Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Here’s a look at the top 2014 area performances for track and field as reported by coaches, shown with qualifying State standards). Keys: *2013 state qualifiers; **2013 state medalist; + school record.

GIRLS

Shot put (35-6 1A, 3709 2A) — Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 39-5+; Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 35-3 1/4; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 33-5; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 32-4; Lexie Jacobs-fr (BV) 32-4.

Discus (108, 112-3) — *Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 114-11; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 111; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 103; Clarissa Gerrard-sr. (H) 99-7 1/2; Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 92-6.

High jump (5-2, 5-2) — Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV), Laura Rieker-sr. (AL) 5-2; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 5-0; Jenna Lusietto-fr. (H) 5-0; Sabrina Webb-fr. (BV) 4-10.

Long jump (16-4, 16-11) — **Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV) 16-10; Katelin Boers-so. (A/L) 15-4; Taylor Weatherington-fr. (P ) 14-10 1/2; Lexi Scarpaci-jr. (H) 14-4; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 13-7.

Triple jump (33-8, 34-8) — Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 34-0 3/4; Ann Sims-so. (P) 32-3 3/4; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 32-2 1/2; Shiela Browning-sr. (L/O) 30-9; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 30-6.

Pole vault (9-3, 9-9) — Madi Quin-fr (H) 10-3; Sierra Storm-jr. (P) 8-6; Courtney Webb-sr. (P) 7-6; Taylin Ritter-fr. (BV) 7-3; Corrine Wagenknecht-jr (BV) 7-0; Lainie Kruse-fr (BV 6-0; Abby Howes-so. (BV) 6-0.

100 (13.04, 12.74) — Brittany Foster-sr. (H) 13.39; Katelyn Pankhurst-fr. (L/O) 13.41, Erika Zimmerlein-so, (L/O) 13.45; Haley DeVoss-jr. (BV) 13.61; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 13.62.

200 (27.04, 26.64) — *Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 26.6; Erika Zimmerlein-so. (L/O) 27.14; Katelyn Pankhurst (L/O) 27.67; Zoe Mead-sr. (P) 27.8; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 28.12.

400 (1:02.64, 59.90) — Zoe Mead-sr. 58.72; Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 1:01.45; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 1:02.94; Sabrina Webb-fr. (BV) 1:03.24; Tianna Kennedy-fr. (BV) 1:03.46.

800 (2:26.64, 2:23.34) — **Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 2:19.48; Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 2:33.4; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 2:33.8; Danielle Corcoran-sr. (L/O) 2:34.2; Erin Hosto-fr. (L/O) 2:37.5.

1600 (5:35.14, 5:25.24) — Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 5:29.7; Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 5:35.2; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 5:41; Jennifer Popovich-so (A/L) 5:52.57; Heather Williams-fr. (BV) 6:02.1; Paige Orlandi-jr. (H) 6:04.80.

3200 (12:12.24, 11:40.04) — Megan Grady-fr. (L/O) 11:55.22; *Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 12:35.38; Jennifer Popovich-so. (A/L) 12:45; Kaylee Olivares-fr. 13:27.34; Roni Riggen-sr. (BV) 13:31.37..

100 HH (16.64, 15.94) — Madi Quinn-fr (H) 16.83; Tanja Acamovic-so. (H) 17.64; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 17.76; Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 18.04; Kim Glenn-fr. (P ) 18.46.

300 LH (49.04, 47.84) — Tanja Acamovic-so (H) 50.54; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 53.25; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 53.34; Madi Quinn-fr (H) 54.68; Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 55.07.

4x100 relay (51.94, 50.84) — BV (H. Devoss, T. Kennedy, M. Mungia, L. Hoffert) 51.9; Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 52.84; A/L (D. Corcoran, S. Browning, E. Zimmerlein, K. Pankhurst) 52.99; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, K. Glen, K. Harp) 55.2; SBA 56.48.

4x200 relay (1:50.34, 1:48.04) — BV (M. Mungia, K. Johnson, T. Kennedy, L. Hoffert) 1:49.1; A/L (H. Grady, K. Boers, E. Zimmerlein, K. Pankhurst) 1:52.02; Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 1:56.18; PHS 1:57.35.

4x400 relay (4:14.34, 4:10.04) — BV (H. Arnadottir, S. Webb, K. Johnson, T. Kennedy) 4:14.3; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, A. Sims, Z. Mead) 4:22.44; Hall (A. Keegan, B. Foster, A. Moreno, B. Keegan) 4:30.36.

