Partly Cloudy
69°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Published: Monday, May 12, 2014 4:24 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, May 12, 2014 4:35 p.m. CDT
Caption
(BCR photo/Mike Vaughn)
Hall freshman Madi Quinn (left) is the BCR Honor Roll leader in the 100 hurdles.

Here’s a look at the top 2014 area performances for track and field as reported by coaches, shown with qualifying State standards). Keys: *2013 state qualifiers; **2013 state medalist; + school record.

GIRLS

Shot put (35-6 1A, 3709 2A) — Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 39-5+; Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 35-3 1/4; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 33-5; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 32-4; Lexie Jacobs-fr (BV) 32-4.

Discus (108, 112-3) — *Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 114-11; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 111; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 103; Clarissa Gerrard-sr. (H) 99-7 1/2; Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 92-6.

High jump (5-2, 5-2) — Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV), Laura Rieker-sr. (AL) 5-2; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 5-0; Jenna Lusietto-fr. (H) 5-0; Sabrina Webb-fr. (BV) 4-10.

Long jump (16-4, 16-11) — **Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV) 16-10; Katelin Boers-so. (A/L) 15-4; Taylor Weatherington-fr. (P ) 14-10 1/2; Lexi Scarpaci-jr. (H) 14-4; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 13-7.

Triple jump (33-8, 34-8) — Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 34-0 3/4; Ann Sims-so. (P) 32-3 3/4; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 32-2 1/2; Shiela Browning-sr. (L/O) 30-9; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 30-6.

Pole vault (9-3, 9-9) — Madi Quin-fr (H) 10-3; Sierra Storm-jr. (P) 8-6; Courtney Webb-sr. (P) 7-6; Taylin Ritter-fr. (BV) 7-3; Corrine Wagenknecht-jr (BV) 7-0; Lainie Kruse-fr (BV 6-0; Abby Howes-so. (BV) 6-0.

100 (13.04, 12.74) — Brittany Foster-sr. (H) 13.39; Katelyn Pankhurst-fr. (L/O) 13.41, Erika Zimmerlein-so, (L/O) 13.45; Haley DeVoss-jr. (BV) 13.61; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 13.62.

200 (27.04, 26.64) — *Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 26.6; Erika Zimmerlein-so. (L/O) 27.14; Katelyn Pankhurst (L/O) 27.67; Zoe Mead-sr. (P) 27.8; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 28.12.

400 (1:02.64, 59.90) — Zoe Mead-sr. 58.72; Lindsey Hoffert-jr. (BV) 1:01.45; Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 1:02.94; Sabrina Webb-fr. (BV) 1:03.24; Tianna Kennedy-fr. (BV) 1:03.46.

800 (2:26.64, 2:23.34) — **Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 2:19.48; Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 2:33.4; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 2:33.8; Danielle Corcoran-sr. (L/O) 2:34.2; Erin Hosto-fr. (L/O) 2:37.5.

1600 (5:35.14, 5:25.24) — Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 5:29.7; Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 5:35.2; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 5:41; Jennifer Popovich-so (A/L) 5:52.57; Heather Williams-fr. (BV) 6:02.1; Paige Orlandi-jr. (H) 6:04.80.

3200 (12:12.24, 11:40.04) — Megan Grady-fr. (L/O) 11:55.22; *Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 12:35.38; Jennifer Popovich-so. (A/L) 12:45; Kaylee Olivares-fr. 13:27.34; Roni Riggen-sr. (BV) 13:31.37..

100 HH (16.64, 15.94) — Madi Quinn-fr (H) 16.83; Tanja Acamovic-so. (H) 17.64; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 17.76; Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 18.04; Kim Glenn-fr. (P ) 18.46.

300 LH (49.04, 47.84) — Tanja Acamovic-so (H) 50.54; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 53.25; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 53.34; Madi Quinn-fr (H) 54.68; Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 55.07.

4x100 relay (51.94, 50.84) — BV (H. Devoss, T. Kennedy, M. Mungia, L. Hoffert) 51.9; Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 52.84; A/L (D. Corcoran, S. Browning, E. Zimmerlein, K. Pankhurst) 52.99; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, K. Glen, K. Harp) 55.2; SBA 56.48.

4x200 relay (1:50.34, 1:48.04) — BV (M. Mungia, K. Johnson, T. Kennedy, L. Hoffert) 1:49.1; A/L (H. Grady, K. Boers, E. Zimmerlein, K. Pankhurst) 1:52.02; Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 1:56.18; PHS 1:57.35.

