Senior Spotlight — Steven Behrends

Name: Steven Behrends

Nickname: “Steve O.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: Feb. 9, 1995, Princeton.

Hometown: Tiskilwa.

Family: Dad - Ron; Mom - Eileen; brothers - Ryan, Jason; sister - Laura.

Sports: Special Olympics bowling, basketball, track and field, bocce ball and snowshoe racing.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball, because I love the team members and scoring,

Likes: Boy Scouts, bike rides, music, camping.

Dislikes: Can’t think of any.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Coach Puck and Pat Marquis; they help me do my best.

People would be surprised to know: I work at three places - McDonald’s, Food Pantry and Day Care Center.

I stay home to watch: Wrestling.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): My brother, Jason. He’s always goofing around.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: “He eats everything.”

What I would like to do in life: Move out on my own and have a good job.

Three words that best describe myself: Social, hard-working, hungry.