Overcast
20°FOvercastFull Forecast

Track and field

Published: Friday, May 16, 2014 4:07 p.m. CST

Girls track & field

Bureau Valley 1A Sectional

Team scores: 1. Annawan-Wethersfield 108; 2. Erie-Prophetstown 81; 3. Henry-Senachwine 70; 4. Bureau Valley 60; 5. Hall 51; 6. Amboy 48; 7. Morrison 28; 8. Fulton 27; 9. Newman 22; 10. Kewanee 18; 11. (tie) Riverdale, Putnam County 16; 13. Alleman 11; 14. Ohio 1.

State qualifiers are top 2 finishers, those meeting qualifying mark shown with an asterik.

Long jump (SQ 16-4) – 1. Hoffert (BV) 16-10 1/2; 2. DeMay (AW) 15-7 3/4, 7. Hildebrand (AL) 14-5 3/4.

Triple jump (33-8) – 1. Hosford (Morr) 34-11 1/2; 2. R. Cobert (EP) 34-6 1/2; *3. Cluskey (HS) 33-8 1/2; *4. Watts (All) 33-8 1/2, 6. Arnadottir (BV) 31-2 1/2, 7. B.Keegan (Hall) 31-1 3/4, 9. Browning (AL) 29-4 1/2.

Shot put (35-6) – 1. Lesniewski (Ful) 36-7; 2. Howell (EP) 36-0, 3. Lebahn (BV) 34-6 1/2, 4. Yuvan (Hall) 33-11.

Discus (108-0) – 1. Sydney Lebahn (BV) 113-5; 2. Sherman (Riv) 104-3, 3. Yuvan (Hall) 100-7, 6. Martinez (Ohio) 82-9, 7. Pearson (SB) 71-9, 8. Jacobs (BV) 68-8.

High jump (5-2) – 1. Karissa Roman (AW) 5-5; 2. (tie) Rieker (AL) 5-0, 3. Chandler (Kew) 5-0, 4. Lusietto (Hall) 5-0, 8. Postula (SB) 4-10.

Pole vault (9-3) – 1. Quinn (Hall) 9-3; 2. Brown (AW) 9-3, 6. Wagenknecht (BV) 6-9.

4x800 relay (10:22.24) – 1. Annawan-Wethersfield 10:11.07; 2. Erie-Prophetstown 10:16.17, 3. BV (Williams, Weidner, Arnadottir, Riggen) 10:53.31, 4. Hall (Olivares, Moreno, Orlandi, A. Keegan) 10:58.092.

400 relay (51.94) – 1. EP 51.01; 2. Henry-Senachwine 51.44; 3. Bureau Valley (DeVoss, Kennedy, Mungia, Hoffert) 51.83; 4. Hall (Quinn, B. Keegan, Acamovic, Foster) 53.9, 6. AL 52.28.

3,200 (12:12.24) – 1. Ramsey (AW) 11:39.94; 2. M. Grady (AL) 11:45.28; *3. Price (Ful) 11:57.12; *4. Monier (HS) 11:57.22, 5. Popovich (AL) 12:45.69.

100 hurdles (16.64) – 1. Brown (AW) 16.71; 2. Church (Morr) 16.93, 3. Griffith (PC) 17.03, 4. Quinn (Hall) 17.29, 6. Peterson (BV) 17.71.

100 (13.04) – 1. Am. Kereta (HS) 12.97; 2. C. Cobert (EP) 13.10, 4. Zimmerlein (AL) 13.45, 5. Pankhurst (AL) 13.55, 6. DeVoss (BV) 13.67

800 (2:26.64) – 1. Draminski (AW) 2:29.50; 2. Reiley (EP) 2:31.55, 4. Hosto (AL) 2;37.79, 5. Corcoran (AL) 2:38.04.

800 relay (1:50.34) – 1. EP 1:48.23; 2. Bureau Valley (Mungia, Johnson, Kennedy, Hoffert) 1:50.17.

400 (1:02.04) – 1. Am. Kereta (HS) 1:00.91; 2. Jackson (AW) 1:01.61, 4. B. Keegan (Hall) 1:03.46.

300 hurdles (49.04) – 1. Roman (AW) 47.95; 2. Griffith (PC) 48.24, 4. Acamovic (Hall) 52.11.

1,600 (5:35.14) – 1. McKee (HS) 5:27.39; 2. Leitzen (Ful) 5:30.57; *3. Pettis (HS) 5:33.08; *4. Ramsey (AW) 5:34.31, 5. Weidner (BV) 5:41.89, 6. M. Grady (AL) 5:42.92.

200 (27.04) – 1. Zimmerlein (AL) 27.49; 2. Jensen (New) 27.64, 3. Foster (H) 28.24, 6. Pankhurst (AL) 28.66.

1,600 relay (4:14.34) – 1. EP 4:10.19; 2. Bureau Valley (Arnadottir, Kennedy, Webb, Hoffert) 4:11.89; *3. Henry-Senachwine 4:13.80, 6. Hall (A. Keegan, Moreno, Lee-Brown, Gerrard) 4:46.56.

More News

National Video