Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Basketball

High school boys

L-P Thanksgiving Tournament

STANDINGS: RIchwoods 3-0, Princeton 3-1, King 1-2, L-P 0-2, Harlem 0-3..

Monday’s results

Richwoods 71, Harlem 44

Princeton 47, L-P 32. PHS (1-0): Reinhardt 22, Legner 1, Haring 6, Hjerstedt 7, Parry 6, Robbins 1, Allen 4.

Tuesday’s results

Princeton 70, Harlem 65

Richwoods 71, King 46

Wednesday’s results

Richwoods 50, Princeton 36

King 60, L-P 49

Friday’s games

Princeton 51, King 43

Harlem vs. L-P, 7:30 p.m.

Harlem 19 12 30 4 - 65

Princeton 17 13 34 6 - 70

PHS (2-0): Reinhardt 8-11 (1-3) 6-7 23, Phillips 2-2 0-0 4, Haring 1-5 (0-2) 3-4 5, Hjerstedt 6-10 6-8 18, Parry 3-5 (1-1) 2-4 9, Robbins 1-2 1-2 3, Allen 3-6 2-2 8, Welte 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 24-41 (2-6) 20-27 70.

Richwoods 8 8 14 20 - 50

Princeton 11 9 7 9 - 36

PHS (2-1): Reinhardt 4-11 (1-5) 0-1 9, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0, Haring 0-3 (0-2) 0-1 0, Hjerstedt 7-14 (0-1) 2-3 16, Parry 0-6 (0-4) 0-0 0, Robbins 1-2 (0-1) 2-2 4, Allen 3-6 (1-3) 0-0 7, Welte 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 15-43 (2-15) 4-6 36.

ROWVA/WIlliamsfield Tournament

STANDINGS: DePue 2-0, Galva 1-1, United 1-1, R/W 1-1, Henry 1-1, West Central 0-2.

Tuesday’s results

Galva 69, Henry 48

United 53, West Central 50

DePue 52, R/W 40

Friday’s games

Henry vs. DePue

United vs. Galva

West Central vs. R/W

Saturday’s games

Galva vs. West Central, 2 p.m.

DePue vs. Unite, 3:30 p.m.

R/W vs. Henry, 5 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 27 games

DePue vs. West Central, 5 p.m.

Henry vs. Unite, 6:30 p.m.

R/W vs. Galva, 8 p.m.

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament

POOL A: Newark 3-0, Mendota 2-1, Hall 1-2, Reed-Custer 0-3

POOL B: Illiana Christian 2-0, Seneca 2-0, St. Anne 0-2, Somonauk 0-2.

Monday’s results

Newark 72, Mendota 43

Illiana Christian 67, Somonauk 43

Hall 80, Reed-Custer 56. Hall: Resetich 17, Duever 15, Vanaman 13, DeAngelo 11, Castelan 8, Soldati 8, Wozniak 5, Gutierez 1.

Tuesday’s results

Illiana Christian 65, St. Anne 50

Mendota 74, Reed-Custer 68

Seneca 55, Somonauk 29

Wednesday’s results

Newark 69, Hall 36. Hall: Vanaman 11, DeAngelo 6, Wozniak 6, Mautino 5, Resetich 4, Duever 2, Janssen 2.

Seneca 53, St. Anne 42

Friday’s games

St. Anne vs. Somonauk

Mendota 64, Hall 44

Newark vs. Reed-Custer

Illiana Christian vs. Seneca.

Saturday’s games

Seventh place - noon

Fifth place - 1:30 p.m.

Third place - 6 p.m.

First place - 7:30 p.m.

Oregon Tip-Off Classic

Monday’s results

Milledgeville 58, Kewanee 38

Rockford Christian 63, Morrison 37

Oregon 76, Christian Life 59

Newman 58, West Carroll 37

Tuesday’s results

Milledgeville 55, Newman 54

Oregon 46, Morrison 40

West Carroll 44, St. Bede 33. SB: Funfsinn 21, Kunkel 5, Pyszka 3, Potthoff 2, Manning 2.

