Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Kelly Sierens

BV’s Kelly Sierens says Coach DeVenney has had the greatest influence on her athletic career, because he has always believed in me and pushed me to perform to the best of my ability.
BV’s Kelly Sierens says Coach DeVenney has had the greatest influence on her athletic career, because he has always believed in me and pushed me to perform to the best of my ability.

Name: Kelly Sierens

Nickname: “Kell.”

School: Bureau Valley.

Date/place of birth: July 13, 1996; Princeton.

Hometown: Manlius.

Family: Dad, Brian; mom, Karen; and brother, Bradley.

Sports: Cross country and track.

Favorite sport and why: Cross country, because the team is like your family.

Likes: Hurdles and running.

Dislikes: Snakes.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Coach DeVenney, he has always believed in me and pushed me to perform to the best of my ability.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My mom, because she is a hard worker.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Kindle.

The last song I listened to was: #selfie.

People would be surprised to know: I ran a half marathon with my dad in January.

I stay home to watch: Dexter.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Find the lucky penny in my duffel bag.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): My brother, he has a great sense of humor.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I loved her curly hair.

Most embarrassing moment: Falling at lunch my junior year.

Most unforgettable moment: When coach Donner hurdled at track practice my freshman year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Running 100 or 300 hurdles at state.

What I would like to do in life: Human resources manager.

Three words that best describe myself: Hard-worker, funny and loyal.

Loading more