Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

2014 BCR Girls Track and Field Honor Roll

Here’s a look at the top 2014 area performances for track and field as reported by coaches, shown with qualifying State standards. Keys: *state qualifiers; **state medalists; + school record.

Shot put (35-6 1A, 37-9 2A) — **+Colbi Schertz-jr. (P) 39-5; Sydney Lebahn-jr. (BV) 35-3 1/4; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 34-0; Lexie Jacobs-fr (BV) 33-4 3/4; Taylor Clark-jr. (P) 32-4; Clarissa Gerrard-sr. (H) 30-4; Maddy Pearson-so (SB) 28-6.

Discus (108, 112-3) — *Lebahn(BV) 114-11; Clark (P) 111; Carlee Yuvan-jr. (H) 103; Gerrard-sr. (H) 99-7 1/2; Schertz (P) 92-6; Jacobs (BV) 90-5; A. Pankhurst (A/L) 83-6; Courtney Cook-fr 80-3.

High jump (5-2, 5-2) — *Laura Rieker-sr. (AL), Lindsey Hoffert-jr (BV) 5-2; Zoe Postula-so. (SBA) 5-0; Jenna Lusietto-fr. (H) 5-0; Sabrina Webb-fr. (BV) 4-10; Haley DeVoss-jr (BV) 4-7; Kim Glenn-fr. (P) 4-6; Tieg Sisler-so. (P) 4-6.

Long jump (16-4, 16-11) — +**Hoffert (BV) 17-9 1/4; Katelin Boers-so. (A/L) 15-4; Taylor Weatherington-fr. (P ) 14-10 1/2; Kaitlyn Hildebrand-so. (A/L) 14-7; Michaela Mall-fr. (P) 14-4 1/2; Lexi Scarpaci-jr. (H) 14-4; Kaylee Golden-sr. (H) 13-11; Marissa Mungia-fr (BV) 13-7.

Triple jump (33-8, 34-8) — Brooke Keegan-so. (H) 34-0 3/4; Ann Sims-so. (P) 32-3 3/4; Helena Arnadottir-sr. (BV) 32-2 1/2; Shiela Browning-sr. (L/O) 30-9; Mungia (BV) 30-6; Jenna Lusietto-fr. (H) 29-5 3/4; Lainie Kruse-fr (BV) 28-2; Maddy Ellis-jr. (SBA) 26-10.

Pole vault (9-3, 9-9) — Madi Quin-fr (H) 10-3; Sierra Storm-jr. (P) 8-6; Courtney Webb-sr. (P) 7-6; Taylin Ritter-fr. (BV, Corrine Wagenknecht-jr (BV) 7-3; Kruse (BV 6-6; Abby Howes-so. (BV) 6-0.

100 (13.04, 12.74) — Erika Zimmerlein-so, (L/O) 13.0; Brittany Foster-sr. (H) 13.13; Katelyn Pankhurst-fr. (L/O) 13.15; Haley DeVoss-jr. (BV) 13.26; B. Keegan (H) 13.62; Hoffert (BV) 13.90; Sims (P) 13.9.

200 (27.04, 26.64) — *Zimmerlein (L/O) 26.2; Hoffert (BV) 26.6; Mungia (BV) 27.58; K. Pankhurst (L/O) 27.67; Zoe Mead-sr. (P) 27.8; Brittany Foster-sr. (H) 27.93; B. Keegan (H) 28.12; S. Webb (BV) 28.34.

400 (1:02.64, 59.90) — *+Mead (P) 57.55; Hoffert (BV) 1:01.45; B. Keegan (H) 1:02.94; S. Webb (BV) 1:03.24; Tianna Kennedy-fr. (BV) 1:03.46; Arnadottir (BV) 1:05.55; Brittany Foster-sr. (H) 1:06.26; Danielle Corcoran (L/O) 1:06.3.

800 (2:26.64, 2:23.34) — **+Mead (P) 2:15.28; Megan Grady-fr (L/O) 2:33.4; Regan Weidner-jr. (BV) 2:33.8; Corcoran (L/O) 2:34.2; Erin Hosto-fr. (L/O) 2:37.5; Ashley Keegan-sr. (H) 2:38.68; Amelia Moreno-fr. (H) 2:40.41; Riley Francis-so. (BV) 2:43.30; Arnadottir (BV) 2:43.85.

1600 (5:35.14, 5:25.24) — +Grady-fr (L/O) 5:29.7; Mead (P) 5:35.2; Weidner (BV) 5:41; Jennifer Popovich-so (A/L) 5:52.57; Heather Williams-fr. (BV) 6:02.1; Paige Orlandi-jr. (H) 6:04.80; Hosto (L/O) 6:08; Kaylee Olivares-fr. 6:24.88.

3200 (12:12.24, 11:40.04) — *Grady (L/O) 11:45.28; Weidner (BV) 12:35.38; Popovich (A/L) 12:45; Kaylee Olivares-fr. 13:27.34; Roni Riggen-sr. (BV) 13:31.37; Orlandi(H) 13:33.6; Heather Williams-fr. (BV) 13:42.13.

100 HH (16.64, 15.94) — Quinn (H) 16.14; Tanja Acamovic-so. (H), Lauren Peterson-sr. (BV) 17.64; Postula (SBA) 17.76; Kim Glenn-fr. (P) 18.46; Kelly Sirens-sr. (BV) 18.6; Tieg Sisler-so. (P) 19.13; Abby Howes-so. (BV) 19.32.

300 LH (49.04, 47.84) — Acamovic (H) 50.54; Arnadottir (BV) 53.25; Postula (SBA) 53.34; Quinn(H) 53.68; Kelly Sirens-sr. (BV) 55.1; Peterson-sr. (BV) 55.38; Glenn (P ) 57.1.

4x100 relay (51.94, 50.84) — **++BV (H. Devoss, T. Kennedy, M. Mungia, L. Hoffert) 50.71; Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 52.84; A/L (D. Corcoran, S. Browning, E. Zimmerlein, K. Pankhurst) 52.99; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, K. Glenn, K. Harp) 54.64; SBA (H. Gregorich, T. Sujuan, L. Silfies, M. Ellis) 56.48.

4x200 relay (1:50.34, 1:48.04) — **+BV (M. Mungia, K. Johnson, T. Kennedy, L. Hoffert) 1:48.10; A/L (H. Grady, K. Boers, E. Zimmerlein, K. Pankhurst) 1:52.02; Hall (M. Quinn, B. Keegan, L. Scarpaci, B. Foster) 1:56.18; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, K. Glenn, A. Sims) 1:57.35.

4x400 relay (4:14.34, 4:10.04) — **++BV (H. Arnadottir, S. Webb, K. Johnson, T. Kennedy) 4:01.59; PHS (T. Weatherington, F. Bowman, A. Sims, Z. Mead) 4:22.44; Hall (A. Keegan, B. Foster, A. Moreno, B. Keegan) 4:30.36.

4x800 relay (10:22.24, 9:58.04) — Hall (K. Olivares, A. Moreno, P. Orlandi, A. Keegan) 10:37.96; A/L (D. Corcoran, J. Popovich, E. Hosto, M. Grady) 10:47; BV (H. Arnadottir, H. Williams, K. Johnson, R. Weidner) 10:47.77; PHS (Ca. Schertz, K. Way, M. Hendrickson, Z. Mead) 11:52.3.

Loading more