Overcast
33°FOvercastFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight — Lucas Bauer

Published: Wednesday, April 16, 2014 10:40 a.m. CST
Caption
(BCR photo/Jeff Schlesinger)
Lucas Bauer plays soccer and tennis, but says soccer is his favorite sport because "that’s the only one I’m good at." Former PHS soccer coach Jason Bird has had the greatest influence on his athletic career, because "he’s a good guy." His mother has had the greatest influence on his life, because “she has helped me through a lot of tough times.”

Name: Lucas Bauer.

Nickname: “Caveman,” “Beethoven.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: April 12, 1996; Joliet.

Hometown: Joliet.

Family: Mom - Tamara; stepdad, Terry; brother - Jacob; sisters - Maggie, Samantha, Linsey.

Sports: Soccer, tennis.

Favorite sport and why: Soccer; it’s the only sport I’m good at.

Likes: Soccer, singing and hanging out with people.

Dislikes: People who talk too much, chocolate, cherries.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Coach Bird; he’s a real good guy.

Person with the greatest influence on my life (and why): My mother. She has helped me through a lot of tough times.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: choice to not be on the deserted island.

People would be surprised to know: Dr. Pepper is my life.

I stay home to watch: Law and Order: House, Dexter, Justified, South Park.

When I need luck for a big game, I: put a quarter in my shoe.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Tyson, no explanation needed.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: “How do I sing tenor again?’

Most embarrassing moment: Realizing halfway that I’m wrong in an argument and I have to still fight for my opinion ... laugh, laugh Mrs. McVety.

Most unforgettable moment: Solo in Ave Maria sophomore year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play professional soccer.

What I would like to do in life: Become a music educator.

Three words that best describe myself: Bad at math.

More News

National Video