Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Rachel Frank

Rachel Frank says PHS volleyball coach Andy Puck “always pushed me to do my best.”
Rachel Frank says PHS volleyball coach Andy Puck “always pushed me to do my best.”

Name: Rachel Frank.

Nickname: Rach.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: March 18, 1996; Spring Valley.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Scott and Patti Frank and Ryan, brother.

Sports: Volleyball and soccer.

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball, because of all the many friendships and experience I have  gained through my career.

Likes: Fettucini Alfredo from Olive Garden.

Favorite food and where to get it: Fettucini Alfredo from Olive Garden.

Likes: Starbucks and hanging out with friends and shopping.

Dislikes: Snakes and writing papers.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): Coach Puck, because he always pushed me to do my best.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My parents, because they give so much encouragement and support me in whatever I do.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: cat Casey.

The last song I listened to was: Red Lights.

People would be surprised to know: I have a scar on my leg from running into a barbed wire.

I stay home to watch: Law and Order SUV.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Watch Law and Order with Mollie and Michelle.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Taylor Clark, because anything she says is hilarious.

Most unforgettable moment: Putting a million sticky notes on coach Gray’s truck before practice.

What I would like to do in life: Have a job that I enjoy and love.

Loading more