Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Basketball

High school boys

L-P Cavalier Classic

Monday’s games

Richwoods 71, Harlem 44

Princeton 47, L-P 32. PHS (1-0): Reinhardt 22, Legner 1, Haring 6, Hjerstedt 7, Parry 6, Robbins 1, Allen 4.

Tuesday’s games

Princeton 70, Harlem 65

Richwoods 71, King 46

Wednesday’s games

Richwoods 50, Princeton 36

L-P vs. King, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

King vs. Princeton, 6 p.m.

Harlem vs. L-P, 7:30 p.m.

Wethersfield Wally Keller Invite

Monday’s games

Elmwood 73, Wethersfield 68

Brimfield 72, Midland 43

Annawan 49, Putnam County 21

Tuesday’s games

Elmwood vs. Putnam County

Annawan vs. Bureau Valley

Wednesday’s games

Bureau Valley vs. PC, 6:30 p.m.

Annawan vs. Wethersfield, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

BV vs. Elmwood, 6:30 p.m.

Wethersfield vs. PC, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Elmwood vs. Annawan, 6:30 p.m.

BV vs. Wethersfield, 8 p.m.

ROWVA/WIlliamsfield Tournament

Monday’s games

DePue 58, Galva 52. DHS: Puga 20.

Henry 50, West Central 45

R/W 60, United 43

Tuesday’s games

Henry vs. Galva

United vs. West Central

DePue vs. R/W

Friday’s games

Henry vs. DePue, 2 p.m.

United vs. Galva, 3:30 p.m.

West Central vs. R/W, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Galva vs. West Central, 2 p.m.

DePue vs. Unite, 3:30 p.m.

R/W vs. Henry, 5 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 27

DePue vs. West Central, 5 p.m.

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday’s games

Newark 72, Mendota 43

Illiana Christian 67, Somonauk 43

Hall 80, Reed-Custer 56. Hall: Resetich 17, Duever 15, Vanaman 13, DeAngelo 11, Castelan 8, Soldati 8, Wozniak 5, Gutierez 1.

Tuesday’s games

Illiana Christian vs. St. Anne

Reed-Custer vs. Mendota

Somonauk vs. Seneca

Wednesday’s games

Hall vs. Newark, 6 p.m.

St. Anne vs. Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

St. Anne vs. Somonauk, 3 p.m.

Hall vs. Mendota, 4:30 p.m.

Newark vs. Reed-Custer, 6 p.m.

Illiana Christian vs. Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Seventh place - noon

Fifth place - 1:30 p.m.

Third place - 6 p.m.

First place - 7:30 p.m.

Oregon Tip-Off Classic

Monday’s results

Milledgeville 58, Kewanee 38

Rockford Christian 63, Morrison 37

Oregon 76, Christian Life 59

Newman 58, West Carroll 37

Tuesday’s games

Milledgeville vs. Newman

Oregon vs. Morrison

St. Bede vs. West Carroll

Wednesday’s games

Rockford Christian vs. Kewanee, 5:45 (BH)

Oregon vs. St. Bede, 7:15 (BH)

Newman vs. Christian Life, 7:15 (HS)

AFC Tournament

Monday’s results

LaMoille-Ohio 51, Hiawatha 31

AFC 78, Amboy 41

Tuesday’s games

Polo vs. Hiawatha, 6

AFC 63, LaMoille-Ohio 58

Wednesday’s games

Amboy vs. Hiawatha, 6

LaMoille-Ohio vs. Polo, 7:30

Orion Tournament

Monday’s results

Alleman 63, Erie 44

Mercer County 71, Prophetstown 36

Monmouth-Roseville 64, Orion 32

Freshmen boys

At Manlius

Bureau Valley 39, Riverdale 33. BV: Evan Eckberg 14, Alex Guelde 12.

At Spring Valley

Hall 51, St. Bede 21. Hall: Rybarczyk 18, Bulak 11, Plym 8, Kelty 5. SBA: Griggs 5.

