Mostly Cloudy
61°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Track and field

Published: Wednesday, May 14, 2014 4:30 p.m. CDT

Boys track

At Amboy

Team scores: L 1. Amboy/LaMoile 140, 2. Indian Creek 44, 3. Hinckley-Big Rock 34, 4. Ohio 16.

Shot put – 1. Stuepfert (A) 39-4 1/2; Discus – 1. King (A) 111-3; Long jump – 1. Gross (A) 18-0 1/2; Triple jump – 1. Klein (A) 35-4 3/4; High jump – 1. Ohlendorf (A) 5-8; 4x800 relay – 1. Amboy 9:13.31; 4x100 relay – 1. Amboy 47.52; 3,200 – 1. Bonnell (A) 11:33.85; 110 hurdles – 1. Gavin (HBR) 16.92; 100 – 1. Henkel (A) 11.71; 800 – 1. Booker (IC) 2:14.98; 4x200 relay – 1. Amboy 1:45.81; 400 – 1. Farnsworth (IC) 58.75; 300 hurdles – 1. McNama (HBR) 43.76; 1,600 – 1. Bonnell (A) 5:04.9; 200 – 1. Henkel (A) 24.53; 4x00 relay – 1. Amboy 3:40.29

Bureau Valley Invitational

Team scores: Bureau Valley 90, Annawan/Wethersfield 52, Erie/Propehtstown 34.

4x800 relay – Bureau Valley (Fisher, Smith, Osario, Lotspeich) 9:22.14. 4x100 relay – Bureau Valley (Konneck, Dale, Blackert, M. Eastwood) 46.67. 110 hurdles – homson (Annawan) 16.43. 100 – 1. Konneck (BV) 11.58. 800 – K. Eastwood (BV) 2:01.79. 4x200 relay – 1. Bureau Valley (Konneck, Dale, Schoff, Michael Eastwood) 1:35.42. 400 – Cook (Annawan) 52.73. 300 hurdles – Thomson (Annawan) 41.40. 1,600 – 1. Aguilar (Kewanee) 4:41.97. 200 – 1. Henkins (Kewanee) 24.27. 4x400 relay – 1. Bureau Valley (Trone, Taylor, Tucker Schoff, K. Eastwood) 3:40.37. Pole vault – 1. Pillen (Annawan) 12-9. High jumo – Landwehr (Annawan) 6-0. Long jump – Landwehr (Annawan) 18-1. Triple jump – Blackert (BV) 37-4. Shot put – Buckman (BV) 48-6. Discus – Buckman (BV) 131-2.

Girls track

Bureau Valley Invitational

Team scores: Annawan/Wethersfield 90, Bureau Valley 48, Erie/Propehtstown 34.

4x800 relay – 1. Annawan 11:03.56. 4x100 relay – 1. Bureau Valley 52. 100 hurdles – 1. Brown (Annawan) 17.10. 100 – 1. DeVoss (BV) 13.26. 800 – 1. Draminski (Annawan) 2:40.95. 4x200 relay – 1. Bureau Valley (Richardson, Mungia, Webb, Kennedy) 1:50.15. 400 – 1. Baele (Annawan) 1:10.57. 300 hurdles – 1. Roman (Annawan) 48.56. 1,600 – 1. Cline (Annawan) 6:07.17. 200 – 1. Miller (Annawan) 28.67. 4x400 relay – 1. Annawan 4:28.82. Pole vault – 1. Brown (Annawan) 9-9. High jump – 1. Roman (Annawan) 5-0. Long jump – 1. Hoffert, (BV) 16-1 3/4. Triple jump – 1. Thomson (Annawan) 31-8. Shot put – 1. Lebahn (BV) 34-8 1/2. Discus – 1. Lebahn (BV) 109-9.

More News

National Video