Light Rain
49°FLight RainFull Forecast

Track and field

Published: Wednesday, April 23, 2014 3:55 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, April 23, 2014 3:58 p.m. CST

High school boys

Ferris Invitational at Princeton

Team scores: 1. Mendota 251.5, 2. Princeton 240.5, 3. Rock Falls 165, 4. IVC 144.5, 5. Kewanee 71.5, 6. Hall 53, 7. St. Bede 26.

Thrower’s 100 - 1. Carr (M) 13.36, 2. Gibson (P) 13.53, 3. Burcham (H) 14.52, 4. Barbes (SB) 15.29; 100 – 1. Martinson (M) 11.27, 2. Strom (P) 11.47, 3. Tomaszewski (P) 11.71, 6. Hernandez (H) 12.08; 200 – 1. Martinson (M) 22.87, 3. Strom (P) 23.55, 6. Griffin (P) 24.39; 400 – 1. Tomaszewski (P) 52.51, 6. Rossler (P) 57.82, 800 – 1. Keffler (I) 2:11.96, 2. Baldonado (H) 2:14.07, 3. Workman (P) 2:15.94, 4. Loftus (P) 2:16.18; 1,600 – 1. Williams (RF) 4:36.86, 5. Andersen (P) 4:58.79; 3,200 – 1. Aguilar (K) 10:2734, 2. Andersen (P) 10:45.46, 4. Workman (P) 11:11.12; 110 hurdles – 1. Pranka (P) 15.68, 4. Garland (H) 17.88; 300 hurdles – 1. Mead (P) 40.61, 2. Pranka (P) 40.86, 6. Garland (H) 46.09; 4x100 relay – 1. Mendota 45.60, 2. PHS (Tomaszewski, Pranka, Janssen, Strom) 45.85, 4. Hall (Rybarczyk, Perez, Hammonds, Hernandez) 47.24; 4x200 relay – 1. Mendota 1:35.35, 4. PHS (Janssen, A. Biggs, Rose, Griffin) 1:39.54, 4. Hall (Rybarczyk, Perez, Hernandez, Einhaus) 1:39.59; 4x400 relay – 1. PHS (Tomaszewski, Workman, Wetsel, Mead) 3:36.91, 6. Hall (Whitten, Delaney, Shilkuski, Lee-Brown) 4:32.39; 4x800 relay – 1. RF 8:51.0, 5. PHS (Loftus, Warren, Sisler, Wyatt) 9:46.63, 6. Hall (Stoner, Delaney, Shilkuski, Wyatt) 10:47.25; High jump – 1. Reeder (M) 5-9, 5. Sisler (P) 5-7 1/2; Pole vault – 1. Pranka (P) 11-6, 4. D. Biggs (P) 9-6; Long jump – 1. Strom (P) 19-4 1/2, 6. Marselle (P) 17-5; Triple jump – 1. Reeder (M) 39-6, 3. Marselle (P) 36-10, 6. Rose (P) 35-4; Shot put – 1. Kellen (M) 41-9, 2. Barnes (SB) 41-4 1/4, 4. Gibson (P) 38-0, 6. Bickett (P) 36-7 1/4; Discus – 1. Barnes (SB) 136-5, 2. Gibson (P) 124-3, 5. Bickett (P) 115-9.

Bureau Valley Quadrangular

800 – 1. Eastwood (BV) 2:15.01; 800 relay – 1. LaSalle-Peru 1:35.98; 3,200 relay – 1. L-P 8:51.78; 400 relay – 1. BV (Eastwood, Dale, Konneck, Trone) 47.52; 3200 – 1. Cheney (S) 13:33.04; 110 hurdles – 1. Walters (LP) 19.10; 100 – 1. Ohlson (Som) 12.01; 400 – 1. Eastwood (BV) 53.5; 300 hurdles – 1. Zeman (LP) 45.85; 1,600 – 1. Broset (LP) 5:03.62; 200 – 1. Ohlson (S) 25.51; 1,600 relay – 1. L-P 3:35.36; Pole vault – 1. Schoff (BV) 8-6; High jump – 1. Zeman (LP) 6-3; Long jump – 1. Vaini (LP) 18-10; Triple jump – 1. Hickey (LP) 39-02 1/2; Shot put – 1. Kowalczyk (LP) 50-4; Discus – 1. Freeman (LP) 121-02.

High school girls

Ferris Invitational at Princeton

Team scores: 1. Hall 199, 2. Mendota 179, 3. Rock Falls 176, 4. Princeton 131, 5. Kewanee 121, 6. IVC 105, 7.. St. Bede 34.

