Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

Track and field

Published: Friday, April 11, 2014 2:51 p.m. CST

High school girls

Howard-Monier Invite at Princeton

Team scores: 1. Bureau Valley 139, 2. Hall 103, 3. Amboy/LaMoille 96, 4. PHS 84, 5. Peoria Christian 54, 6. Kewanee 52, 7. St. Bede 17.

4x800: 1. BV (R. Francis, K. Johnson, H. Williams, R. Weidner) 11:06.68, 2. Hall 11:24.95, 3 PHS Ca. Schertz, Way, Hendrickson, Mead) 12:14.1.

4x100: 1. Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 53.84, 2 A/L 53.9, 3 BV 53.97.

3200: 1. J. Popovich 12:49.69, 2 Riggen (BV) 13:31.37, 3. K. Olivares (H) 13:35.95, 4. M. Hendrickson 17:43.68.

100 hurdles: 1. A. McGinnis (PC) 16.97, 2. Quinn (H) 17.09, 3. Z. Postula (SB) 17.76, 4. L. Peterson (BV) 18.04.

100: 1. E. Zimmerlein (AL) 13.65, 2. L. Hoffert (BV) 13.9, 3 B. Foster (H) 14.07, 4. Dalton (PC) 14.18, 5. A. Sims 14.18.

800: 1. Mead (P ) 2:30.67, 2. M. Grady (AL) 2:36.23, 3. R. Weidner (BV) 2:38.79, 4. D. Corcoran (AL) 2:40.63, 5. Hosto (AL) 2:41.38.

4x200: 1 BV (T. Richardson, DeVoss, M. Mungia, K. Johnson) 1:56.43, 2. AL 1:57.93, 3. Kewanee 2:01.5, 4. Hall 2:03.44.

400: 1. L. Hoffert (BV) 1:04.95, 2. Chandler (K) 1:06, 3. B. Foster (H) 1:06.47, 4.T. Kennedy (BV) 1:07.59.

300 hurdles: 1. A. McGinnis (PC) 52.95, 2. Z. Postula (SB) 53.5, 3 T. Acamovic (H) 54.73, 4. L. Peterson (BV) 55.46, 5. Glenn (P ) 58.57.

1600: 1. Mead (P ) 5:40.63, 2. M. Grady (AL) 5:44.26, 3. M. Wiersema (PC) 5:48.9, 4. J. Popovich (AL) 6:09.2, 5. H. Williams (BV) 6:14.48.

200: 1. K. Prankhurst (AL) 28.02, 2. L. Hoffert (BV) 28.17, 3 B. Foster (H) 29.15, 4. T. Weatherington (P ) 29.92, 5. H. Grady (A) 30.69.

4x400: 1 BV (H. Arnadottir, T. Kennedy, M. Mungia, R, Weidner) 4:35.96, 2. AL 4:45.07, 3. BV “B” 4:49.48, 4. Hall 4:51.13, 5. BV “C” 4:55.84.

Shot put: 1. Co. Schertz (P ) 37-5 1/2, 2. S. Lebahn (BV) 32-6, 3. T. Clark (P ) 32-4, 4. C. Yuvan (H) 30-3 1/2, 5. S. Jordan (K) 30-1 3/4.

Discus: 1. S. Lebahn (BV) 100-9, 2. T. Clark (P ) 99-9, 3. S. Jordan (K) 89-3, 4. C. Gerrard (H) 88-7, 5. Co. Schertz (P ) 82-7.

Long jump: 1. L. Hoffert (BV) 15-8, 2. S. Dalton (PC) 15-4, 3. R. Moraski (K) 14-4 1/2, 4. T. Weatherington (P ) 14-4, 5. C. Corcoran (AL) 13-10.

Triple jump: 1. B. Keegan (H) 32-2 1/2, 2. Arnadottir (BV) 31-3 1/2, 4. Sims (P ) 29-61/2, 5. Browning (LO) 29-5.

High jump: 1. R. Moraski (K) 4-10, 2. L. Rieker (AL) 4-10, 3. J. Lusietto (H) 4-10, 4. R. Chandler (K) 4-8, 5. Z. Postula (SB) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. M. Quinn (H) 9-6, 2. S. Storm (P ) 8-0, 3. S. Hill (K) 7-6, 4. C. Wagenknecht (BV) 6-6, 5. T. Ritter (BV) 6-0.

More News

National Video