Overcast
69°FOvercastFull Forecast

Bureau County All-Time Track and Field records

Published: Friday, April 18, 2014 2:33 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, April 18, 2014 7:11 p.m. CDT

Editor’s note: Please note some additions/updates have been added to the list of all-time Bureau County Track and Field records that appeared in Thursday’s BCR.

GIRLS

Shot put — Melanie Thompson (Bureau Valley)............ 42-1 1/2 2010

Discus — Freya Block (Neponset) +132-7 2013

Madison Lebahn (Bureau Valley) 131-7 2005

High jump — Eve Cullinan (St. Bede) 5-6 1998

Long jump — Phoenix Smallwood (Princeton) 17-11 1/4 2013

Triple jump — Kendall Rush (Hall) *39-3 1/4 2009

Pole vault — Laura Fredenhagen (Princeton) 11-4 2011

100m — Ashly Lowdermilk (Princeton) 12.2 2003/05

Brittany Lowdermilk (Princeton) 12.2 2007

200m — Teri Atwell (Walnut) 25.3 1984

400m — Alisa Baron (BV) **55.66 2008

800m — Lane Suarez (Tiskilwa) 2:13.5 1984

1600m — Rebekah Faber (Princeton) *5:07.22 2003

3200m — Rebekah Faber (Princeton) 11:13.6 2003

100 HH — Aubrey Franklin (Bureau Valley) 15.4 2009

300 LH — Tonya Taylor (Princeton) 46.3 1993

800 medley — Tiskilwa 1:50.8 1984

(Cami Zabransky, Carol Polson, Erin Gorman, Lane Suarez)

400 relay — Hall 50.78 1998

(Gina Vicini, Deanna Derix, Veronica Pinter, Mary Jo Giordano)

Bureau Valley 50.78 2006

(Anna Phillips, Aubrey Franklin, Carlie Grunloh, Alisa Baron)

800 relay — Princeton 1:46.70 2004

(Angela Baumgartner, Jackie Arndt, Lindsay Clark, Ashly Lowdermilk)

1600 relay — Bureau Valley 4:02.23 2006

(Alisa Baron, Stephanie Harrod, Mallorie Mathew, Hillary Monier)

3200 relay — Bureau Valley 9:38.57 2006

(Angie Bickett, Molly VonHolten, Jessica Ries, Alisa Baron)

* Ran as a State champion

** State record; + Threw for Kewanee High School, from Neponset

BOYS

Shot put — Adam Weidner (Bureau Valley) 58-11 2012

Discus — Greg Groat (Princeton) 189-1 1991

Long jump — Nate Norman (Princeton) 24-1 1/2 1998

Triple jump — Adam Sanden (Bureau Valley) 45-0 1/2 2009

High jump — Lonnie Hewitt (Western) 6-10 1/4 1977

Pole vault — James Dove (Princeton) 14-7 2012

110 HH — Brent Barth (St. Bede) 14.1 1977

300 IH — Garrett Barnas (Bureau Valley) 38.8 2007

100m — D.J. Glynn (Hall) 10.4 1998

200m — D.J. Glynn (Hall) *21.60 1999

400m — D.J. Glynn (Hall) *48.44 1999

800m — Pat Hodge (Princeton) 1:53.3 1976

1600m — Tom Swan (Princeton) *4:11.9 1968

3200m — Jason Bill (Bureau Valley) 9:16.6 2002

400 relay — Princeton 43.1 2005

(Scott Howard, Jeff Scoma, Alex Hartz, Evan Holschbach)

800 relay — Princeton 1:30.11 2005

(Scott Howard, Jeremy Doze, Alex Hartz, Evan Holschbach)

1600 relay — Princeton 3:21.8 1975

(Dennis Stocking, Ed Eckhoff, Pat Hodge, John Timberlake)

3200 relay — Princeton 7:53.4 1978

(Rich Ellis, Brett Miller, Craig Martin, Steve Arch)

* Ran as the State champion

More News

Comments

National Video