High school girls

Princeton Holiday Tournament

BLUE POOL: Princeton 3-0, Stark County 2-1, Streator 1-2, Henry 0-3.

WHITE POOL: Bureau Valley 3-0, Putnam County 2-1, Midland 1-2, LaMoille-Ohio 0-3.

Friday’s games

Stark County 55, Streator 29

Midland 46, LaMoille-Ohio 31

BV 54, Putnam County 24

Saturday’s games

Seventh place: LaMoille-Ohio 48, Henry 25

Fifth place: Midland 29, Streator 15.

Third place: Putnam County 47, Stark County 31

Title: Bureau Valley 46, Princeton 34

Bureau Valley 5 14 14 13 - 46

Princeton 8 9 10 7 - 34

BV (4-0): Wirth 0-3 1-2 1, Barnett 6-14 (3) 3-6 15, Johnson 3-11 (2) 3-6 11, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Moreland 0-3 0-0 0, Hurley 2-12 1-2 5, Fordham 4-8 6-8 14, Mares 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 15-52 (5) 11-19 46.

PRINCETON (3-1): Coleman 0-4 2-2 2, Fisher 2-12 (1) 0-0 5, VanDenBusche 3-9 0-0 6, Murray 2-13 0-0 4, Hammerich 0-1 0-0 0, Hochstatter 1-3 (1) 0-0 2, Kelly 0-0 0-0 0, Grieff 4-7 0-0 8, Jensen 0-2 1-2 1, Forrsitall 2-5 1-2 5. Totals: 14-56 (2) 4-6 34.

Henry 5 4 10 6 - 25

LaMoille-Ohio 12 18 12 6 - 48

L-O: Loftus 32, Forbes 6, Hanson 3, Taylor 2. Henry: Darrow 11, Weidman 5, Cotty 4, Kessling 3, Fristoe 2.

Stark County 11 8 10 2 - 31

Putnam County 5 11 18 13 - 47

PC: Veronda 19, Hatton 14, Schorn 6, Dzierzynski 4, Grasser 2. Stark: Lindley 15, N. Murphy 11, Wages 5.

Geneseo Tournament

Annawan 57, St. Bede 35. Ann: VanHyfte19, Rico 14, Randall 13, Park 4, Jackson 3, Emily Miller 2, Gripp 2. SB: Sams 9; Ochuba 8; Brady 6; Eustice 3, Bosnich 3, Ulrich 2.

Annawan 57, L-P 23. Ann: VanHyfte 25; Randall 14; Rico 7; Miller 5; Jackson 4; Gripp 2.

Sherrard 41, St. Bede 27: SBA: Ochuba 10, Sons 9.

Alleman 47, St. Bede 39: SBA: Ochuba 14, Eustice 7.

2017 Sauk Valley Shootout

Monday’s results

Sterling 55, Erie 28

Stillman Valley 55, Newman 54

Dixon 62, Rock Falls 54

Oregon Tip-Off Tournament

Friday’s results

AFC 40, Mendota 30

Fulton 58, West Carroll 38

Hall 36, Milledgeville 25. Hall: Soldati 17, H. Hart 8

Prophetstown 46, Amboy 43

Saturday’s results

Kewanee 56, West Carroll 26

Amboy 50, Milledgeville 41

Mendota 42, Oregon 39

Hall 54, Lena-Winslow 44. Hall: Soldati 22, H. Hart 18.

AFC 55, Fulton 34

Prophetstown 40, Genoa-Kingston 29

11th place: Milledgeville, 48, West Carroll 22

Ninth place: Kewanee 37, Amboy 32

Seventh place: Oregon 46, Lena-Winslow 33

Fifth place: Hall 40, Mendota 35. HALL: H. Hart 15, Soldati 13.

Third place: Genoa-Kingston 44, Fulton 32

Title: Prophetstown 36, AFC 30

Junior COLLEGE

At Oglesby

WOMEN: IVC 62, Aurora 55. IVCC: Pohar 18, Moraski 10, Weber 10, Lusietto 7.

