Fog

Princeton High School holds awards night

Published: Friday, June 13, 2014 12:33 p.m. CDT

PRINCETON — Princeton High School held its annual awards night on May 19.

Valedictorians — Zachary Andersen and Michelle Kelly.

Salutatorian — Kelly Schmidt

Board of Education Academic Excellence Awards Seniors — Zachary Andersen, Michelle Kelly, Kelly Schmidt and Megan Smith. Juniors —Taylor Clark, Garrett Duffin, Nicole Holland, Brittany Krohn, Chloe Lund, Drew Pranka, Kim Schlesinger, Alison Van Den Bussche, Brittany Wendling and Joshua Wray. Sophomores — Dominick Biggs, Jacob Doan, Brooke Hieronymus, Alisa Holmbeck, Angelica Jones, Jacob Reinhardt and Mallory Wheeler. Freshmen — Ashley March, Alex Schlesinger and Anna Zehr.

National Honor Society — Zachary Andersen, Laura Behrends, Jon Bibula, Frances Bowman, Lindsay Hartwig, Ryan Jensen, Ryan Owens, Jake Reeverts and Kelly Schmidt.

Scholastic Bowl — Ryan Jensen and Hunter Rodda.

Princeton Lions Club Scholarship — Bryann Williams, Lucas Bauer and Lindsay Hartwig.

Robert Lautzenhiser Service Learning Award — Rebekah Rowland and Joshua Fullerton.

IVCC Tuition Program —David Biggs, Fran Bowman, Rachel Frank, Zach Hicks, Rebecca Hult, Hannah Lund, Zoe Mead, Alexis Mink and Alicia Poss.

Velma & Hugh Morrison Scholarship — Olivia Joehl.

Tiskilwa Scholarship Association — Laura Behrends, Julia Jones and Ryan Owens.

Princeton Jaycees Scholarship — Brody Anderson and Kelly Schmidt.

Shirley and Dale Espel Memorial Scholarship — Tiffany De Guzman.

Tiskilwa Community Association — Ryan Owens.

Betty Pretzsch Memorial Reading Award — Jon Bibula.

Bureau County Democratic Party Scholarship — Brody Anderson.

Christian Service Award — Jake Reeverts and Caleb Strom.

Virden White Scholarships — Ryan Grieff.

Smallwood Sportsman of the Year — Turner Jamison.

Illinois State Scholars — Zach Andersen, Mollie Bates, Jon Bibula, Abigail Bickett, Jessica Birkey, Lindsey Hartwig, Ryan Jensen, Michelle Kelly, Hailey Michael, Ryan Owens, Hunter Rodda, Kelly Schmidt, Megan Smith

Chris Friend Graphic Arts Scholarship — Fran Bowman.

Ronald Lee Sterner Scholarship — Caleb Strom.

Don & Gloria Eklund Scholarship — Jennifer O’Neil.

Charles Phelps Family Scholarship — Ryan Owens.

Marcella Borge Keener Art Award — Jake Reeverts.

Outstanding Business Student — Ashley Farraher.

Perfect Attendance AwardsSeniors — Cordell Kunkel and Bryanna Lehn. Juniors — Taylor Clark, Brady Mallery and Ann Sims. Sophomores — Jacob Doan, Hector Gomez, Alisa Holmbeck, Brianna Legner, Madison Menzel, Seth Torchia and Tyler Wood. Freshmen — Emma Elmore, Lauren Johnson, Jessica Krohn and Alexandra (Lexxie) Woods.

Prairie State Achievement Award — Zachary Andersen, Patrick Arabia, Mollie Bates, Jon Bibula, Abigail Bickett, Jessica Birkey, Kris Callaway, Brady Frank, Ryan Jensen, Lindsay Hartwig, Michelle Kelly, Hailey Michael, Ryan Owens, Emma Reidner, Hunter Rodda, Kelly Schmidt, Maraiah Smith, Megan Smith, Caleb Strom and Courtney Webb.