4x400 relay (4:14.34, 4:10.04) — BV (H. Arnadottir, S. Webb, K. Johnson, T. Kennedy) 4:14.3; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, A. Sims, Z. Mead) 4:22.44; Hall (A. Keegan, B. Foster, A. Moreno, B. Keegan) 4:30.36.

4x800 relay (10:22.24, 9:58.04) — Hall (K. Olivares, A. Moreno, P. Orlandi, A. Keegan) 10:37.96; A/L (D. Corcoran, J. Popovich, E. Hosto, M. Grady) 10:47; BV (H. Arnadottir, H. Williams, K. Johnson, R. Weidner) 10:47.77;

BOYS

Shot put (48-0, 50-11) — Michael Slingsby-sr. (SB) 48-9 1/2; John Barnes-so. (SB) 48-1; Justin Buckman-jr. (BV) 46-7; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 41-0; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 40-4.

Discus (143-0, 149-0) — John Barnes-fr. (SB) 142-3; Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 137; Justin Buckman-sr. (BV) 129-6; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 129-2; Trevor Bickett-jr. (P) 121-0.

High jump (6-3, 6-3) — Lucus Sisler-so. (P) 5-10; Nick Edgecomb-fr (H) 5-6; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 5-4; Austin Rossler-fr. (P) 5-3;

Long jump (21-0, 21-8) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 21-0; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 20-10; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 18-2, Austin Henderliter-fr. (P) 18-2; Chris Hammonds (BV) 17-11 1/2.

Triple jump (42-0, 43-10) — Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 42-1 1/2; Jeremiah Blackert-sr. (BV) 38-1 1/2; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 38-1; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 37-7; Miles Rose-jr. 36-9.

Pole vault (13-0, 13-6) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 11-6; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 11-0; Dominic Biggs-sr. (P) 9-6; Michael Warren-jr. (P) 8-6; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 8-6.

100 (11.14, 11.04) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 11.1; Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 11.54; Chris Hammonds-so. (H) 11.65; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 11.96; Brock Griffin-so (P) 11.99; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 12.0.

200 (22.94, 22.54) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 22.9; Michael Eastwood-fr. (BV) 23.52; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 23.82; Aaron Rybarczyk-jr. (H) 24.34; Brock Griffin-so (P) 24.39

400 (51.74, 50.84) — Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 51.8; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 51.90; Colton Peterson-sr. (BV) 53.15; Daniel Trone-sr. (BV) 52.91; Leo Lopez-sr. (P) 54.34

800 (2:01.24, 1:59.04) — Kane Eastwood-sr. (BV) 2:01.01; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 2:06.94; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 2:12.09; Leo Lopez-sr. (SB) 2:12.69; Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 2:14.07.

1600 (4:37.24, 4:30.44) — Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 4:46.84; Kane Eastwood-sr (BV) 4:48.78; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 4:58.79; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 5:11.34; Brent Loftus-fr. (P) 5:17.99.

3200 (10:04, 9:49.24) — *Al Baldonano-jr. (H) 10:20.2; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 10:31.89; Cody Workmnan-so. (P ) 11:11.12; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 11:36.2; Denver Wyatt-so. (P) 11:45.91

110 HH (15.54, 15.24) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 15.2; Lenny Mead-so. (P) 16.26; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 16.61; Grant Garland-sr. (H) 17.78; Blake Janssen-fr. (P) 19.20.

300 IH (42.0, 40.44) — Lenny Mead-so. (P) 40.48; Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 40.86; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 41.14; Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 43.82; Lucus Sisler-fr. (P) 46.9.

4x100 (44.54, 43.54) — Hall (C. Hammonds, P. Einhaus, A. Rybarczyk, C. Aimone) 45.12; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, L. Mead, B. Griffin, C. Strom) 45.18; BV (46.50;

4x200 (1:33.74, 1:31.74) — BV (M. Eastwood, T. Dale, T. Schoff, W. Konneck) 1:35.61; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, B. Janssen, D. Pranka, C. Strom) 1:36.794; Hall 1:38.32.

4x400 (3:31.74, 3:27.44) — BV (T. Schoff, R. Taylor, C. Peterson, K. Eastwood) 3:32.39; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, C. Workman, A. Wetsel, L. Mead) 3:36.91; St. Bede) 3:50.16.

4x800 (8:26.24, 8:15.24) — BV (D. Trone, A. Smith, C. Peterson, K. Eastwood) 8:35.05; PHS (Z. Andersen, B. Loftus, M. Warren, C. Workman) 9:16.40.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Comments

National Video