4x800 relay (10:22.24, 9:58.04) — Hall (K. Olivares, A. Moreno, P. Orlandi, A. Keegan) 10:37.96; A/L (D. Corcoran, J. Popovich, E. Hosto, M. Grady) 10:47; BV (H. Arnadottir, H. Williams, K. Johnson, R. Weidner) 10:47.77;

BOYS

Shot put (48-0, 50-11) — Michael Slingsby-sr. (SB) 48-9 1/2; John Barnes-so. (SB) 48-1; Justin Buckman-jr. (BV) 46-7; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 41-0; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 40-4.

Discus (143-0, 149-0) — John Barnes-fr. (SB) 142-3; Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 137; Justin Buckman-sr. (BV) 129-6; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 129-2; Trevor Bickett-jr. (P) 121-0.

High jump (6-3, 6-3) — Lucus Sisler-so. (P) 5-10; Nick Edgecomb-fr (H) 5-6; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 5-4; Austin Rossler-fr. (P) 5-3;

Long jump (21-0, 21-8) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 21-0; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 20-10; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 18-2, Austin Henderliter-fr. (P) 18-2; Chris Hammonds (BV) 17-11 1/2.

Triple jump (42-0, 43-10) — Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 42-1 1/2; Jeremiah Blackert-sr. (BV) 38-1 1/2; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 38-1; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 37-7; Miles Rose-jr. 36-9.

Pole vault (13-0, 13-6) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 11-6; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 11-0; Dominic Biggs-sr. (P) 9-6; Michael Warren-jr. (P) 8-6; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 8-6.

100 (11.14, 11.04) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 11.1; Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 11.54; Chris Hammonds-so. (H) 11.65; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 11.96; Brock Griffin-so (P) 11.99; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 12.0.

200 (22.94, 22.54) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 22.9; Michael Eastwood-fr. (BV) 23.52; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 23.82; Aaron Rybarczyk-jr. (H) 24.34; Brock Griffin-so (P) 24.39

400 (51.74, 50.84) — Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 51.8; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 51.90; Colton Peterson-sr. (BV) 53.15; Daniel Trone-sr. (BV) 52.91; Leo Lopez-sr. (P) 54.34

800 (2:01.24, 1:59.04) — Kane Eastwood-sr. (BV) 2:01.01; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 2:06.94; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 2:12.09; Leo Lopez-sr. (SB) 2:12.69; Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 2:14.07.

1600 (4:37.24, 4:30.44) — Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 4:46.84; Kane Eastwood-sr (BV) 4:48.78; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 4:58.79; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 5:11.34; Brent Loftus-fr. (P) 5:17.99.

3200 (10:04, 9:49.24) — *Al Baldonano-jr. (H) 10:20.2; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 10:31.89; Cody Workmnan-so. (P ) 11:11.12; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 11:36.2; Denver Wyatt-so. (P) 11:45.91

110 HH (15.54, 15.24) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 15.2; Lenny Mead-so. (P) 16.26; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 16.61; Grant Garland-sr. (H) 17.78; Blake Janssen-fr. (P) 19.20.

300 IH (42.0, 40.44) — Lenny Mead-so. (P) 40.48; Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 40.86; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 41.14; Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 43.82; Lucus Sisler-fr. (P) 46.9.

4x100 (44.54, 43.54) — Hall (C. Hammonds, P. Einhaus, A. Rybarczyk, C. Aimone) 45.12; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, L. Mead, B. Griffin, C. Strom) 45.18; BV (46.50;

4x200 (1:33.74, 1:31.74) — BV (M. Eastwood, T. Dale, T. Schoff, W. Konneck) 1:35.61; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, B. Janssen, D. Pranka, C. Strom) 1:36.794; Hall 1:38.32.

4x400 (3:31.74, 3:27.44) — BV (T. Schoff, R. Taylor, C. Peterson, K. Eastwood) 3:32.39; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, C. Workman, A. Wetsel, L. Mead) 3:36.91; St. Bede) 3:50.16.

4x800 (8:26.24, 8:15.24) — BV (D. Trone, A. Smith, C. Peterson, K. Eastwood) 8:35.05; PHS (Z. Andersen, B. Loftus, M. Warren, C. Workman) 9:16.40.

Loading more