Wednesday’s results

Rockford Christian 51, Kewanee 47

St. Bede 43, Oregon 41

Newman 76, Christian Life 37

Friday’s games

Milledgeville vs. Rockford Christian

Christian Life vs. Kewanee

Oregon vs. West Carroll

 St. Bede 62, Morrison 46

Saturday’s games

(All games at Blackhawk Center)

Christian Life vs. Morrison, 3

St. Bede vs. Milledgeville, 4:30

Kewanee vs. West Carroll, 6

Rockford Christian vs. Newman, 7:30

St. Bede 3 17 5 18 - 43

Oregon 4 19 5 13 - 41

ST. BEDE: Sanchez 6 3-4 15, Bernabei 1 (1) 0-0 3, Kunkel 0 2-2 2, Manning 0 0-0 0, Pyszka 0 0-0 0, Clendenen 1 0-0 2, Potthoff 0 0-0 0, Morrow 0 0-0 0, Senica 0 0-0 0, Newman 0 0-0 0, Funfsinn 7 (4) 3-5 21. Totals: 15 8-11 43.

OREGON (2-1): Pottorff 1 (1) 0-0 3, Buck 2 (2) 0-0 6, Hermes 4 3-4 11, Finch 1 0-0 2, Woolsey 6 4-4 (3) 19. Totals: 14 7-8 41.

AFC Tournament

Monday’s results

LaMoille-Ohio 51, Hiawatha 31

AFC 78, Amboy 41

Tuesday’s results

Polo 84, Hiawatha 38

AFC 63, LaMoille-Ohio 58. L-O: Brecker 18, Schultz 16.

Wednesday’s results

Amboy 49, Hiawatha 45

Polo 78, LaMoille-Ohio 41. L-O: Moore 9, Walzer 8, Winn 7.

Friday’s games

Amboy vs. Polo

Hiawatha vs. AFC

Saturday’s games

LaMoille-Ohio vs. Amboy, 6

Polo vs. AFC, 7:30

Orion Tournament

Tuesday’s results

Prophetstown 43, Sherrard 40

Alleman 76, Mon-Rose 66

Mercer County 66, Erie 46

Wednesday’s results

Monmouth-Roseville 60, Sherrard 52

Mercer County 69, Orion 51

Friday’s games

Monmouth-Roseville 47, Erie 36

Alleman 66, Sherrard 46

 Prophetstown 49, Orion 45

Saturday’s games

Erie vs. Prophetstown, 4

Sherrard vs. Mercer County, 5:30

Orion vs. Alleman, 7

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

STANDINGS: Annawan 3-0, Elmwood 2-1, Bureau Valley 2-1, Wethersfield 1-2, Putnam County 0-4.

Monday's results

Annawan 49, Putnam County 21

Elmwood 73, Wethersfield 68 (OT)

Tuesday’s results

Elmwood 53, Putnam County 35

Annawan 56, Bureau Valley 40. Ann: Landwehr 23, Buresh 11, Shaw 8, Wolf 6, Thurston 4 Wethersby 4. BV: Petros 1, Paup-Caudill 9, Barnett 7, Gustafson 3, Endress 2.

Wednesday’s results

Bureau Valley 63, PC 30

Annawan 46, Wethersfield 36

Friday’s games

Bureau Valley 54, Elmwood 53

Wethersfield 67, PC 60

Saturday’s games

Elmwood vs. Annawan, 5:30 p.m.

BV vs. Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Bureau Valley 19 23 18 3 - 63

Putnam County 7 8 9 6 - 30

PC: Wright 11, Carlson 10, Huffstodt 2, Voss 2, Wilson 2, Sobotta 3.

BV: Barnett 4 6-9 12, Paup 4 4-5 12, Gustafson 4 (3) 0-0 11, Marquez 1 (1) 0-0 3, Johnson 1 (1) 0-0 3, Endress 5 (1) 1-2 12, Ship 1 0-0 2, Petros 3 0-2 6, Monier 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 (6) 10-17 62.

