Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Boys golf

Princeton Invitational

at Chapel Hill Golf Course

TEAM SCORES: 1. Bureau Valley 324, 2. Rochelle 341, 3. Mendota 342, 4. Princeton 345, 5. St. Bede 355, 6. Rock Falls 358, 7. IVC 361, 8. Kewanee 385, 9. Hall 405.

TOP 10: 1. Mettille (I) 74, 2. Marquez (BV) 75, 3. Jacobson (I) 79, 4. Co. Alter (P) 79, 5. Novotny (81), 6. Hessenberger (M) 81, 7. Griffith (R) 82, 8. Potthoff (SB) 82, 9. Wasson (RF) 83, 10. Carl (BV) 83.

OTHER BV SCORES: Walsh (85), DeVenney (87), Pistole (88).

OTHER PHS SCORES: Legner (84), Burress (87), Gross (95), Ca. Alter (96), Carr (106).

OTHER ST. BEDE SCORES: Pyszka (86), Ludford (92), Potthoff (95), Grammer (100), Espel (124).

HALL SCORES: Resetich 87, Clepper 100, Mrowicki 104, Ripka 114.

Boys cross country

Bureau Valley Invite at Walnut

Team scores: 1. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 86, 2. IVC 119, 3. Newman 130, 4. Rock Falls 131, 5. Seneca 146, 6. Eureka 166, 7. Stanford Olympia 182, 8. Central Catholic 230, 9. El Paso-Gridley 264, 10. Plano 274, 11. ROWVA-Galva 279, 12. Hall 301, 13. Rockridge 307, 14. Sherrard 328, 15. Bureau Valley 349, 16. Rockford Lutheran 358, 17. Ridgewood 403, 18. Orion 460.

Top 5 finishers: 1. Smith (RF) 16:14, 2. Collet (Seneca) 16:20, 3. Habeger (IVC) 16:22, 4. Hafner (Newman) 16:25, 5.Hoffmann (E-B) 16:34.

Bureau Valley: 58. Sierens 18:50, 67. Bitting 19:05, 99. Strader 20:08, 100. Guenther 20:11, 139. Griffin 21:34, 152. Catton 22:00.

Amboy-LaMoille: 18. Stamberger 17:10, 94. Molln 20:01.

Princeton: 89. Forbeck 19:51, 201. May 26:28.

HALL: 29. Schmidt 17:46, 33. Cattani 18:00, 81. Parochetti 19:45, 123. Yanez  21:00, 135. Crowther 21:29, 154. Olivares 22:05, 159. Wilson 22:15, 194. Aranda 25:09.

F/S Champion: Elmwood/Brimfield 53.

Individual Champion: Brackemeyer (Morrison) 14:06 - 2.52 miles.

Princeton (11th, 273): 23. Bohms 15:38, 61. D’Ambrosio 17:52, 81. Crouch 9:12, 95. Kniss 1:00, 96. Workman  21:15

Girls cross country

Bureau Valley Invite at Walnut

Team scores: 1. Rock Falls 64, 2. Eureka 71, 3. Stanford Olympia 111, 4. Elmwood 215, 5. Sandwich 218, 6. Amboy-LaMoille 230, 7. Stark County 241, 8. Annawan-Wethersfield 266, 9. Bureau Valley 292, 10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 294, 11. El Paso-Gridley 316, 12. IVC 328, 13. Seneca 364, 14. Princeville 377, 15. Newman 379, 16. Westmont 383, 17. Orion 433, 18. Lowpoint-Washburn 455, 19. Erie-Prophetstown 489, 20. Fieldcrest 502, 21. Princeton 507, 22. Central Catholic 520, 23. Hall 572, 24. Rockridge 601, 25. Plano 670, 26. Ridgewood 670, 27. Sherrard.

Top 5 finishers: 1. Schiara (Sandwich) 19:06, 2. Argo (Eureka) 19:10, 3. Fortney (RF) 19:20, 4. Gomez (RF) 19:21, 5. Hey (Newman) 19:41

Bureau Valley: 6. Weidner 19:46, 34. Nugent 22:04, 81. Broers 23:51, 95. Williams 24:21, 97. Backer 24:30, 213. Geary 30:20.

Amboy-LaMoille: 23. Vaessen 21:17, 31. Corcoran 21:48, 40. Ortgiesen 22:29, 45. Boyle 22:38, 101. Mershon 24:37, 155. Gascoggne 26:42.

PRINCETON: 54 McMillan 22:54, 102. Orwig 24:38, 117. Grimmer 25:05, 137. Workman  25:43, 164. Hartmann 27:33, 165. Martinez 27:34, 203. Grey 29:17.

HALL: 46. Parente 22:42, 121. Robbins  25:11, 150. Aldana 26:30, 154. Heiden  26:37,
194. Dhesse 28:58, 214. Hannon 30:23.

Girls tennis

At Princeton

Stering 3, Princeton 2. PHS - E. Proffitt (L 0-6, 0-6), A. Blocki (L 0-6, 3-6, M. Eckard/M. Brown (W 6-4, 3-6, 10-7), A. Borg/J. Hochstatter (W 7(5)-6, 2-6, 10-2), K. Mallery/A. Borys (L 1-6, 6-6(5), 6-10). Also winning for PHS - L. Brown/ M. Gomez, A. Foster/J. Gleason, L. Brown/A. Fiegenschuh, E. Roden/M. Gomez, A. Sanchez/M. Brown.

FS: Sterling 4-1. PHS - Dionne-Jones (L 1-8), Klingenberg (L 6-8), Zelenik/Devert (W 8-5), Thompson/Usaphrom (L 8-9 (6), L. Gothard/K. Gothard (L 6-8). Also winning for PHS - S. Rucinski/J. Purvis, R. Lucas/K. Usaphrom, N. Thompson/ C. Durey-Borsch, A. Davis/T. Oestel, G. Muncey/M. Lambert, A. Powelson/A. Dionne-Jones, M. Devert/Usaphrom.

Junior high softball

Germantown Hills 2A Sectional

Germantown Hills 5, Princeton Logan 3

Logan 300 000 0 - 3 7 3

Germantown Hills 203 000 x - 5 7 1

WP: Friederich (7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 0 BB). LP: Bates (6 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 5 K, 2 BB).

Logan (17-1): Muehlschlegel cf (0-4), Ibarra lf (1-4, R), Peterson ss (3-4, 1 R), Hecht 3b (1-3, HR, 3 RBI, R), Bates p (2-3), Alter c (0-3), Wetsel 1b (0-3), Boyles 2b (0-3), Sterling rf (0-3).

Putnam County 1A Sectional

SATURDAY: Putnam County 13, Mendota Holy Cross 4.

IESA 1A State at Normal

FRIDAY: Putnam County vs. Heyworth, 2 p.m.

Recreational golf

Wyaton Hills Ladies day

PLAY OF THE DAY (Sept. 19): Low Putts - 1. Rosalie Hobbs 15, 2 Millie Dean 16, 3. Deb Maritz 17.

Loading more