Fair
39°FFairFull Forecast

2014 BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Published: Monday, June 30, 2014 4:30 p.m. CDT

Here’s a look at the top 2014 area performances for track and field as reported by coaches, shown with qualifying State standards. Keys: *state qualifiers; **state medalists; + school record.

Shot put (48-0 1A, 50-11 2A) — Justin Buckman-jr. (BV) 49-5; *Michael Slingsby-sr. (SB) 48-9 1/2; John Barnes-so. (SB) 48-1; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 44-7; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 40-4; Chase Pierce (BV) 39-8; Clay Stuepfert-so. (A/L 39-4 1/2; Trevor Bickett-jr. (P) 39-2.

Discus (143-0, 149-0) — *John Barnes-fr. (SB) 143-0, *Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 137-0; Justin Buckman-sr. (BV) 131-2; Matt Gibson-sr (P) 129-2; Trevor Bickett-jr. (P) 121-0; Chase Pierce-jr. (BV) 120-4; Chase Pierce-sr. (BV) 120-4.

High jump (6-3, 6-3) — Lucus Sisler-so. (P) 5-10; Nick Edgecomb-fr (H) 5-8; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 5-4; Nick Stoner-so. (H) 5-4; Austin Rossler-fr. (P) 5-3.

Long jump (21-0, 21-8) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 21-0; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 20-10; Jeremiah Blackert-jr. (BV) 18-7; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 18-2, Austin Henderliter-fr. (P) 18-2; Josh Gross (A/L) 18-0 1/2; Chris Hammonds (H) 17-11 1/2; Jacob Smith-fr. (P) 17-9 1/2; Patrick Einhaus-so. (H) 17-7; Leonel Perez-jr. (H) 17-6.

Triple jump (42-0, 43-10) — Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 42-1 1/2; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 38-5; Jeremiah Blackert-sr. (BV) 38-3; Andrew Jacobs-sr. (BV) 37-7; Miles Rose-jr. 36-9; Joe Fisher-sr. (BV) 36-2 1/2; Patrick Einhaus-so. (H) 34-5 1/2; Brent Loftus-fr. (P) 34-5.

Pole vault (13-0, 13-6) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 12-0; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 11-0; Dominic Biggs-sr. (P) 9-6; Michael Warren-jr. (P) 8-6; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 8-6; Kody Church (BV) 8-0.

100 (11.14, 11.04) — Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 11.1; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 11.40, Will Konneck-so. (BV) 11.40; Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 11.54; Chris Hammonds-so. (H) 11.65; Patrick Einhaus-so. (H) 11.74; Lenny Mead (BV)-so. 11.76; Brock Griffin-so (P) 11.99; Aaron Rybarczyk-jr. (H) 12.01; Michael Eastwood-fr. (BV) 12.03; Alec Hernandez-sr (H) 12.08; Luke Marselle-so. (P) 12.3.

200 (22.94, 22.54) — *Caleb Strom-sr. (P) 22.62; Michael Eastwood-fr. (BV) 23.47; Will Konneck-so. (BV) 23.64; Brock Griffin-so (P) 23.70; Lenny Mead (BV)-so. 23.93; Aaron Rybarczyk-jr. (H) 23.98; Chris Hammonds-so. (H) 24:53.

400 (51.74, 50.84) — Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 51.62; Kai Tomaszewski-so. (P) 51.8; Colton Peterson-sr. (BV) 53.15; Daniel Trone-sr. (BV) 52.82; Leo Lopez-sr. (P) 54.34; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 54.67; Austin Wetsel-fr. (P) 56.88; Austin Rossler-fr (P) 57.82.

800 (2:01.24, 1:59.04) — *Kane Eastwood-sr. (BV) 1:59.92; Collin Aimone-sr. (Hall) 2:05.75; Ryan Taylor-sr. (BV) 2:06.94; Leo Lopez-sr. (SB) 2:12.69; Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 2:14.07; Cody Workman-so. (P) 2:15.94; Brent Loftus-fr. (P) 2:16.18.

1600 (4:37.24, 4:30.44) — Al Baldonado-jr. (H) 4:46.84; Kane Eastwood-sr (BV) 4:48.78; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 4:58.79; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 5:04.26; Brent Loftus-fr. (P) 5:05.99; Cody Workman-so. (P ) 5:18.22; Jacob Tudor (Ohio) 5:27.83; Denver Wyatt-so. (P) 5:28.75.

3200 (10:04, 9:49.24) — *Al Baldonano-jr. (H) 10:00.47; Zach Andersen-sr. (P) 10:27.23; Cody Workmnan-so. (P ) 11:04.09; Andrew Smith-sr. (BV) 11:18.5; Gage Ripka-fr. (H) 11:42.39; Denver Wyatt-so. (P) 11:45.91

110 HH (15.54, 15.24) — Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 15.2; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 16.2; Lenny Mead-so. (P) 16.26; Grant Garland-sr. (H) 17.78; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 18.68; Blake Janssen-fr. (P) 19.20; Patrick Einhaus-so. (H) 19.68.

300 IH (42.0, 40.44) — *Drew Pranka-jr. (P) 40.31; Lenny Mead-so. (P) 40.48; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 41.14; Baylee Hopps-so. (SB) 43.82; Hunter Schoff-fr. (BV) 46.35; Lucus Sisler-fr. (P) 46.9; Grant Garland-sr. (H) 47.04; Jacob Smith-so. (P) 50.82; Blake Janssen-fr. (P) 51.35.

4x100 (44.54, 43.54) — Hall (C. Hammonds, P. Einhaus, A. Rybarczyk, C. Aimone) 45.12; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, L. Mead, B. Griffin, C. Strom) 45.18; BV (J. Blackert, T. Dale, T. Schoff, M. Eastwood) 46.44.

4x200 (1:33.74, 1:31.74) — BV (M. Eastwood, T. Dale, T. Schoff, W. Konneck) 1:35.42; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, B. Janssen, D. Pranka, C. Strom) 1:36.79; Hall (A. Rybarczyk, L. Perez, C. Hammonds, P. Einhaus) 1:38.32.

4x400 (3:31.74, 3:27.44) — **+BV (D. Trone, T. Schoff, C. Peterson, K. Eastwood) 3:26.78; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, C. Workman, A. Wetsel, L. Mead) 3:36.91; St. Bede (B. Hopps, C. MacDavitt, Jeff Barnes, L. Lopez) 3:50.16.

4x800 (8:26.24, 8:15.24) — **+BV (D. Trone, R. Taylor, C. Peterson, K. Eastwood) 8:09.08; PHS (Z. Andersen, B. Loftus, M. Warren, C. Workman) 9:16.40.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Comments

National Video