Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Isaac Reyes

Nickname: “Squintz.”

School: DePue High School

Date/place of birth: Sept. 21, 1995;  St. Margaret’s Hospital, Spring Valley.

Hometown: DePue.

Family: Mother, Silvia; sisters, Claudia and Adriana.

Sports: Basketball, soccer.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball; I had a passion to play since I was little.

Likes: Basketball, soccer, volleyball, Miss Buckley, library crew, wild women.

Dislikes: Losing.

Favorite food and where to get it: Any food from the Media taco stand.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: Ron Marquez. He got me involved in sports and always tried to make sure I wasn’t left out.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My mother. She raised three kids on her own, worked two jobs and still found a way to make it to my games.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone.

Last song I listened to: War by Chief Reef.

People would be surprised to know: I don’t speak Spanish and I’m 100 percent Mexican.

I stay home to watch: One Tree Hill, or our basketball games.

When I need luck for a big game, I: pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Cristian Mendez. I swear that kid needs meds. Just the way he says things. You just have to meet him.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: A young living legend ... I don’t know, hopefully something good.

Most unforgettable moment: Our Pink Night game. it was my best game of my career.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Star in the NBA All-Star Game.

What I would like to do in life: Get married, have 10 kids and come back to DePue to raise them.

Two words that best describe myself: Cheesy, athletic.

Loading more