Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Basketball

Junior high boys

At Princeton
Kaiser-Kesseler eighth-grade championship: Kewanee 45, Logan 43.

Logan (7-2, 1-0): Scaggs 15, Monroe 10, Compton 8, Taylor 6, Sierens 4. Kewanee: Powe Jr. 19, Nimrick 9, Connor 7, Logan 4, Conley 3, Bruno 3.

High school boys

At LaMoille

Streator Woodland 10 22 9 9 - 50
LaMoille/Ohio 6 19 9 18 - 52

Woodland (1-4): Ewing 0-0 0-0 0, Carby 5-6 (0-1) 0-0 10, Hjerpe 1-5 (0-1) 2-2 4, Voytko 5-12 (3-7) 2-3 15, Jenkins 1-3 (1-3) 4-4 7, Hillebrenner 5-10 (0-1) 6-8 14, Meredith 0-0 0-0 0, Redd 0-0 0-0 0, Schultz 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0. Totals: 16-37 (4-14) 14-17 50. Fouls: 19. Rebounds: 18. Turnovers: 16.

LaMoille/Ohio (2-3): Stamberger 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Moore 2-6 (1-3) 1-3 6, Winn 2-4 (0-1) 0-1 4, Walzer 0-0 2-2 2, Fultz 1-4 (0-1) 0-0 2, Schultz 5-6 (1-1) 4-5 15, Lovgren 2-10 (1-5) 4-6 9, Becker 7-12 0-0 14. Totals: 19-43 (3-12) 11-17 52. Fouls: 16. Rebounds: 26 (Becker 10, Lovgren 7). Turnovers: 19.
Prelim: L/O 58, Woodland 42 L/O: Brittingham 16, Winn 14, Cas. Cherry 13

At Earlville

DePue 56, Earlville-Leland 38: DePue (6-1): Moreno 20, Cisco 11, McKee-Strong 11, Puga 9. Rebounds: McKee-Strong 11.

Freshman boys

Hall 57, BV 48. Hall (2-0): Rybarczyk 34, Kelty 11, Plym 6, Bulak 4, Brokaw 2: BV (2-1): Eckberg 17, Guelde 12, Jo. Johnson 8.

High school girls

Annawan 13 22 19 6 60

Prophetstown 8 8 8 12 36

Annawan: VanHyfte 22; Jackson 15; Gripp 8; Miller 6; Randall 5; Rico 2; Sierens 2. P-town: McKinney 12; Pierceson 9; Johnson 7; Toppert 4; Grunder 2; Camper 2

JV: Prophetstown 36, Annawan 33

At Princeton: Princeton 54, Newman 45: PHS: Murray 20, Coleman 10, VanDenBusshe 8, Grieff 8, Jensen 8.

At Peru: Bureau Valley 43, St. Bede 37. BV: Barnett 19, Fordham 10, Hurley 7, Johnson 7. St. Bede: Ochuba 15, Sons 7, Bosnich 7, Ulrich 5, Brady 3.

Wrestling

At Granville

PC/Hall 54, Amboy 21

106 James Givens (PC-H) FF

113 Sicelia Harper (PC-H) FF

120 Alex Vance (PC-H) FF

126 Brad Gazza (A) defeated Robert Haig 14-7

132 Dashal Greene (A) FF

138 DBL FF

145 Brandon DeJong (PC-H) FF

152 Toby Harper (PC-H) FF

160 Jose Castro (PC-H) FF

170 Jake Schaver (A) pinned Adam Harper :28

182 Darren Barlow (A) FF

195 Ben Aranda (PC-H) pinned Mason Costner 3:25

220 Joseph Mecagni (PC-H) pinned Luke Shaver 1:21

HWT Michael McCutcheon (PC-H) pinned Chris Morris 1:58

PC/Hall 42, Sterling Newman Catholic 28

106 James Givens (PC-H) FF

113 Sicelia Harper (PC-H) FF

120 Alex Vance (PC-H) FF

126 Tunink (S) pinned Robert Haig :58

132 DBL FF

138 DBL FF

145 Cale Sanders (S) pinned Brandon DeJong 3:38

152 Brody Ivey (S) pinned Toby Harper 1:35

160 Brody Stevens (S) defeated Jose Castro 14-6

170 Monte Newman (S) pinned Adam Harper 1:09

182 Hannah Vizzoni (PC-H) FF

195 Ben Aranda (PC-H) FF

220 Joseph Mecagni (PC-H) pinned Heffelringer (S) 1:03

HWT Eric Cissell (PC-H) pinned Eddinger 3:46

At Princeton

Morris 39, Princeton 38

106 Colin Colmone (P) FF

113 Mazzoni (M) over Caleb Alter (P), 6-2

120 Claypool (M) FF

126 Severson (M) over Nolan Hunt by fall at 3:02.

132 Sater (M) FF

138 Gabe Thompson (P) over Martinez (M), 20-9.

145 Eisenbeis (M) over Jakob Ebner (P) by fall at 3:21.

152 Mason Goodrum (P) over Young (M) by fall at 5:02.

160 Payton Hammerich (P) over Sater (M) by fall at 1:48.

170 Zach Bohms (P) over Hernandez (M), 16-6.

182 Bates (M) over Kody Mongan (P) by fall at 4:59.

195 Dustin Hill (P) over Fitch (M) by fall at 1:04.

220 Eschenbaum (M) over Chase Tatum (P) by fall at 3:55.

285 Eric Hoffeditz (P) over Hairold (M) by fall at 1:47.

Fulton 51, SBA 25

Bruin wins: 106 Beau Gerber, 113 Dom Bima, 126 Charles Korey, 132 Noah Setser, 195 Simon Brolley, 285 Pete Sampson (exhibition).

Sherrard 58, SBA 9: Bruin wins: 132 Noah Setser, 195 Simon Brolley.

Bowling

At Ladd: Plano 2,218, Hall 3,048. Hall: Groleau 457, Flanagan 470, Schmidt 502, Winner 533, Harrison 535, Moore 551.

JV: Plano 927, Hall 1,300. Hall: Schmollinger 377, Mrowicki 457, Breland 466.

Loading more