and Adrian.

Sports: Basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball, because I have played this sport all my life.

Likes: Basketball, sleep, food, music.

Dislikes: Spiders and snakes.

Favorite food and where to get it: Everything my mother cooks.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career): Alan Bosnich, because he taught me discipline and gave me life lessons as a kid.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My mother, because she always supported me and helped me when I was in need.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone.

Last song I listened to: Hip Hop by Ace-Hood.

People would be surprised to know: I am the laziest person in the world.

I stay home to watch: Family Guy or anything on ESPN.

When I need luck for a big game, I: pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Cristen Mendez, because most of the stuff he says is so funny.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Hopefully, good things.

Most embarrassing moment: During warm-ups, when I went in for a layup and my warm-up pants dropped to my ankles.

Most unforgettable moment: Winning the consolation championship of the Princeville Holiday Tournament.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play in the NBA.

What I would like to do in life: Go to college to become a police officer.

Three words that best describe myself: Athletic, tall, funny.

Loading more