Overcast
27°FOvercastFull Forecast

2014 BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Published: Monday, May 5, 2014 4:24 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, May 5, 2014 4:25 p.m. CST

Here’s a look at the top 2014 area performances for track and field as reported by coaches, shown with qualifying State standards). Keys: *2013 state qualifiers; **2013 state medalist; + school record.

Girls

Shot put (35-6 1A, 3709 2A) — Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 39-0+; Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 35-3 1/4; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 32-8 1/2; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 32-4; Lexie Jacobs-fr (BV) 32-4.

Discus (108, 112-3) — *Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 114-11; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 111-11; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 94-0; Clarissa Gerrard-sr. (H) 92-0; Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 90-1.

High jump (5-2, 5-2) — Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV) 5-2; Laura Rieker-sr. (AL) 5-0; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 5-0; Jenna Lusietto-fr. (H) 4-10; Sabrina Webb-fr. (BV) 4-8.

Long jump (16-4, 16-11) — **Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV) 16-10; Katelin Boers-so. (A/L) 15-4; Taylor Weatherington-fr. (P ) 14-7 1/2; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 13-7; Tianna Kennedy-fr (BV)13-6.

Triple jump (33-8, 34-8) — Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 34-0 3/4; Ann Sims-so. (P) 32-3 3/4; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 32-2 1/2; Shiela Browning-sr. (L/O) 30-9; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 30-6.

Pole vault (9-3, 9-9) — Madi Quin-fr (H) 10-3; Sierra Storm-jr. (P) 8-6; Tylin Ritter-fr. (BV) 6-6; Corrine Wagenknecht-jr (BV) 6-6; Lainie Kruse-fr (BV 6-0; Abby Howes-so. (BV) 6-0.

100 (13.04, 12.74) — Katelyn Pankhurst-fr. (L/O) 13.41, Erika Zimmerlein-so, (L/O) 13.45; Brittany Foster-sr. (H) 13.61; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 13.62; Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 13.90.

200 (27.04, 26.64) — Erika Zimmerlein-so. (L/O) 27.32; *Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 27.25; Zoe Mead-sr. (P) 27.8; Katelyn Pankhurst (L/O) 27.83; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 28.12.

400 (1:02.64, 59.90) — Zoe Mead-sr. 59.9; Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 1:01.45; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 1:03.36; Tianna Kennedy-fr. (BV) 1:03.46; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 1:05.55.

800 (2:26.64, 2:23.34) — **Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 2:19.48; Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 2:33.4; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 2:33.8; Danielle Corcoran-sr. (L/O) 2:34.2; Erin Hosto-fr. (L/O) 2:37.5.

1600 (5:35.14, 5:25.24) — Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 5:29.7; Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 5:35.2; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 5:41; Jennifer Popovich-so (A/L) 5:56; Paige Orlandi-jr. (H) 6:04.80.

3200 (12:12.24, 11:40.04) — Megan Grady-fr. (L/O) 12:06; *Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 12:35.38; Jennifer Popovich-so. (A/L) 12:49; Kaylee Olivares-fr. 13:27.34; Roni Riggen-sr. (BV) 13:31.37.

100 HH (16.64, 15.94) — Madi Quinn-fr (H) 17.09; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 17.76; Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 18.04; Tanja Acamovic-so. (H) 18.44; Kelly Sirens-sr. (BV) 18.6.

300 LH (49.04, 47.84) — Tanja Acamovic-so (H) 50.54; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 53.25; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 53.34; Madi Quinn-fr (H) 54.68; Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 55.07.

4x100 relay (51.94, 50.84) — BV 52.67; Hall 52.84; A/L 52.99; PHS 55.2; SBA 56.48.

4x200 relay (1:50.34, 1:48.04) — BV 1:50.44; A/L 1:54.75; Hall 1:56.18; PHS 1:57.35.

4x400 relay (4:14.34, 4:10.04) — PHS 4:22.44; BV 4:24.16; Hall 4:30.74.

4x800 relay (10:22.24, 9:58.04) — BV 10:47.77; Hall 10:56.44; A/L 11:06.

Boys

Shot put (48-0, 50-11) — Michael Slingsby-sr. (SB) 47-11; Justin Buckman-jr. (BV) 46-7; John Barnes-so. (SB) 45-0; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 41-0; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 40-4.

Discus (143-0, 149-0) — John Barnes-fr. (SB) 136-5; Justin Buckman-sr. (BV) 129-6; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 129-2; Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 128-9; Trevor Bickett-jr. (P) 121-0.

High jump (6-3, 6-3) — Lucus Sisler-so. (P) 5-10; Nick Edgecomb-fr (H) 5-6; Austin Rossler-fr. (P) 5-3; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 5-2.

Long jump (21-0, 21-8) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 21-0; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 20-10; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 18-2, Austin Henderliter-fr. (P) 18-2; Chris Hammonds (BV) 17-11 1/2.

Triple jump (42-0, 43-10) — Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 42-1 1/2; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 38-1; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 37-7; Jeremiah Blackert-sr. (BV) 36-8; Miles Rose-jr. 36-9.

Pole vault (13-0, 13-6) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 11-6; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 11-0; Dominic Biggs-sr. (P) 9-6; Michael Warren-jr. (P) 8-6; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 8-6; Kody Church (BV) 8-0.

100 (11.14, 11.04) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 11.47; Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 11.54; Chris Hammonds-so. (H) 11.65; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 11.96; Brock Griffin-so (P) 11.99.

200 (22.94, 22.54) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 23.54; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 23.93; Michael Eastwood-fr. (BV) 24.25; Brock Griffin-so (P) 24.39; Aaron Rybarczyk-jr. (H) 24.49.

400 (51.74, 50.84) — Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 51.90; Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 52.51; Colton Peterson-sr. (BV) 53.15; Daniel Trone-sr. (BV) 53.18; Austin Wetsel-fr. (P) 56.88.

800 (2:01.24, 1:59.04) — Kane Eastwood-sr. (BV) 2:01.74; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 2:06.94; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 2:12.09; Leo Lopez-sr. (SB) 2:12.69; Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 2:14.07.

1600 (4:37.24, 4:30.44) — Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 4:46.84; Kane Eastwood-sr (BV) 4:48.78; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 4:58.79; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 5:11.34; Brent Loftus-fr. (P) 5:17.99.5.

3200 (10:04, 9:49.24) — *Al Baldonano-jr. (H) 10:20.2; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 10:31.89; Cody Workmnan-so. (P ) 11:11.12; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 11:36.2; Denver Wyatt-so. (P) 11:45.91

110 HH (15.54, 15.24) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 15.68; Lenny Mead-so. (P) 16.26; Grant Garland-sr. (H) 17.78; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 18.06; Blake Janssen-fr. (P) 19.20..

300 IH (42.0, 40.44) — Lenny Mead-so. (P) 40.48; Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 40.86; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 41.14; Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 43.82; Grant Garland-sr. (H) 47.04..

4x100 (44.54, 43.54) — PHS 45.18; BV 46.50; Hall 45.79.

4x200 (1:33.74, 1:31.74) — BV 1:35.61; PHS 1:36.794; Hall 1:38.32.

4x400 (3:31.74, 3:27.44) — BV 3:32.39; PHS 3:36.91; St. Bede 3:50.16.

4x800 (8:26.24, 8:15.24) — BV 8:35.05; PHS 9:16.40.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video