Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Running

Walnut 5K Run/Walk for ALS

Top male awards

1. Derrick Johnson, Wyanet, 16:43. 2 Daniel Austin, Boone, Iowa, 18:04. 3 Zack Kieffer, Princeton 18:10.

Top female awards

1. Emily Pedziwatr, Orland Hills, 20:17. 2 Angie Forbeck, Princeton, 21:09. 3 Katie Wetzell, Prophetstown, 21:18.

First male Walnut award

Kane Eastwood,18:56.

First female Walnut award

Karen Henrickson, 24:45.

Male medal winners

Age group 1-10: 1 Nolan Britt, Rock Falls, 25:19 2 Landon Hulsing, Walnut, 25:51. 3 Mason Glaudel, Walnut, 26:11.

Age group 11-14: 1 Drake Parker, Morrison, 19:46. 2 Nick Edgcomb, Ladd, 22:14. 3 Cody Britt, Rock Falls, 23:05.

Age group 15-19: 1 Romeo Blackburn, Amboy, 18:36. 2 Johnee Schulte, Ohio, 19:17. 3 Andrew Smith, Walnut, 19:24.

Age group 20-24: 1 Zack Kieffer, Princeton, 18:10. 2 Nathan Johnsen, Normal, 19:44. 3 John Friedrich, Sterling, 20:12.

Age group 25-29: 1 Clark Owsley, Henry, 18:36. 2 Corey Gruber, Walnut, 20:58. 3 Nick Sondgeroth, Ohio, 21:53.

Age group 30-34: 1 Aaron Thede, Prophetstown, 19:04. 2 Kurt Johns, Western Springs, 19:32. 3 Blair Morey, Kewanee, 25:11.

Age group 35-39: 1 J.D. Orwig, Princeton, 21:15. 2 Jeremy Byrne, West Hartford, Conn., 21:26. 3 Dean Hulsing, Walnut, 22:24.

Age group 40-44: 1 Jeff Alcorn, Hopkinsville, Ky., 21:38. 2 Jay Hougas, Davenport, Iowa, 21:42. 3 Gerald Forbeck II, Princeton, 21:58.

Age group 45-49: 1 Daniel Austin, Boone, Iowa, 18:04. 2 Chip Stiver, Springfield, 19:47. 3 Todd Atwell, Walnut, 22:07.

Age group 50-54: 1 Ken Lauff, Sterling, 19:26. 2 Dennis Nink, Princeton, 20:40. 3 Tim Gonigam, Walnut, 24:24.

Age group 55-59: 1 Pete Miller, Harmon, 24:58. 2 Gregg Renner, Wildwood, Mo., 25:29. 3 Paul Von Holten, Bristol, 30:03.

Age group 60-64: 1 Johnny Cruz, Sterling, 25:56. 2 John Ruggeri, Millstadt, 27:00. 3 Jim Tiedemann, Iowa City, Iowa, 27:40.

Age group 65-69: 1 Bob Bartell, Sterling, 25:44. 2 Bob Jeffery, Wyanet, 30:47. 3 Ron Sytsma, Amboy, 35:08.

Age group 70-74: 1 Dean Rowe, Princeton, 29:11. 2 Gary Reed, Princeton, 51:57. 3 Thomas Hager, Sterling, 1:02.15.

Age group 75-99: 1 Don Burcham, Sheffield, 58:31.

Female medal winners

Age group 1-10: 1 Cadence Stonitsch, Rock Falls, 29:08. 2 Kyra Stoller, Walnut, 33:15. 3 Paige Grennan, Rock Falls, 36:04.

Age group 11-14: 1 Jenna Parente, Walnut, 23:42. 2 Elizabeth Edgcomb, Ladd, 27:23. 3 Makanna Sabin, Walnut, 29:25.

Age group 15-19: 1 Roni Riggen, Sheffield, 22:47. 2 Riley Francis, Deer Grove, 23:23. 3 Heather Williams, Buda, 23:52.

Age group 20-24: 1 Katie Wetzell, Prophetstown, 21:18. 2 Abigail Blackert, Mineral, 23:09. 3 Erin Blackburn, Crystal Lake, 26:12.

Age group 25-29: 1 Amy Schulte, Chicago, 22:05. 2 Lindsey Toth, Ohio, 22:25. 3 Jessica Owen, St. Claire Shores, Mich., 23:20.

Age group 30-34: 1 Jen Byrne, West Hartford, Conn., 21:37. 2 Marian Delaposa, Rolling Meadows, 22:51. 3 Lisa O’Brien, Tampico, 27:01.

Age group 35-39: 1 Angie Forbeck, Princeton, 21:09. 2 Renee Wetzell, Tampico, 25:29. 3 Renae Vanlanduit, Walnut, 27:16.

Age group 40-44: 1 Jennifer Gerdes, Western Springs, 25:18. 2 Tina Anderson, Ohio, 25:59. 3 Loretta Gibson, Walnut, 26:08.

Age group 45-49: 1 Elizabeth Green, Prophetstown, 22:29. 2 Mary Betz, Sterling, 30:32. 3 Valerie Peterson, Walnut, 31:05.

Age group 50-54: 1 Cari Durham, 53, Walnut, 26:13. 2 Ginny Shaw, LaMoille, 27:57. 3 Dorie Lange, Walnut, 29:06.

Age group 55-59: 1 Rhonda Peach, Walnut, 32:43. 2 Janet Mathis, Simpsonville, S.C., 35:41. 3 Pat Corwin, Sheffield, 35:59

Age group 60-64: 1 Pam Gonigam, Ohio, 37:01. 2 Nita Von Holten, Walnut, 37:02. 3 Carol Schulte, Walnut, 50:33.

Age group 65-69 1 Saundra Holaway, Walnut, 49:01. 2 Linda Reed, Princeton, 51:56. 3 Rita Olin, Sterling, 57:17

Age group 70-74: 1 Linda Carr, Walnut, 26:18.

Age group 75-99: 1 Joyce Hasbrook, Sheffield, 51:31.

Loading more