Service Learning Hours AccomplishmentSeniors — Cody Bader, Steven Behrends, Jessica Birkey, Nathan Bopes, Ashley Farraher, Rachel Frank, Joshua Fullerton, Lindsay Hartwig, Zach Hicks, Ryan Jensen, Morgan Lilley, Hannah Lund, Ryan Owens, Jake Reeverts, Rebekah Rowland, Kelly Schmidt, Logan Wilde and Bryann Williams. Juniors — Kallie Albrecht, Trevor Bickett, Zach Burrows, Matthew Butler, Taylor Clark, Garrett Duffin, Baylee Eckard, Alex Hall, Megan Hendrickson, Nicole Holland, Samantha Holt, Manda Jonas, Brittany Krohn, Sarah Kurth, Rachel Lawson, Jeremy Lucas, Jacqueline Massa, Kyle Odell, Michael Olson, Anjali Patel, Drew Pranka, Jade Purvis, Bayly Reed, Kim Schlesinger, Ann Sims, Sophia Suarez, Devin Truedson, Alison Van Den Bussche, Brittany Wendling, Daniel Wolf and Nicole Yarrington.

Keith Schultz Memorial Award — Brittany Krohn, Alison Van Den Bussche and Josh Wray.

Lyle King Award — Zach Andersen, Zach Hicks, Zoe Mead, Kelly Schmidt and J.J. Vaccaro.

Outstanding Senior Athlete — Zach Hicks, Mason Hunt, Michelle Kelly and Zoe Mead.

IHSA Scholastic Achievement AwardSeniors — Zach Andersen, Mollie Bates, Laura Behrends, Jon Bibula, Jessica Birkey, Tiffany De Guzman, Lindsay Hartwig, Hailey Hedden, Mason Hunt, Ryan Jensen, Michelle Kelly, Zoe Mead, Ryan Owens, Emma Reidner, Jake Reeverts, Hunter Rodda, Kelly Schmidt, Megan Smith and Courtney Webb. Juniors —Keyenna Altizer, Taylor Clark, Tyler Clark, Sarah Crowe, Garrett Duffin, Stephenny Farrell, Zach Friel, Jacob Gleason, Abigail Jaques, Brittany Krohn, Chloe Lund, Emma Mosier, Ian Nichols, Anjali Patel, Drew Pranka, Kim Schlesinger, Brenton Schmidt, Sierra Storm, Taylor Tieman, Devin Truedson, Alison Van Den Bussche, Nicolas Warren, Malena Wheeler and Josh Wray.

TRAC All Academic All ConferenceSeniors — Zach Andersen, Mollie Bates, Laura Behrends, Alex Biggs, Jessica Birkey, Fran Bowman, Tiffany De Guzman, Rachel Frank, Ryan Grieff, Lindsay Hartwig, Zach Hicks, Rebecca Huolt, Mason Hunt, Ryan Jensen, Michelle Kelly, Hannah Lund, Zoe Mead, Hailey Michael, Jennifer O’Neil, Ryan Owens, Alicia Poss, Emma Reidner, Hunter Rodda, Dylan Schaefer, Kelly Schmidt, Megan Smith, Elizabeth Stites, Caleb Strom and Courtney Webb. Juniors — Kallie Albrecht, Keyenna Altizer, Elliott Beetz, Gabriella Bonucci, Chris Brockman, Zach Burrows, Taylor Clark, Tyler Clark, Sarah Crowe, Garrett Duffin, Stephenny Farrell, Devin Fields, Rebecca Frank, Zach Friel, Luke Gleason, Alex Hall, Megan Hendrickson, Danielle Hughes, Abby Jaques, Brittany Krohn, Emma Mosier, Ian Nichols, Jade Purvis, Kim Schlesinger, Brenton Schmidt, Ann Sims, Sierra Storm, Taylor Tieman, Devin Truedson, Alison Van Den Bussche, Malena Wheeler and Lindsy York.