Thrower’s 100 — 1. Pearson (SB) 14.87, 2 Schertz (P) 15.16; 100 – 1. Arickx (RF) 13.36, 2. Foster (H) 13.61, 3. B.Keegan (H) 13.63; 200 – 1. Chandler (K) 27.94, 3. B. Keegan (H) 28.12, 5. Foster (H) 28.44; 400 – 1. Mead (P) 1:00.92, 2. B. Keegan (H) 1:03.36, 3. Foster (H) 1:06.55; 800 – 1. Mead (P) *2:19.52, 2.Clevenger (RF) 2:23.29, A. Keegan (H) 2:40.76, 6. Moreno (H) 2:46.98; 1,600 – 1. Velaszquez (RF) 5:33.87,4 Orlandi (H) 6:17.88; 3,200 – 1. Ross (M) 13:17.79, 3. Orlandi (H) 13:33.6, 4. Olivares (H) 13:37.32; 100 hurdles – 1. Biers (M) 17.33, 2. Quinn (H) 17.38, 3. Postula (SB) 17.89, 6. Acamovic; 300 hurdles – 1. Biers (M) 51.2, 2. Acamovic 51.3, 4. Postula (SB) 53.34, 6. Quinn (H) 54.92; 4x100 relay – 1. Mendota 53.81, 3. Hall (Quinn, Acamovic, Scarpaci, Foster) 54.26, 6. PHS (Weatherington, Bowman, Sims, Harp) 5564; 4x200 relay – 1. Mendota 1:55.33, 4. PHS (Weatherington, Bowman, Glenn, Sims) 1:57.35, 6. Hall (Whitten, Lusietto, Golden, Scarpaci) 2:02.42; 4x400 relay – 1. PHS (Weatherington, Bowman, Sims,Mead) 4:22.44, 4. Hall (A. Keegan, Moreno, Lee-Brown, Piotrowski) 4:44.06; 4x800 relay – 1. RF 10:42.92, 2. Hall (A. Keegan, Moreno, Lee-Brown, Piotrowski) 11:34.5, 5. PHS (Ca. Schertz, Hendrickson, Duong) 12:28.11; High jump – 1. Busch (RF) 4-9, 4. Postula (SB) 4-9, 5. Lusietto (H) 4-9; Pole vault – 1. Quinn (H) 10-3, 3. Storm (P 8-0, 4. Webb (P) 7-6; Long jump – 1. Eckhoff (I) 15-1, 2. Weatherington (P) 14-5; Triple jump – 1. Eckhoff (I) 32-0 1/2, 2. B. Keegan (H) 32-0, 4. Sims (P ) 29-9 1/2; Shot put – 1. Willis (M) 40-1*, 2. Schertz (P ) 36-9, 5. Yuvan (H) 32-4, 6. Clark (P) 31-2 1/2; Discus – 1. Willis (M) 109-4, 2. Clark (P ) 98-8, 4. Gerrard (H) 91-3, 5. Yuvan (H) 87-11.

Bureau Valley Quadrangular

Team scores: BV 131, Somonauk 35, Ohio  93. 200 relay – 1. Somonauk 10:51.81; 400 relay – 1. BV (Kennedy, Johnson, Mungia, Hoffert) 53.52; 3,200 – 1. Schindlebeck (Som) 17:04.25; 100 hurdles – 1. Peterson (BV) 19:04; 100 – 1. DeVoss (BV) 14.38, 2. Richardson (BV) 14.60; 800 – 1. Kruse (BV) 2:59.85; 800 relay – 1. BV (Hoffert, Kennedy, Mungia, Webb) 1:52.48; 400 – 1. Bentley (Som) 1:03.47, 3. Roberts (BV) 1:14.0; 300 hurdles – 1. Arnadottir (BV) 54.08; 1,600 – 1. Weidner (BV) 5:40.14; 200 – 1. DeVoss (BV) 29.56; 1,600 relay – 1. BV (Arnadottir, Kennedy, Johnson, Hoffert) 4:24.16; Pole vault – 1. Kruse (BV) 6-0; High jump – 1. Webb (BV) 4-3; Long jump – 1. Hoffert (BV) 15-11; Triple jump – 1. Arnadottir (BV) 29-01 1/2; Shot put – 1. Lebahn (BV) 33-06 1/24; Discus – 1. Lebahn (BV) 100-4.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video