Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Caleb Strom

Name: Caleb Strom.

Nicknames: Spiderman, Moses, God.

School: Princeton.

Date/place of birth: Dec. 30, 1995.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad, Brian; mom, Deb; and sisters, Michaela and Kyra.

Sports: Track and field.

Favorite sport and why: Track because it is both an individual sport and a team sport.

Favorite food and where to get it: Chinese at Oriental Gardens.

Likes: Drumming, video game, Mike and Ikes.

Dislikes: Loud chewing, sand.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Coach Foes, because he taught me hard work trumps talent.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My father, because he always knows what to say and when to say it.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Bible.

The last song I listened to was: Mirror, by Justin Timberlake.

People would be surprised to know: I watch My Little Pony Friendship is Magic.

I stay home to watch: Doctor Who.

When I need luck for a big game, I: stretch and pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Matt Darnell; he is a master of impromptu story telling.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Man, he had big calves.

Most embarrassing moment: Whenever someone asks me how I broke my arm.

Most unforgettable moment: State freshmen year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Run or jump in the Olympics.

What I would like to do in life: Follow whatever God’s plan for me is.

Three words that best describe myself: Fast, loud, stubborn.

Loading more