Partly Cloudy
78°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Kieffer, Weidner win Olds-Bohm 5K

Published: Monday, July 14, 2014 3:12 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, July 14, 2014 3:21 p.m. CDT

WYANET — Zach Kieffer and Haley Weidner continued down victory lane in Saturday’s Nancy Olds-Bohm 5K Saturday morning in Wyanet.

Kieffer, 21, the former Princeton High School cross country standout, hit the finish line first with a top time of 18 minutes, 25 seconds. Kieffer beat out Brian Henz, 40, of Oswego by 12 seconds with Walnut’s Kane Eastwood (20:03) taking third.

Kieffer also won the Princeton Christian Academy 5K last month.

Weidner added another overall win to her list as she prepares for the cross country season at Bureau Valley as the first female finisher Saturday with a time of 20:34. She’s also been the overall female for 5K races in Buda, Toluca and Galva.

First Wyanet finishers were Kenneth Catton, 20, with a time of 21:27, and Natalie Britt, 32, in 24:05.

There were 157 runners in all, waiting out the early morning showers.

Age division winners were:

Male 13 and under: 1. Nicholas Hen, 11, Oswego, 20:37; 2. Brad Sierens, 13, Sheffield, 22:36; 3. Layton Britt, 10, Wyanet, 26:38.

Female 13 and under: 1. Rachel Cook, 13, Kewanee, 26:11; 2. Katelind Winterland, 11, Fairbury, 27:25; 3. Madison McKenney, 11, Tiskilwa, 33:29.

Male 14-19: 1. Kane Eastwood, 20:03; 2. Cody Workman, 16, Tiskilwa, 21:00; 3. Charles Lotspeich, 17, Bradford, 21:49.

Female 14-19: 1. Regan Weidner, 17, Buda, 21:40; 2 Alexis Hen, 15, Oswego, 22:06; 3. Riley Marie Francis, 17, Deer Grove, 23:35.

Male 20-24: 1. Derrick Johnson, 20, Wyanet, 21:28; 2. Dylan Fawcett, 21 , Princeton, 22:31; 3. Jayce King, 24, Walnut, 22:56.

Female 20-24: 1. Priscilla King, 20, Wichita, 23:44; 2. Abigail Blacker, 20, Mineral, 24:05; 3. Chelsea Abell, 24, Tiskilwa, 51:11.

Male 25-29: 1. Chris Culjan, 25, Morris, 21:50; 2. Keith Varland, 28, Princeton, 22:27; 3. Andrew Whitlock, 29, Princeton 22:48.

Female 25-29: 1. Jamie Kunkel , 28, Princeton, 27:49; 2. Rachel Lange, 25, Walnut , 28:58; 3. Alyussa Zell, 27, Walnut, 30:10.

Male 30-34: 1. Joshua Mabry, 32, Princeton, 21:37; 2. John Gavin, 30, Peoria, 29:28; 3 Mark Whitlock, 31, Washington, 29:29.

Female 30-34: 1. Michelle Faller, 34, St. Peters, Mo., 28:35; 2. Clarissa Coley, 31, Sand, Utah, 30:54; 3. Alexis Cwikla, 3,3 Granville, 31:13.

Male 35-39: 1. Jared Harshma, 37, Dixon, 36:49.

Female 35-39: 1. Angie Forbeck, 38, Princeton, 21:42; 2. Kate Pratt, 37, Neponset, 22:03; 3. Amanda Dybell, 35, Manlius, 25:30.

Male 40-44: 1. Brian Henx, 18:37; 2. Eric Thompson, 43, Princeton, 21:59; 3. Steve McKenney, 41, Tiskilwa, 25:20.

Female 40-44: 1. Tammy Taylor, 42, Wyanet, 24:16; 2. Amber Nugent, 40, Walnut, 26:09; 3. Loretta Gibson, 44, Walnut, 26:31.

Male 45-49: 1. Don Kiesig Jr., 46, Ottawa, 20:22; 2. Todd Atwell, 46, Walnut, 22:29; 3. Brian Sierens, 46, Sheffield, 22:40.

Female 45-49: 1. Susan Fisher, 49, Princeto, 29:19; 2. Nancy Crowther, 45, Princeton, 29:33; 3. Julie Loftus, 45, Princeton, 29:34

Male 50-54: 1. Dennis Nink, 52, Princeton, 21:12; 2. Don Meyer, 52, Amboy, 24:48; 3. Rodger Hansen, 53, Princeton, 28:43

Female 50-54: 1. Sis Kretze, 51, Toulon, 25:40; 2. Cari Durham, 53, Walnut, 26:58; 3. Dorie Lange, 52, Walnut, 28:40.

Male 55-59: 1. Pat Warkins, 59, Sterling, 25:08; 2. Marty Makransky, 56, Princeton, 37:32.

Female 55-59: 1. Carol Aarmstrong, 55, Red Rock, 34:25; 2. Lou Ann Birkey 55, Princeton, 52:32.

Male 60-64: 1. Richard Strack, 60, Tonica, 25:26; 2. Stu Tumbo, 63, Champaign, 30:16; 3. Steven Isaac, 61 Chicago, 54:54

Female 60-64: 1. Pat Wiggim, 64, Princeton, 53:09; 2. Judy Olds, 60, Chicago, 54:57

Male 65-69: 1. Bob Jeffery, 66, Wyanet, 30:15; 2. Craig Harris, 67, Kewanee, 34:41.

Female 65-69: 1. Mary Fislar, 66, Rock Island, 38:03.

70 and over: 1. Dick Fislar, 76, Rock Island, 37:59.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

More News

Comments

National Video