At Waubonsee

MEN: IVCC 74, Waubonsee 67

IVCC 90, Oakton 87

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

At Princeton

7TH GRADE: Mendota 35, Princeton Logan 32. Logan: Hansen 13, Patterson 6, Byers 4, Monroe 4, Etheridge 2.

8TH GRADE: Princeton Logan 44, Mendota 21. Logan (6-1, 1-0): Monroe 16, Scaggs 10, Dressler 6, Taylor 3, Jagers 3, Wallace 2, Sierens 2, Compton 2. Mendota: Perez 5.

Football

IHSA state semifinals

Class 1A: #1 Lena-Winslow 12, #3 Forreston 8

#1 Tuscola 21, #6 Athens 14

Class 2A: #2 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 14, #1 Newman 8

#4 Maroa-Forsyth 25, #6 Shelbyville 14

Class 3A: #5 IC Catholic 7, #3 Byron 0

#16 Pleasant Plains 41, #3 Anna-Jonesboro 2

Class 4A: #5 Morris 43, #2 Chicago Raby 8

#1 Rochester 31, #2 Highland 14
Class 5A: #1 Chicago Phillips 27, #2 Sterling 14

#1 Dunlap 21, #3 Washington 0

Class 6A: #1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 42, #7 Hoffman Estates 21

#2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 24, #13 New Lenox Providence 7

Class 7A: #4 Batavia 23, #17 Lisle Benet 13

#3 Lake Zurich 14, #18 Chicago Mt. Carmel 7

Class 8A: #1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 24, #5 Park Ridge Maine South 14

#6 Wilmette Loyola Academy 17, #26 Edwardsville 10

IHSA state finals

Friday at Huskie Stadium, DeKalb

Class 1A: #1 Lena-Winslow (13-0) vs. #1 Tuscola (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class 2A: #2 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (13-0) vs. #4 Maroa-Forsyth (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 3A: #5 IC Catholic (12-1) vs. #16 Pleasant Plains (10-3), 4 p.m.

Class 4A: #5 Morris (11-2) vs. #1 Rochester (13-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games at DeKalb

Class 5A: #1 Chicago Phillips (13-0) vs. #1 Dunlap (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class 6A: #1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (13-0) vs. #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 7A: #4 Batavia (12-1) vs. #3 Lake Zurich (13-0), 4 p.m.

Class 8A: #1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0) vs. #6 Wilmette Loyola Academy (12-1), 7 p.m.


Class 2A semifinal

at Gibson City
GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY 14, NEWMAN 8
N GCMS
First downs 10 11
Total yards 167 163
Rushes-yards 48-117 50-126
Passing yards 50 37
Passing (C-A-I) 4-10-0 3-5-0
Fumbles-lost 5-1 2-0
Penalties-yards 1-5 2-15
Punts-ave. 6-29.6 7-23.2

Newman 0 8 0 0 — 8

GCMS 6 0 0 8 — 14
First quarter
GCMS – Ryland Holt 14 pass from Nathan Garard (run failed) :59
Second quarter
N – Cade Gorzny 1 run (Luke Olson run) :05
Fourth quarter
GCMS – Mitch McNutt 1 run (run failed) 9:29
GCMS – Safety, Brycen Bartel tackled in end zone
by Hayden Workman 2:34

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – Newman: Gorzny 17-53, Easton Bianchi 10-39, Chase Graham 5-21, Luke Olson 10-12, Landen Vesley 2-3, Bartel 4-(-11). GCMS: McNutt 32-108, Jarad Trantina 11-19, Brooks Schmitt 1-5, Garard 5-(-2), Layne Harden 1-(-4).
PASSING – Newman: Vesley 2-4-0, 21 yards; Bartel 2-6-0, 29 yards. GCMS: Garard 3-5-0, 37 yards.
RECEIVING – Newman: Karter Decker 1-20, Bianchi 2-16, Clayton Yde 1-14. GCMS: Schmitt 1-18, Holt 1-14, McNutt 1-5.
Records: Newman 12-1, GCMS 13-0

Loading more