Geneseo Tournament

Tuesday’s results

Rock Falls 53, United Township 44

Friday’s games

Chicago Ag vs. United Twp.

Rockridge vs. Rock Falls

Chicago Ag vs. Rockridge

United Township vs. Geneseo

Saturday’s games

Chicago Ag vs. Rock Falls, 10:30 a.m.

Geneseo vs. Chicago Ag, 1:30 p.m.

United Township vs. Rockridge, 5

Rock Falls vs. Geneseo, 8

High school girls

Sauk Valley Shootout

Wednesday’s results

Erie 41, Stillman Valley 34

Dixon 50, Newman 33

Sterling at Rock Falls

Geneseo Tournament

STANDINGS: 1. Annawan 5-0, 2. Geneseo 4-1, 3. LaSalle Peru 3-2, 4. Alleman 2-3, 5. Sherrard 1-4, 6. St Bede 0-5.

At LaMoille

LaMoille-Ohio 61, DePue 33: L-O: Loftus 33, Kerr 10, Geiger 6, B. Motter 2, Ca. Motter 2, Forbes 2, Taylor 2, Michael 2, Funderberg 2. DePue: Marquez 17, Quintana 4, Gavina 2, Garcia 1.

At Manlius

Orion 10 10 8 9 - 37

Bureau Valley 16 10 20 9 - 55

BV: Wirth 0 0-0 0, Hoagland 0 0-0 0, Barnett 7 (1) 1-2 16, Johnson 4 (1) 2-2 11, Williams 0 0-0 0, Moreland 1 1-2 3, Hurley 6 3-4 15, Carmen 0 0-0 0, Fordham 3 (1) 1-2 8, Mares 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 (3) 8-12 55. Fouls: 9.

At Mendota

Princeton 13 10 6 6 - 35

Mendota 15 12 17 10 - 54

PHS (3-2): Coleman 2-8 (0-3) 0-0 4, Fisher 2-12 (0-3) 2-2 6, VanDenBussche 2-8 (0-1) 0-0 4, Murray 3-10 (0-2) 2-2 8, Hammerich 0-0 0-0 0, Hochstatter 0-0 0-0 0, Kelly 0-0 0-0 0, Grieff 4-8 1-3 9, Jensen 0-1 0-0 0, Forristall 2-4 0-0 4. Totals: 15-51 (0-9) 5-7 35. Rebounds: 30 (Grieff 13). Turnovers: 18.

MENDOTA (3-2): Barrera 2 0-0 4, Odonnel 1 0-0 2, Phalen 2 8-10 12, Bean 2 0-0 4, Bromonschenckel 1 (11) 2-2 25, Klema 1 (1_ 0-0 3, Hessenberger 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21-57 (2-13) 10-14 54. Rebounds: 35. Turnovers: 12.

SOPHS: Mendota 41-23.

FRESHMEN: PHS 38-21.

Other area scores

Rockridge 33, ROWVA 20

JUNIOR COLLEGE

At Chicago Heights

WOMEN: IVCC 66, Prairie State 59. IVCC: Pohar 21, Weber17, Lusietto 4.

MEN: IVCC 91 Prairie State 82. IVCC: Bland 27, Johnson 26.

Football playoffs

Friday’s games at DeKalb

Class 1A: #1 Lena-Winslow 21, #1 Tuscola 20

Class 2A: #2 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (13-0) vs. #4 Maroa-Forsyth (12-1),

Class 3A: #5 IC Catholic (12-1) vs. #16 Pleasant Plains (10-3),

Class 4A: #5 Morris (11-2) vs. #1 Rochester (13-0).

Saturday’s games at DeKalb

Class 5A: #1 Chicago Phillips (13-0) vs. #1 Dunlap (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class 6A: #1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (13-0) vs. #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 7A: #4 Batavia (12-1) vs. #3 Lake Zurich (13-0), 4 p.m.

Class 8A: #1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0) vs. #6 Wilmette Loyola Academy (12-1), 7 p.m.

Loading more