Masonic Athlete of the Year — Zach Hicks and Zoe Mead.

Mary Denault Soccer Scholarships — Ryan Owens and Kelly Schmidt.

Palmer Science Award — Zach Andersen.

Princeton Federation of Teacher’s District 115 Scholarship — Emma Reidner.

First Class AwardsSeniors — Mollie Bates, Connor Bays, Laura Behrends, Steven Behrends, Zach Bogatitus, Tiffany DeGuzman, Nicholas Estelle, Ashley Farraher, Rachel Frank, Zachary Hicks, Rebecca Hult, Christopher Layton, Aerial Neff, Casey Pierre, Alicia Poss, Jake Reeverts, Kelly Schmidt, Bryann Williams and Dylan Tyner-Williams. Juniors — Brianna Barajas, Gabriella Bonucci, Matthew Butler, Taylor Clark, Tyler Clark, Kaitlyn Cutright, Brooke Ford, Zachary Friel, Megan Hendrickson, Nicholas Kaiser-Bell, Emma Mosier, Gwen Pegram, Jade Purvis, Ashley Rivera, Matthew Schlindwein, Brenton Schmidt, Ann Sims, Taylor Tieman, Devin Truedson, Alison VanDenBussche, Erika Williams, Arianna Wittel and Joshua Wray. Sophomores — Jacob Bickett, Elise Blocki, Emily Boes, Kyle Bowler, Jacob Doan, Hannah Erickson, Ashley Falk, Bethany Ganther, Hector Gomez, Brock Griffin, Courteny Hadley, Rachel Harris, Brooke Hieronymus, Alisa Holmbeck, Angelica Jones, Kiley Korey, Brianna Legner, Justin Lewis, Danielle May, Nathan McCune, Madison Menzel, Harold Ramsey, Dana Rawlings, Jacob Reinhardt, Ivy Rhodes, Nathaniel Sieg, Daniel Schmitt, Kai Tomaszewski, Mallory Wheeler and Denver Wyatt. Freshmen — Marisa Bacorn, Alison Brown, Kimmy Duong, Jamie Forbeck, Matthew Gardner, Kimberly Glenn, Tyler Hammitt, Alexander Schlesinger, Kaelyn Searl, Grace Wolbrecht, Colton Youngren and Anna Zehr.

Princeton Rotary Scholarship — Lindsay Hartwig, Ryan Jensen, Kelly Schmidt, Megan Smith and Ryan Owens.

Bernardi Securities, Inc. Scholarship — Jessica Birkey.

Music Department Awards Chopin Piano Award — Kim Schlesinger. National School Choral Award — Lucas Bauer. Michael Skean Award — Lucas Bauer. John Philip Sousa Award — Mason Hunt. Director’s Award — Mason Hunt. Joy E. Schertz Music Camp Scholarship — Anjali Patel and Brittany Krohn.

Princeton — Illinois Chapter D.A.R. American History Award —Joshua Wray.

IHSA All Academic Team Nominee’s — Zachary Andersen and Kelly Schmidt.

IPA Principal’s Award — Courtney Webb.

The following awards were announced at Princeton High School’s commencement on May 24:

Justus Stevens Templeton and Anne Gridley Templeton Award — Zachary Hicks and Elizabeth Stites.

Lillian Hoover Memorial Award — Zachary Andersen.

Kevin F. Jensen Memorial Award — Zachary Andersen.

Mary Kaar Juettemeyer (Class of 1992) English Award — Hailey Michael.

Ozella Seward Music Scholarship — Ryan Jensen.

Dramatic or Elocutionary Performance Award — Joshua Fullerton.

Roger Isaacson Award — Tristian Franklin and Taylor McCauley.

American Legion Award — Jake Reeverts and Fran Bowman.

Donnabelle Fry Scholarship — Lucas Bauer.

All-Around Achievement Award by the H.A. Clark Fund — Zachary Andersen and Kelly Schmidt.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

Comments

National Video