Mostly Cloudy
26°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

L-P sweeps Mendota coed meet

Published: Monday, May 5, 2014 4:39 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, May 5, 2014 4:42 p.m. CST

LaSalle-Peru swept both sides of the Mendota coed meet Friday evening.

On the girls side, Hall (132) placed second in the seven-team field behind L-P (165.33). Princeton (86.33) took third and St. Bede (30) seventh.

Hall freshman Madi Quinn gained firsts in the 100 hurdles (17.33) and pole vault (10-3), and Brooke Keegan won the triple jump (32-11 1/2). The Lady Devils also won the 4x800 (11:18.17) on the legs of Kaylee Olivares, Amelia Moreno, Paige Orlandi and Ashley Keegan.

Princeton’s Zoe Mead won both the 400 (1:01.15) and 800 (2:21.92). Other winners for the Tigresses were Colbi Schertz in the shot put (36-1 1/2) and Taylor Clark in the discus (96-2).

PHS’ Sierra Storm took second in the pole vault and the Tigresses’ 4x400 relay of Taylor Weatherington, Fran Bowman, Ann Sims and Mead landed second with a time of 4:27.55.

The Princeton boys (122) placed third behind LaSalle-Peru (170) and Byron (136.5). St. Bede (48) took fifth and Hall (46) came in sixth.

Caleb Strom had a big day for the Tigers, winning the long jump (21-0) and placing second in the 100 (11.73) and 200 (23.54)

PHS also scored firsts with Lenny Mead in the 300 IH (40.48), and the weight men’s 4x100 Race for the Cake relay of Alex Biggs, Griffin Orr, Trevor Bickett and Matt Gibson.

For Hall, Collin Aimone won the 400 (51.90) and placed second in the long jump (20-10).

St. Bede’s Baylee Hopps won the triple jump (42-0 1/2) and John Barnes placed second in the discus (132-6) and third in the shot (45-0).

At Eureka: The Bureau Valley girls placed third in Friday’s Roger Washburn Invitational at Eureka, scoring 62 points. Eureka (134.8) won its own meet with Tremont (64) second.

Bureau Valley won the F/S 4x100 (52.7) with a F/S school record of 52.7. BV also won F/S 4x400 (4:25.65), placed second in the varsity 4x200 (1:50.44) and third in the varsity 4x100 (53.77) .

Lindsey Hoffert placed second in the long jump (16-10).

“Even after winning the F/S races, we still placed third in the varsity 4x100 and fifth in the varsity 4x400.  That really shows our team depth,” BV coach Dale Donner said. “Right now we have we are competing real strong and are looking forward to Conference this Friday at Rockridge.  Our goal at the start of the year was top three in conference, and we still are shooting for that.”

For the seventh-place BV boys, Justin Buckman was second in the shot put (45-3 1/2), Tucker Schoff was second in the 300 hurdles (41.28) and Will Konneck ran third in the 200 (24.12).

More News

National Video